6.9/10
8

Un Américain nommé Kazan (2018)

Elia Kazan, born in 1909 in Constantinople, the son of a Greek shopkeeper, came to the United States at the age of four and made a career as an autodidact. He created cinematic masterpieces... See full synopsis »

Director:

Claire Duguet

Writer:

Claire Duguet

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

East of Eden (1955)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A wilful young man contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend.

Director: Elia Kazan
Stars: James Dean, Raymond Massey, Julie Harris
Red Wedding (1973)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Lucienne Delamare and Pierre Maury are having an affair. Lucienne's husband Paul is the mayor, and a French deputy. Pierre's wife Clotilde has been weak and sickly for years. Lucienne's ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Chabrol
Stars: Stéphane Audran, Michel Piccoli, Claude Piéplu
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A senator, who became famous for killing a notorious outlaw, returns for the funeral of an old friend and tells the truth about his deed.

Director: John Ford
Stars: James Stewart, John Wayne, Vera Miles
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In 1951, a group of high schoolers come of age in a bleak, isolated, atrophied West Texas town that is slowly dying, both culturally and economically.

Director: Peter Bogdanovich
Stars: Timothy Bottoms, Jeff Bridges, Cybill Shepherd
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marlon Brando ... Himself (archive footage)
Michel Ciment Michel Ciment ... Himself
James Dean ... Himself (archive footage)
Elia Kazan ... Himself (archive footage)
Molly Kazan Molly Kazan ... Herself (archive footage)
Sarah-Jane Sauvegrain Sarah-Jane Sauvegrain ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Elia Kazan, born in 1909 in Constantinople, the son of a Greek shopkeeper, came to the United States at the age of four and made a career as an autodidact. He created cinematic masterpieces such as "A Streetcar named Desire" and "East of Eden", discovered film talents such as Marlon Brando and James Dean and experimented in the actor's co-founded Actors Studio with unorthodox acting methods. To date, Kazans role is controversial during the anti-communist witch hunt. The denunciation of Hollywood colleagues, who had previously been members of the Communist Party, branded him until the end of his life. He died in 2003 at the age of 94 - as a traitor. In 1954, the surprise success of the eight-time Oscar-winning film "On the Waterfront" helped him to material independence, but he should never recover from the consequences of his behavior in the years of the McCarthy era. The documentary shows Kazan as a man of leftist convictions, patriots, rebels and fellow travelers who saw themselves ...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Montréal Artfifa festival)

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

2018 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Elia Kazan, vom Outsider zum Oscarpreisträger See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from America America (1963) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed