A Man Called Ove 

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Writer:

Fredrik Backman (novel)

Star:

Tom Hanks

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Announced | See complete list of  »
Updated: 21 September 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ove, an ill-tempered, isolated retiree who spends his days enforcing block association rules and visiting his wife's grave, has finally given up on life just as an unlikely friendship develops with his boisterous new neighbors.

Director: Hannes Holm
Stars: Rolf Lassgård, Bahar Pars, Filip Berg
War

During the first 3 days of the Normandy invasion, the 82nd Airborne Division struggled to capture and hold crucial crossing points over the Merderet River. As the hours and days passed, the... See full summary »

Director: Dale Dye
Stars: Gary Sinise
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Based on the true story of a real-life friendship between Fred Rogers and journalist Tom Junod.

Director: Marielle Heller
Stars: Tom Hanks, Matthew Rhys, Chris Cooper
Ithaca (2015)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

With his older brother off to war, fourteen-year-old telegram messenger Homer Macauley comes of age in the summer of 1942.

Director: Meg Ryan
Stars: Alex Neustaedter, Meg Ryan, Sam Shepard
Drama

A mild-mannered Chicago professor becomes America's first ambassador to Hitler's Germany just before the Nazis began to assert an iron grip across Europe.

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Tom Hanks
BIOS (2020)
Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his dying creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Skeet Ulrich, Caleb Landry Jones
Drama | Western

A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Tom Hanks, Neil Sandilands, Helena Zengel
Greyhound (2020)
Drama | War

During World War II, a Merchant Marine skipper must maintain his ship's place in a convoy being stalked by Nazi U-boat wolf packs.

Director: Aaron Schneider
Stars: Tom Hanks, Elisabeth Shue, Stephen Graham
Biography | Drama | Music

A biopic about Elvis Presley, with focus on his early years.

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Stars: Tom Hanks, Austin Butler, Olivia DeJonge
Musical

Chronicles the life and career of celebrated singer-songwriter, Carole King.

Drama | History | War

A look at how General George Washington led the war of independence against the powerful British army in 1776. Based on the book by David McCullough.

Comedy

A man is forced to make a career change when he least expects it.

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Tom Hanks ... Ove
Edit

Storyline

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Sweden

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Gyveno kartą Uve See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Playtone, SF Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of A Man Called Ove (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed