Edit
"Arabian Nights" Episode #1.1 (TV Episode 2000) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steve Barron

Writing Credits  

Peter Barnes ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Mili Avital ... Scheherezade
Alan Bates ... Storyteller
James Frain ... Schahzenan / Harun al-Rashid
Tchéky Karyo ... Black Coda (as Tcheky Karyo)
Jason Scott Lee ... Aladdin
John Leguizamo ... Genie of the Lamp / Genie of the Ring
Vanessa Mae Vanessa Mae ... Princess Zobeide
Dougray Scott ... Sultan Shahryar / Amin
Rufus Sewell ... Ali Baba
Jim Carter ... Ja'far
Peter Guinness ... Chief Executioner
Hugh Quarshie ... Mustappa
Pik Sen Lim ... Aladdin's Mother (as Pik-Sen Lim)
Amira Casar ... Morgiana
Andy Serkis ... Kasim
Ayesha Dharker ... Coral Lips
Alexis Conran Alexis Conran ... Prince Ali
James Callis ... Prince Ahmed
Hari Dhillon ... Prince Hussain
John Hallam ... Demon
Alexei Sayle ... BacBac
Jamila Massey ... Safil
Nadim Sawalha ... Judge Zadic
Leon Lissek ... Dr. Ezra
Junix Inocian ... Hi-Ching
Stanley Lebor ... Faisal
Jane Lapotaire ... Miriam
Stefan Kalipha ... Abu Nouz (as Stephan Kalipha)
Benedict Wong ... Hassan
Orgun Gitir Orgun Gitir ... Executioner's Assistant
Inday Ba ... Heart's Delight
Melanie Gutteridge ... Fair Face
Burt Kwouk ... Caliph Beder
Henry Goodman ... Sultan Billah
Maureen O'Farrell Maureen O'Farrell ... Sultana Billah
Tony Osoba ... Sultan Badr Al-Din
Emma Lewis Emma Lewis ... Sultana
Roger Hammond ... Jerome Gribben
Kulvinder Ghir ... Ali's Servant
David Yip ... Assad
Don Warrington ... Hari Ben Karim
Cyril Nri Cyril Nri ... Schaca
Bhasker Patel ... Carpet Seller
Adrian Pang ... Gulnare
Simon Gregor Simon Gregor ... 1st Robber
Oded Fehr ... 2nd Robber
Simon Finney ... 2nd Guard
Nasser Memarzia ... Prosecuting Lawyer
Chiaki Yamauchi Chiaki Yamauchi ... Head Maid
Peter Bayliss ... 1st Physician
Sara Houghton Sara Houghton ... Hand Maiden
Barry Kamen Barry Kamen ... 1st Guard
Ysé Tran Ysé Tran ... Bubble Dancer (as Yse Tran)
Hassani Shapi Hassani Shapi ... 1st Army Captain
Yaman Tüzcet Yaman Tüzcet ... Elderly Mourner (as Yaman Tuzcet)
Ufuk Asiliskendar Ufuk Asiliskendar ... Clerk
Jayden Spring Jayden Spring ... Child

Produced by 

Peter Barnes ... associate producer
Howard Ellis ... supervising producer
Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Dyson Lovell ... producer
Nigel Wooll ... line producer

Music by 

Richard Harvey

Cinematography by 

Remi Adefarasin

Film Editing by 

David Yardley

Casting By 

Allison Cowitt
Mike Fenton
Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Tony Burrough
Ben van Os

Art Direction by 

Choi Ho Man

Set Decoration by 

Dominic Smithers

Costume Design by 

Maurizio Millenotti

Makeup Department 

Diane Chenery-Wickens ... makeup artist
Mark Coulier ... special makeup designer
Massimiliano Duranti ... hair stylist
Jon Henry Gordon ... makeup artist
Giorgio Gregorini ... hair stylist
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Marina Marin ... hair stylist
Ferdinando Merolla ... hair stylist
Daniel Phillips ... makeup artist (as Darren Phillips)
Alessio Pompei ... hair stylist
Nadia Rosati ... hair stylist
Simon Rose ... prosthetic sculptor
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Jenny Sharpe ... makeup artist
Aldo Signoretti ... key hair stylist
Matthew Smith ... prosthetic makeup technician
Anne Spiers ... hair designer / makeup designer
Gemma Curran ... uk prep: make-up trainee (uncredited)

Production Management 

Zakaria Alaoui ... production manager
Adam Goodman ... production manager
Lawrence Morgan ... production manager
Y. Murat Ozguc ... assistant production manager
Ron Purdie ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Booth ... second assistant director: second unit
Ben Burt ... second assistant director
Ali Cherkaoui ... second assistant director: Morocco
Geoff Dibben ... additional second assistant director
Rachid Gaidi ... assistant director
Sallie Hard ... key second assistant director
Simon Moseley ... first assistant director
Alex Oakley ... third assistant director
Osbert Parker ... second unit director

Art Department 

Christopher Arnold ... Standby props 2nd unit
Mark Baldwin ... scenic artist
Conor Dennison ... set designer
Glyn Dillon ... storyboard artist
Richard Field ... art director: second unit
James Gemmill ... head scenic artist
Barry Gibbs ... property master
Simon Hague ... scenic artist
Rebecca Holmes ... assistant art director
Kamlan Man ... assistant art director
Tony Mason ... supervising painter
Niall Moroney ... assistant art director
Darryl Paterson ... chargehand prop
Rachid Quiat ... assistant art director
Ussal Smithers ... prop buyer
Karen Wakefield ... draughtsman
Marcus Williams ... scenic artist
Remo Tozzi ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tim Alban ... re-recording mixer
Jens Christensen ... adr recordist
Felicity Cottrell ... foley artist
Matt Grimes ... supervising sound editor
Tony Jackson ... sound mixer
Alex Joseph ... assistant adr editor
Alan O'Duffy ... sound mixer
Karym Ronda ... boom operator: Morocco
Sandra Roth ... foley editor / foley recordist
Mags Scholes ... boom operator
Bjorn Ole Schroeder ... sound editor
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Richard Todman ... adr/special sound effects editor

Special Effects by 

Garry Cooper ... special effects technician
Stuart Frossell ... senior special effects modeller
Asa Shoul ... mastergrade colourist
Gareth Wingrove ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Hal Bertram ... visual effects
William Burdis ... digital effects artist
Emmanuel Chapon ... cg artist
James Cooper ... visual effects editor
Ben Cronin ... visual effects artist
Andrew Daffy ... senior animator
Annie Dautane ... visual effects producer
Michael Davis ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore CFC
Michael John Davis ... visual effects coordinator
Nick Drew ... visual effects coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
François Dumoulin ... digital compositor
Rob Dunbar ... visual effects
Luc Froehlicher ... cg supervisor
Karen Halliwell ... rigger
Tim Keene ... visual effects line producer
Sharon Lock ... digital paint artist
Andy Lomas ... lead CGI animator
Bruno Maillard ... digital artist
Alex Parkinson ... research and development
Eve Ramboz ... visual effects supervisor
Pedro Sabrosa ... senior visual effects artist
Sharon Smith ... creature concept designer
Michael Turoff ... visual effects producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Val Wardlaw ... visual effects
Richenda Wheeler ... animator
David Hulin ... CG animator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Benamara Azeddine ... stunt performer
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Adefarasin ... second camera loader
Rene Adefarasin ... second camera loader: second unit
John Arnold ... key grip
Simon Finney ... assistant camera
Ian Franklin ... best boy
Mark Funnell ... electrician
Erik Heinila ... still photographer
Spencer Murray ... second assistant camera
Tamás Nyerges ... Steadicam operator (as Tamas Nyerges)
Iain Struthers ... clapper loader
Ben Wilson ... first assistant camera
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer
Rupert Power ... steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lynn Glaser ... casting assistant (as Lynn Emblem)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Giovanni Casalnuovo ... assistant costume designer / costume supervisor
Silvia Guidoni ... textile artist
Marcus Love-McGuirk ... key wardrobe master
Abdelfattah Qzaibar ... costume assistant
Nadia Salvatore ... wardrobe assistant
Maria Antonietta Salvatori ... wardrobe supervisor
Salvatore Salzano ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Bryon Fear ... post-production coordinator
Alastair Grimshaw ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Mustapha Adidou ... location assistant
Ilhan Kizilkaya ... co-location manager
Angus More Gordon ... location manager
Levent Oztekin ... location assistant

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (2000)
Daryl Griffith ... composer: additional music / orchestrator
Robin Morrison ... music editor
Bruce White ... musician: viola

Script and Continuity Department 

Laura Goulding ... script supervisor
Lisa Vick ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Redouane Fihi ... transportation

Other crew 

Rosie Bedford-Stradling ... unit nurse
Pinar Soley Ceyhanlilar ... production assistant
Diane Chittell ... production coordinator
Ben Fogg ... assistant to producer
Steven Forrester ... production runner
Arzu Gurdamar ... production coordinator: Turkey
Khadja Koulla ... production coordinator
Louise Kramskoy ... assistant to director
Myriam Loukili ... accountant
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Jon Miller ... assistant accountant
Tony Miller ... production accountant
Della Moore ... financial controller
Maureen O'Farrell ... choreographer
Onur San ... video assistant (as San Onur)
Chris Warren ... video coordinator
Kirsten Wing ... assistant production coordinator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed