News of the World (2020)

Post-production

Expected December 25, 2020
A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Director:

Paul Greengrass

Writers:

Luke Davies (adaptation), Paulette Jiles (based on the novel by)
Popularity
2,827 ( 1,858)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 19 November 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

War

During the first 3 days of the Normandy invasion, the 82nd Airborne Division struggled to capture and hold crucial crossing points over the Merderet River. As the hours and days passed, the... See full summary »

Director: Dale Dye
Stars: Gary Sinise
BIOS (2020)
Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his dying creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Caleb Landry Jones, Skeet Ulrich
Drama

A mild-mannered Chicago professor becomes America's first ambassador to Hitler's Germany just before the Nazis began to assert an iron grip across Europe.

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Tom Hanks
Greyhound (2020)
Drama | War

During World War II, a US Navy skipper must lead an Allied convoy being stalked by Nazi U-boat wolf packs.

Director: Aaron Schneider
Stars: Tom Hanks, Stephen Graham, Elisabeth Shue
Comedy | Drama

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Stars: Tom Hanks
Biography | Drama | Music

A look at the life of the legendary rock and roll star, Elvis Presley.

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Stars: Tom Hanks, Austin Butler, Olivia DeJonge
Drama

A man struggles to keep his autonomy under an oppressive regime that monitors his every move.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Biography | Drama | Music

Chronicles the life and career of celebrated singer-songwriter, Carole King.

Drama

A newly-hired CIA director is informed that the spy agency has been hacked.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Crime | Drama | History

U.S. Treasury Department agent Eliot Ness becomes a public safety officer in Cleveland where he assembles a team of retired cops to find a serial murderer who dumps his victims torsos in ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Greengrass
Drama

A look at the final days surrounding Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. in April 1968.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Tom Hanks ... Captain Jefferson Kyle Kidd
Neil Sandilands ... Wilhelm Leonberger
Michelle Campbell ... Female Townsfolk
Chukwudi Iwuji ... Charles Edgefield
Fred Hechinger
Helena Zengel ... Johanna Leonberger
Michael Angelo Covino
Thomas Francis Murphy ... Merritt Farley
Christopher Hagen ... Old Man Durand
Stafford Douglas
Cynthia Casaus ... Actor
Francheska Bardacke ... Wichita Falls Spectator
J. Nathan Simmons ... Citizen of Red River
William Sterchi
Brenden Wedner ... Young Progressive
Edit

Storyline

A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 December 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

News of the World See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is the second collaboration between Paul Greengrass and Tom Hanks with their first being Captain Phillips (2013). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed