An American Pickle (2020)

Post-production

Expected 2020
An immigrant worker at a pickle factory is accidentally preserved for 100 years and wakes up in modern day Brooklyn.

Director:

Brandon Trost

Writer:

Simon Rich

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 27 December 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A poet loves his new houseplant so much he kills it. A meditation on true love, loneliness, and listening. And an allegory for modern man's relationship with nature, and how it can heal.

Directors: Tom Basis, Robert Summerlin
Stars: Sarah Snook, Robert Summerlin, Masha Shub
Zeroville (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A young actor arrives in Hollywood in 1969 during a transitional time in the Industry.

Director: James Franco
Stars: James Franco, Megan Fox, Seth Rogen
Utropica (2020)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

A new refugee camp, built on-site in the infamous Death Valley, creates a formula for eternal life, the MX-B4 drink, which backfires and causes the last remaining survivors to go crazy on a killing spree.

Director: Riley Rutter
Stars: Tobin Ulrich, Elvin Vue, Josh Potter
Animation | Action | Adventure

Animated series based on the Skybound/Image comic about a teenager whose father is the most powerful superhero on the planet.

Stars: Steven Yeun, J.K. Simmons, Sandra Oh
Documentary | Comedy | Drama

Employees at the gaming company SEGA try to make a more popular device than the ones made by their dominant rival, Nintendo.

Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen
Comedy | Drama

The story of software engineer and former NASA programmer, John McAfee, who gained financial success with his anti-virus software, then ran into trouble with the law after selling his company and moving to Belize.

Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa
Stars: Zac Efron
Comedy

Plot kept under wraps. Described as teen show set in the 1990's.

Animation | Comedy | Sci-Fi

The film will follow a crew of astronauts who, after being stuck in space for years, eventually come across another space ship.

Animation | Comedy

A Sasquatch tries to make his way in the modern world.

Stars: Joe Pingue
Action | Comedy

A kidnapped secret agent's hope for rescue lays in the hands of his tech support team and researchers.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Sarah Snook
Seth Rogen ... Herschel Greenbaum
Maya Erskine
Jorma Taccone
Sean Whalen ... Scientist
Joanna Adler
Jeff Daniel Phillips ... Actor
Kevin O'Rourke
Geoffrey Cantor ... David
David Mattey ... Ivan
Eliot Glazer ... Christian
Alexandre Chen ... Chinese Worker
Trenton Hudson ... College Student
Mike Ancas ... Cab Driver
Adam Ratcliffe ... Ice Agent
Edit

Storyline

A simple Jewish man called Herschel works in a pickle factory in Brooklyn. One day he falls into a vat of brine and stays there, perfectly preserved, for 100 years. He comes back to life and goes to stay with his great-great-grandson Simon Rich in contemporary Brooklyn. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

In a Pickle See more »

Filming Locations:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spoofed in PWN: The Untitled PWN (2018) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed