5.1/10
29

2+2=22: The Alphabet (2017)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 12 October 2017 (Germany)
The film documents the genesis of the recordings and production of some music pieces by the band Kreidler that were released on their album ABC in May 2014. Continuous, long, observing ... See full summary »

Director:

Heinz Emigholz

Writer:

Heinz Emigholz

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A tour of 23 buildings located in Israel designed by Kibbutz architect Samuel Bickels. The majority of public spaces are directed towards the needs of different kibuttzim, constructed ... See full summary »

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Stars: Galia Bar Or
Streetscapes (2017)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A film director confides in his interlocutor. He talks about the working process, about creative blocks, about artistic crises and expressive forces. At some point, the idea takes hold that... See full summary »

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Stars: John Erdman, Jonathan Perel, Natja Brunckhorst
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A film about the architecture of Eladio Dieste in Uruguay.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Escapes (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A documentary chronicling the life of actor and Blade Runner screenwriter Hampton Fancher.

Director: Michael Almereyda
Stars: Hampton Fancher
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The film contrasts the "Villa Savoye", built by Le Corbusier in 1931, and Asger Jorn's "Grand Relief", built in 1959.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the depths of western China's Gobi Desert, Yong (Wang Xuebing) operates a dilapidated ostrich farm, which is the last throw of the dice for him as he tries to win back his ex-wife and ... See full summary »

Director: Gaopeng Tang
Stars: Xuebing Wang, Gengyou Zhu, Yili Ma
The Airstrip (2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A journey through airports across the globe.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Stars: Natja Brunckhorst, Ueli Etter
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The brothers Perret built many structures across France and Algeria. Their architecture has stood the test of time to be explored by the modern filmmaker.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A journey from Roman construction to its influences on modernist architect Pier Luigi Nervi.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Two Basilicas (2018)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A comparison of two cathedrals, one in Denmark, one in Italy.

Director: Heinz Emigholz
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Portraits of the people that occupy the small shops of the Rue Daguerre, Paris, where the filmmaker lived.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Lucien Bossy, Leance Debrossian, Marcelle Debrossian
Kuro (2017)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A Japanese woman living in Paris with her paraplegic lover reminisces about their time together in Japan.

Directors: Joji Koyama, Tujiko Noriko
Stars: Jackie, Tujiko Noriko
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Natja Brunckhorst ... (voice)
Thomas Klein Thomas Klein
Alexander Paulick Alexander Paulick
Andreas Reihse Andreas Reihse
Detlef Weinrich Detlef Weinrich
Edit

Storyline

The film documents the genesis of the recordings and production of some music pieces by the band Kreidler that were released on their album ABC in May 2014. Continuous, long, observing filmic shots were taken. The recordings were made from 8 to 12 October 2013 in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

12 October 2017 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

2+2=22 (The Alphabet) See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed