6.5/10
84

Magical Girl Special Ops Asuka 

A former magical girl must return to duty when an invading alien army she had defeated years ago comes back for another assault.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2019  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Boogiepop and Others (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

There is an urban legend that tells of a shinigami that can release people from the pain they are suffering. This "Angel of Death" has a name: Boogiepop. And the legends are true. Boogiepop... See full summary »

Stars: Michelle Rojas, Aoi Yûki, David Matranga
Fairy gone (TV Series 2019)
Certificate: M Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In a world where fairies possess and reside within animals, granting them special powers. By surgically removing and transplanting the organs of a possessed animal into a human, humans can ... See full summary »

Stars: Caitlin Glass, Jill Harris, Jeremy Inman
Animation | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A poor, straight A student is hired to tutor some rich quintuplets. The story is told as a flashback from a future that shows that he ends up getting married to one of them.

Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Kana Hanazawa, Ayana Taketatsu
My Roommate Is a Cat (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Novelist Subaru Mikazuki, who is shy and not good with other people, and Haru, the cat that has been living a severe stray life. This is a story of them suddenly living together and ... See full summary »

Stars: Kenshô Ono, Haruka Yamazaki, Jad Saxton
Animation | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mysteria Academy is a prestigious magic school that teaches magic without discrimination to the three factions (men, gods, demons), who usually are engaged in battle with each other. Two of... See full summary »

Stars: Avery Smithhart, Cat Thomas
Wise Man's Grandchild (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A recently deceased young man is sent to another world and is taught magic by master Merlin. He quickly masters everything he is taught. However he has one fatal weakness, common sense.

Stars: Nazeeh Tarsha, Philip Weber, Bryn Apprill
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Lonely thirty-seven-year-old Mikami Satoru is stuck in a dead-end job, unhappy with his mundane life, but after dying at the hands of a robber, he awakens to a fresh start in a fantasy ... See full summary »

Stars: Miho Okasaki, Megumi Toyoguchi, Chikahiro Kobayashi
Cop Craft (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

15 years ago, an unknown hyperspace gate opened over the Pacific. Beyond this gate lies Reto Semaani, a strange alternate world where fairies and demons live.

Stars: Randy E. Aguebor, Bryan Massey, Greg Silva
Animation | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Miyako Arata is newly assigned to the Shinjuku Ward Office's Nighttime Regional Relations Department. Each of Tokyo's 23 wards has one such department, established to mitigate paranormal ... See full summary »

Stars: Joe Cucinotti, Christopher Wehkamp, Kristen McGuire
SSSS.Gridman (TV Series 2018)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Yuta Hibiki can't remember who he is, and now he's seeing and hearing things that others don't. A voice from an old computer tells him to remember his calling, and he sees a massive, ... See full summary »

Stars: Greg Ayres, Amber Lee Connors, Jill Harris
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The scenery takes place in a private high school involving the concept of "saviors." They are known as people who possess awakened memories of their past lives. The story tells of a young ... See full summary »

Stars: Felecia Angelle, Tia Lynn Ballard, Clifford Chapin
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An elite player is summoned by two maidens to save a fantasy game.

Stars: Jad Saxton, Eric Vale, Sarah Wiedenheft
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Katelyn Barr Katelyn Barr ...  Tamara / ... 2 episodes, 2019
Edit

Storyline

A former magical girl must return to duty when an invading alien army she had defeated years ago comes back for another assault.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

12 January 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

M.G.S.O. Asuka See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Liden Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Gremlins (1984) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed