Edit
"Les Misérables" Episode #1.5 (TV Episode 2019) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tom Shankland

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Andrew Davies ... (adaptation)
Andrew Davies
Victor Hugo ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Dominic West ... Jean Valjean
David Oyelowo ... Javert
Adeel Akhtar ... Thénardier
Josh O'Connor ... Marius Pontmercy
Ellie Bamber ... Cosette
Erin Kellyman ... Éponine Thénardier
Joseph Quinn ... Enjolras
Turlough Convery ... Grantaire
Archie Madekwe ... Courfeyrac
Donald Sumpter ... Mabeuf
Enzo Cilenti ... Rivette
David Bradley ... Gillenormand
Olivia Colman ... Madame Thénardier
Alex Jarrett ... Azelma Thénardier
Julie Maes ... Prison Wardress
Andrew Gordon Johnson Andrew Gordon Johnson ... Jail Warder
Josef Altin ... Claquesous
Jumayn Hunter ... Montparnasse
Angela Wynter Angela Wynter ... Toussaint
Reece Yates ... Gavroche Thénardier
Richard Wells Richard Wells ... Barber
Ollie Harnett ... Younger Boy
Tommy Finnegan ... Older Boy
Jonathan Goldsmith Jonathan Goldsmith ... Baker
Daniel Tuite ... Despiat
Tim Myers Tim Myers ... Old Royalist
Emma Fielding ... Nicolette
Mwanza Goutier Mwanza Goutier ... Daniel
Leah Harvey ... Matelote
Gilles Vandeweerd Gilles Vandeweerd ... Young Army Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lily Collins ... Fantine
Henry Lloyd-Hughes ... Col Pontmercy

Produced by 

Diana Barton ... line producer
Chris Carey ... producer
Andrew Davies ... executive producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer
Koen Fransen ... line producer: Belgium
Eurydice Gysel ... delegate producer: Czar Film & TV
Will Johnston ... script producer
Bethan Jones ... executive producer
Laura Lankester ... script producer
Louise Mutter ... head of production: Lookout Point
Radford Neville ... Head of Production: BBC Studios
David Oyelowo ... executive producer
Faith Penhale ... executive producer
Mona Qureshi ... executive producer: BBC
Louise Say ... co-producer (as Louise V. Say)
Simon Vaughan ... executive producer
Dominic West ... executive producer

Music by 

John Murphy

Cinematography by 

Stephan Pehrsson

Film Editing by 

Paulo Pandolpho

Casting By 

Robert Sterne

Production Design by 

Richard Bullock

Art Direction by 

Charmian Adams ... supervising art director
Bart Van Loo

Set Decoration by 

Ilse Willocx

Costume Design by 

Marianne Agertoft

Makeup Department 

Emelia Corfe ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Rowena Dean ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Julia Finch ... makeup artist
Jacqueline Fowler ... makeup designer
Becky Kerton ... crowd hair & makeup trainee
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Leila Mauro ... makeup and hair
Marie Messien ... makeup artist
Anne Moralis ... makeup artist
Jackie Sweeney ... crowd hair & makeup supervisor
Yasmin D. Vroonen ... makeup artist: trainee
Celia Wright ... assistant makeup artist / hair & makeup assistant / hair & makeup trainee
Natascha Matheuwezen ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Sam Lucas ... post production supervisor
Lauren McGuiness ... post-production supervisor: Masterpiece
Louise Mutter ... head of production: Lookout Point

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ulrike De Visscher ... additional assistant director
Sophie Depraetere ... additional assistant director
Roxanne Gaucherand ... additional assistant director
Simon Hedges ... first assistant director
Celine Jacqmin ... additional third assistant director
Nina Kerremans ... second assistant director
Carlota González-Hontoria Lefèvre ... crowd second assistant director (as Carlota Gonzalez-Hontoria)
Natasha Romaniuk ... Additional Assistant director
Pierre Truong Tan Trung ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Aurélien Bihr ... carpenter
Timon Bloemen ... ripper
Charles Bockaert ... stand-by props
Christine Cuvelier ... tapestry maker
Johanna Daenen ... painter
Stijn De Ghein ... set dresser
Justine Debekker ... head painter
Bart Deprins ... carpenter
Leslie Goedgezelschap ... scenic painter
Amandine Grafé ... graphic designer
Ruben Hermans ... construction manager
Imte Jansen ... standby props: second unit
Julie Janssens ... production buyer trainee
Maya Kaszer ... ripper
Charlotte Leclercq ... tapestry maker assistent
Gert Petitjean ... set dresser
Jan Petitjean ... props
Yanne Petitjean ... ripper
Jean-Christophe Pirlot ... set dresser
Ahmad Shah Tanha ... prop assistant
Adriaan Struelens ... property master
Vincent Struelens ... ripper
Selwyn van den Bossche ... construction chief (as Selwyn Vandenbossche)
Jimmy Van Meel ... standby art director
Fabian Verdeur ... set dresser
Peggy Verstraeten ... stand-by props
Marie Willems ... property buyer

Sound Department 

Nick Baldock ... adr mixer
Rodney Berling ... sound effects editor
Luc Cuveele ... production sound mixer
Dimitry De Cock ... sound engineer: second unit
Ben Debremaeker ... boom operator: second unit
Nigel Edwards ... re-recording mixer
Gibran Farrah ... adr mixer
Joe Furness ... source connect engineer
Jussi Honka ... dialogue editor (as Jussi Honker)
Stijn Jacobs ... sound engineer: second unit
Duncan McAllister ... foley recordist
Grégory Noël ... boom operator
Kallis Shamaris ... adr supervisor, adr editor
Joeri Verspecht ... sound mixer: second unit
Lode Wellens ... boom operator
Lode Wellens ... boom operator
Filipe Pereira ... ADR recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Philippe Marchal ... special effects assistant
Toon Sintobin ... special effects supervisor
Stijn Vercaemst ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Hasan Balable ... assistant technical director: DNEG
Preetham Tej Boddu ... prep supervisor
Declan Boyle ... visual effects artist
Sean Cooper ... colour scientist
Colin Eade ... digital compositor
Chris Faczek ... Compositing Supervisor: DNEG
Andrea Hernandez ... digital compositor: DNEGTV
Clara Parati ... concept artist: matte painter, DNegTV
Daniel Pettipher ... senior production manager: DNEG TV
Siân Rees ... digital matte painter: DNEG
James Francis Sutherland Robson ... 3D generalist (as James Robson)
James Schembri ... visual effects producer: DNEG TV
David Sewell ... visual effects supervisor
Reece Weldon ... visual effects artist
David Scott ... compositing supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Christian Bronchart ... for Dominic West
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere ... stunt performer
Christian Petersson ... stunt performer
Marco Sleeswijk ... stunt performer
Ron Sleeswijk ... stunt coordinator
Dietrich Verzele ... horse master
Brian van de Vooren ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Myriam Amouri ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Louis Bataillie ... grip trainee
Simon Bervet ... digital imaging technician
Laurence Cendrowicz ... still photographer
Niels Christensen ... digital imaging supervisor
Ed Clark ... A camera operator/steadicam / a camera operator / steadicam operator
Kristof Collier ... best boy
Magali Daems ... second assistant camera: 2nd Block
Laurens De Grande ... electrician
Nils De Smet ... additional grip
Stijn De Troyer ... additional grip
Alain De Vogel ... video assistant
Jelle Ector ... technocrane operator
Nora Fontaine ... assistant camera: second unit
Alice Henne ... second assistant camera
Maxim Honoré ... lighting technician
Sally Low ... director of photography: second unit
Kristof Meert ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Korneel Moeyaert ... additional lighting technician
Bo Molderez ... key grip
Jimmy Wolf Nguyen ... assistant camera: second unit
Guenael Pinson ... video assist
Felix Ryckebusch ... lighting technician
Nastasja Saerens ... third assistant camera
Steven Soete ... electrician
Roel Tanghe ... gaffer
Joey Terwindt ... grip assistant
Geert Van Beek ... grip assistant
Maxim Van de Sompele ... digital imaging technician
Dieuwert Vandekerckhove ... electrician (as Dieuwert Vandekerkhove)
Marco Vander Veken ... grip assistant
Robert Viglasky ... still photographer
Daniel Foeldes ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Charlotte Chapman ... casting assistant
Patrick Hella ... casting: Belgium
Sally McCleery ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nadine Davern ... costume supervisor (as Nadine Clifford-Davern)
Bobbie Edwards ... costume supervisor
Rosi Flood ... head ager/dyer
Paloma Garcia Martens ... standby daily
Raissa Hans ... assistant costume designer
Chloe Holdforth ... costume assistant
Nicola Holter ... principal costume standby
Inge Macken ... wardrobe mistress
Chloe Moore ... costume trainee
Jan Simpson ... co-costume designer
Marine Stevens ... wardrobe
Regina van Eijden ... costume coordinator

Editorial Department 

Niels Christensen ... technical supervisor
Matteo Fadda ... second assistant editor
Perry Gibbs ... colorist
Owen Hulme ... on-line editor
Sarah Irvine ... post production coordinator
Liz Lucas ... post production coordinator
Richard Yendell ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Delano Brouwers ... location assistant
Peter Emmanuilov ... location scout
Dimitri Horlait ... location scout
Safwane Kouach ... key assistant location manager
Didier Lechien ... location manager
Emmanuel Leraille ... assistant location manager: second unit
Yann Wauters ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Tyler Barton ... score engineer / score producer / score programmer
Nicholas Baxter ... music consultant / music publisher
Jeremy Holland-Smith ... historical music consultant (as Jeremy Holland Smith)

Script and Continuity Department 

Elizabeth Alexandris ... script supervisor (as Elisabeth Alexandris)
Camille Arpajou ... additional script supervisor
Agnes Meath Baker ... script editor

Transportation Department 

Wayne Green ... facilities account manager

Other crew 

Jamila Atta ... publicist
Lamiae Azouagh ... assistant accountant: Belgium
Charlotte Boitard ... base runner
Stéphane Bourdon ... armourer
Samuel Bruyneel ... production coordinator
Emma Connolly ... first assistant accountant
Hugh Davies ... marketing director
Christine Donougher ... translator
Steven Edwicker ... production accountant
Max Garnier ... armourer
Yasmina Hadded ... legal and business affairs: Lookout Point
Beverly Harris ... chaperone
Justine Heirbaut ... production assistant
Sharon Hughes ... tutor
Jane Karen ... Dialect Coach
Kevin Koeniger ... production accountant: Belgium
Katie Marsh ... publicist
Nick Meert ... production runner
Edd Osmond ... body double: Gavroche Thénardier
Ellie Panaouta ... legal and business affairs: Lookout Point
Jeanne Scahaise ... floor runner
Nancy Schoesetters ... production accountant: Czar TV & Film
Jane Karen Thompson ... voice coach
Robert Tombs ... historical consultant (as Professor Robert Tombs)
Elke Van Den Daele ... travel and accommodation coordinator
Dietrich Verzele ... horse handler
Susan Warwicker ... production coordinator: UK
Harriet Wilson ... publicist
Fergus Wright ... safety advisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed