Edit
"American Horror Story" Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (TV Episode 2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Liza Johnson

Writing Credits  

Ryan Murphy ... (created by) &
Brad Falchuk ... (created by)
 
Tim Minear ... (written by)
 
Todd Kubrak ... (executive story editor)
 
Joshua Green ... (story editor) (as Josh Green)

Cast (in credits order)  

Sarah Paulson ... Ally Mayfair-Richards
Evan Peters ... Kai Anderson
Cheyenne Jackson ... Dr. Rudy Vincent
Billie Lourd ... Winter Anderson
Alison Pill ... Ivy Mayfair-Richards
Billy Eichner ... Harrison Wilton
Adina Porter ... Beverly Hope (voice)
Colton Haynes ... Detective Jack Samuels
John Carroll Lynch ... Twisty the Clown
Leslie Grossman ... Meadow Wilton
Cooper Dodson ... Oz Mayfair-Richards
Jorge-Luis Pallo ... Pedro Morales
Zack Ward ... Roger

Produced by 

Bradley Buecker ... executive producer
Lou Eyrich ... producer
Brad Falchuk ... executive producer
John J. Gray ... co-executive producer
Eryn Krueger Mekash ... producer
Crystal Liu ... co-producer
Alexis Martin Woodall ... executive producer
Tim Minear ... executive producer
Ryan Murphy ... executive producer
Todd Nenninger ... co-producer
Adam Penn ... producer
Tanase Popa ... assistant producer
Robert M. Williams Jr. ... co-executive producer
James Wong ... executive producer

Music by 

Mac Quayle

Cinematography by 

Gavin Kelly

Film Editing by 

Ken Ramos

Casting By 

Eric Dawson
Carol Kritzer
Robert J. Ulrich

Production Design by 

Jeffrey Mossa

Art Direction by 

Kedra S. Dawkins ... assistant art director
Rachel Robb Kondrath

Set Decoration by 

Claire Kaufman

Costume Design by 

Sarah Evelyn ... (as Sarah Evelyn Bram)

Makeup Department 

David LeRoy Anderson ... special makeup effects designer
Michelle Ceglia ... hair department head
Cristina Himiob ... special makeup effects technician: AFX Studio
Silvina Knight ... makeup artist
Brittany Madrigal ... hair stylist
Christopher Allen Nelson ... special makeup effects artist
Alyssa Bailey-Broom ... assistant shop co-ordinator/lab technician: afx studio (uncredited)
Jose Zamora ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Wes Irwin ... executive in charge of post-production

Art Department 

Ian J. Anderson ... set dresser
Eddie Beasley ... prop buyer
Maren Brown ... assistant art director
Eunha Choi ... title designer: promo
David B. Clark ... set painter
Kate Fettis ... set decoration buyer
Jean Hodges ... food stylist
Courtney Jackson ... property master
Michael Portillo ... set dresser
Tommy Samona ... leadman
Lorie Wallick ... art department assistant
Jon Bush ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Mikel Hands ... set dresser (uncredited)
Crystle Torvinen ... props (uncredited)
Liz Wilson ... on set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Doug Andham ... re-recording mixer
Brendan Beebe ... production sound mixer
Rebecca Chan ... sound utility
Mick Davies ... add'l boom operator
Joe Earle ... re-recording mixer
Naaman Haynes ... dialogue editor
Jacob McNaughton ... foley mixer
Arno Stephanian ... foley mixer
Steven Stuhr ... dialogue editor
Noel Vought ... foley artist
Judah Getz ... adr mixer (uncredited)
David Hughes ... re-recording mixer las (uncredited)
Alex Names ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John C. Carlucci ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Antonio Loza ... prosthetic technician: AFX Studio (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Dario Barrera ... vfx production coordinator: FuseFX
Ben Mackey ... systems engineer: FuseFX
Matt Resta ... visual effects artist
Rachel Fowler ... editor: main title sequence - Prologue Films (uncredited)
Jason Piccioni ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Brian Smallwood ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Jason C. Spratt ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Yuki Sugimoto ... tracking and matchmove artist: FuseFx (uncredited)
Edward Paul Yu ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Elisabeth P. Carpenter ... stunt double: Sarah Paulson
Geo Corvera ... stunt performer
Jeremy Fitzgerald ... stunts
Derek Graf ... stunt double: John Carroll Lynch
Richard Burden ... stunt double (uncredited) / stunt performer (uncredited)
Sadiqua Bynum ... stunt double: Adina Porter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jesse Bactat ... lighting console programmer
Matthew Barbor ... gaffer
Jeffrey Chin ... Assistant Chief Lighting Technician / chief lighting technician: second unit
Casey Coles ... lighting technician
Ralph Del Castillo ... a camera: dolly grip
Sean P. Fickert ... key grip
Frank Anthony Garbutt ... grip
Bryce Hassler ... grip
Christine Hodinh ... additional first assistant camera
Simon Jayes ... camera operator
Gary Johnson ... a camera second assistant camera
Nick Kirkwood ... lamp operator
Andreas Macat ... addl film loader
Candice Marais ... digital utility
Jihane Mrad ... second assistant camera
Zac Prange ... camera utility
Bradley Richard ... camera operator: b camera
Jeremy Schonwald ... lighting technician
Zachary Sniderman ... video playback
Simon Jayes ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Carlos M. Jimenez ... electrician (uncredited)
William Schmidt ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Aaron Schulte ... studio best boy electric (uncredited)
James M. Sterba ... additional cinematographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jennifer Brooks ... casting associate
Janelle Junio ... casting assistant (uncredited)
James B. Mackay ... extras casting (uncredited)
Elana Staehli ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alayna Bell-Price ... trailer costumer
Elise Drozdowski ... costumer
Abigail Gallen ... additional costumer
Emma Huser ... additional shopper
Jeanine McKirnan ... shopper
Nicole Reed ... set costumer
Sarah de Sa Rego ... set costumer (uncredited)
Mila Hermanovski ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)
Gabrielle Jordan ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Luca Nemolato ... costume concept artist (uncredited)
Robert Sparkman ... key costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Ivy Hegelheimer ... on-line editor (as Ivy Sarreal)
Joshua Risk ... dailies telecine assistant
Jared Siess ... assistant editor
Jamie Yu ... editorial supervisor: FuseFX
Alberto Zavala Orozco ... on-line editor

Location Management 

Nick Carr ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Elizabeth Reynolds ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Amanda Krieg Thomas ... music supervisor
Rendra Zawawi ... composer: additional music
Todd Haberman ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert Kolenberg ... driver
Matthew Talamantes ... transportation coordinator
Vince Tupai ... transportation
Louis Dinson Jr. ... transportation captain (uncredited)
Jeremy Hysen ... driver (uncredited)
Kelsey Kimes ... driver: generator operator (uncredited)
Scott Loveless ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew 

Emilee Boucher ... assistant production coordinator
Barbara Brown ... script supervisor
Ross Cabell ... production secretary
Amy Campione ... production assistant
Paulina Garan ... set production assistant
Ryan Gilbert ... assistant to producers
Grace Karman Graham ... payroll accountant
Dre Griffin ... assistant accountant
Tom Kelly ... assistant to producers (as Thomas Kelly)
Andrew McCulloch ... production coordinator
Mal Merpi ... assistant to executive producer
Ciara Pavia ... assistant to billy eichner
Asha Michelle Wilson ... writers assistant
Austin Elliott ... production office assistant (uncredited)
Jamie Gagnon ... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel McGraw ... production staff (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed