BUG BOY Adventures (1999)

Conceived outdoors on a buggy day, BUG BOY, must try and find his place in this world as he seeks out God.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Eccentric woman leads guided meditations virtually through forest while sexting with her friend and dealing with her inner demons.

Stars: Jacqueline Lovell, Edward Nyahay, Richard Pugh
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Three entwined stories of love, lust, danger and revenge.

Director: Zalman King
Stars: Shawnee Free Jones, Seymour Cassel, Sally Kellerman
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Depression swallows Alex Murphy after the death of her husband and she follows signs to Our Lady of All Nations in Amsterdam for answers.

Directors: Jacqueline Lovell, Edward Nyahay
Stars: Anita Barattino, Emmanuel Barattino, Melissa Conrad
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

A mad scientist's experiment goes awry, turning a dead homeless man's eyeball into a giant killing machine that has an insatiable appetite for young women.

Director: David DeCoteau
Stars: Jacqueline Lovell, Jonathan Norman, Nanette Bianchi
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

In the depths of sexy space, orbiting the hottest star in the galaxy, is a planet of space babes and astro-nymphs who crave a close encounter with the men of Earth. These cosmic cuties have... See full summary »

Director: Cybil Richards
Stars: Tess Broussard, Shyra Deland, Griffin Drew
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A low-level assistant to a successful movie producer is given a very special assignment -- watch over the boss' house while he's away. The assistant thinks it would be fun to invite over a ... See full summary »

Director: John Quinn
Stars: Maria Ford, Scott Carson, Jeannie Millar
Dead Country (2008)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

A space ship explodes in the night sky above a small rural town showering the population with a deadly alien virus, which then spreads a zombie plague upon the town folk.

Director: Andrew Merkelbach
Stars: Mandy Kane, Ted V. Mikels, Janet Tracy Keijser
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Stars: Jacqueline Lovell
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The "head" of the family is literally that - a giant head on a tiny body, who psychically controls the rest of his even weirder family.

Director: Charles Band
Stars: Blake Adams, Jacqueline Lovell, Bob Schott
Nude Bowling Party (Video 1995)
Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two teams, one consisting of two models and one of two dancers compete in a bowling contest. Since there are prizes both for the winning team and for the sexiest bowler, the four girls ... See full summary »

Director: Jason Williams
Stars: Cory Lane, Taryn Carter, Jacqueline Lovell
Lolita 2000 (1998)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Lolita 2000 is a modern adaptation of Vladimir Nabokov's novel from exotic and sci-fi perspective.

Director: Cybil Richards
Stars: Jacqueline Lovell, David Squires, Sky Nicholas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Love, pride and jealousy are aroused when a ranch owner's daughter, called Lizzie, has an affair with a cowboy. Meanwhile a mysterious woman seduces the various lovers of Lizzie, who has ... See full summary »

Director: Rafael Eisenman
Stars: Audie England, Chris Browning, Brion James
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Matthew Barattino Matthew Barattino ... Young Bug Boy
Nikki Barattino Nikki Barattino ... Girl #1
Michael Boxleitner Michael Boxleitner ... Bug Boy
Bobby Carter ... Bobby
Steve Counsel Steve Counsel ... Guitarist for Sea of Glass
Edward Feeley Edward Feeley ... BaBoo
D.J. Gross D.J. Gross ... Teacher
Jacqueline Lovell ... Jackie
Alina Magalski Alina Magalski ... Girl #2
Carina Magalski Carina Magalski ... Girl #3
Dr. Edward Francis Nyahay Dr. Edward Francis Nyahay ... BUG TV Announcer
Edward Nyahay ... Bug Boy
Deborah Rizo Deborah Rizo ... BUG TV Announcer
Paul Rizo Paul Rizo ... BUG TV Driver
Rebekah Rizo Rebekah Rizo ... Child at Play
Edit

Storyline

After Bug Boy (Edward Nyahay) meets up with Jackie (Jacqueline Lovell), who has been receiving visions of him, he learns how to become a man, and helps others seek out God. 12 years later, Bug Boy becomes a mad scientist who recreates a new Bug Boy (Michael Boxleitner). Written by Edward Nyahay

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

christian | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Bug Boy is not evil, he is just acting naturally!

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official Site | See more »

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 May 2011 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Bug Boy (Edward Nyahay) See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$10,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Edward Nyahay used to become Bug Boy in Zalman King's production office when Edward was Zalman's production office manager. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed