6.6/10
95
0 user 3 critic

The Glass Room (2019)

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director:

Julius Sevcík

Writers:

Simon Mawer (adapted from the book), Andrew Shaw (script)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Women on the Run. Vera has lived a wonderful life with Jindrich, and she is fully determined to fulfill his last wish - running a marathon. The emancipated and spirited mother of three ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Horský
Stars: Zlata Adamovská, Jenovéfa Boková, Samuel Gyerták
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Ludovít has lost his son to a ruthless neo-nazi attack. But, due to a failing in the Slovak legislation, the attackers are soon released and Ludovít is faced with an absurd instance of ... See full summary »

Director: Teodor Kuhn
Stars: Roman Luknár, Ela Lehotská, David Hartl
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Milan (40) has three children and does construction work in Germany in order to provide for his family in Slovakia. While visiting his home over Christmas he discovers that his eldest son ... See full summary »

Director: Marko Skop
Stars: Milan Ondrík, Frantisek Beles, Zuzana Konecná
Toman (2018)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This fascinating historical drama looks at the life of "the Czech Schindler," Zdenek Toman, a controversial figure who was an unsavory politician and dubious entrepreneur, but also the savior of hundreds of European Jews.

Director: Ondrej Trojan
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Katerina Winterová, Stanislav Majer
Trhlina (2019)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Igor, an unemployed university graduate, discovers the psychiatric assessment reports of Walter Fischer. One day seventy years ago, Fischer disappeared under mysterious circumstances while ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Bebjak
Stars: David Hartl, Emanuel Hason, Mary Havranová
Hastrman (2018)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A strange nobleman returning after years abroad to a small Bohemian village in the beginning of 19th century. The nobleman feels closer to animals despite looking like a human. He is a ... See full summary »

Director: Ondrej Havelka
Stars: Karel Dobrý, Vladimír Polívka, David Novotný
On the Roof (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Situated in Prague, a 20-year-old Vietnamese named Song, hoped for a better future in Europe. But now in a Vietnamese district in Prague, he is trapped in a marijuana grow house and has ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Mádl
Stars: Vojtech Dyk, David Svehlík, Mary Havranová
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1901, Elisa Sanchez Loriga took on the identity of Mario Sánchez to marry her lover of fifteen years, Marcela Gracia Ibeas.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Natalia de Molina, Greta Fernández, Sara Casasnovas
Barefoot (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Story of a small boy is forced to move out of Prague during World War 2 to a small village of Slavonice where he meets the rest of his family. He needs to make new friends and get used to a... See full summary »

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Jan Tríska, Oldrich Kaiser, Tereza Voriskova
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Marek Najbrt
Stars: Marek Daniel, Tomás Klus, Milos Zeman
Ice Mother (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Crushing family dynamics have crushed Hana, an old-fashioned, respectable Czech mother, and a recent widow. The arrival of Brona and his sometimes depressed chicken changes the life of everyone, including Brona.

Director: Bohdan Sláma
Stars: Zuzana Krónerová, Pavel Nový, Daniel Vízek
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Richard Staviarsky
Stars: Michal Ilkanin, Kamila Mitrásová, Michal Soltész
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hanna Alström ... Liesel
Claes Bang ... Viktor
Alexandra Borbély ... Kata
Petra Buckova ... Neighbour
Olga Plojhar Bursikova ... Lenka
Tabitha Campbell Tabitha Campbell ... Marika 8 years
Brian Caspe ... Gestapo Officer
Anouk Christiansen Anouk Christiansen ... Otilie 6 years
Kevin Michael Clarke Kevin Michael Clarke ... Translator
Evan Cregan Evan Cregan ... Martin 4 years
Cyril Dobrý Cyril Dobrý ... Oskar 20
Karel Dobrý ... Láník
Zuzana Fialová ... Láníková
Jim High ... Airport assistant
Martin Hofmann ... Oskar
Edit

Storyline

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the early 1930s.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | Variety article

Language:

English

Release Date:

14 March 2019 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Sklenená izba See more »

Filming Locations:

Brno, Czech Republic See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$782,442
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed