7.0/10
38
0 user 8 critic

Oyster Factory (2015)

Kaki kôba (original title)
In the Japanese town of Ushimado, the shortage of labor is a serious problem due to its population's rapid decline. Traditionally, oyster shucking has been a job for local men and women, ... See full summary »

Director:

Kazuhiro Sôda
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shinsuke Hirano Shinsuke Hirano ... Self
Koichi Watanabe Koichi Watanabe ... Self
Yukiko Watanabe Yukiko Watanabe ... Self
Learn more

More Like This 

Inland Sea (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Forsaken by the era of modernization of post-war Japan, Ushimado, a town so beloved by film director Shohei Imamura that he set two of his films there ("Black Rain", "Dr. Akagi"), is ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Kiyoko Kashiwagi
Mental (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

MENTAL is a feature-length documentary that observes the complex world of an outpatient mental health clinic in Japan, interwoven with patients, doctors, staff, volunteers, and home-helpers... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Campaign (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Can a candidate with no political experience and no charisma win an election if he is backed by the political giant Prime Minister Koizumi and his Liberal Democratic Party? This ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Seiko Hashimoto, Nobuteru Ishihara, Yoriko Kawaguchi
Peace I (2010)
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

What is peace? What is coexistence? And what are the basis for them? PEACE is a visual-essay-like observational documentary, which contemplates these questions by observing the daily lives ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Shiro Hashimoto, Hiroko Kashiwagi, Toshio Kashiwagi
Beyond the Mind's Eye (Video 1993)
Animation | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A collection of animated and CGI videos set to the music of Jan Hammer.

Director: Michael Boydstun
Stars: Flo McPherson, Michael Boydstun, Linda Sears
Fourth Era (2018)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In fifteen shots, all but one running for 90 seconds, the audio-visual landscapes of a video game are examined as its day-night cycle mimics passing time, and the radiant AI of its characters creates the illusion of free will.

Director: Aaron Berry
Massillon (1991)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

William E. Jones's autobiographical film about growing up gay in the small Ohio town of Massillon pushes the boundaries of documentary by offering a moving self-portrait within the context ... See full summary »

Director: William E. Jones
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Things take an interesting turn for Tanya and her mother when her father arrives with his foster son Kolya and new wife. This film is about Kolya and Tanya's bright, pure and bitter first love.

Director: Yuli Karasik
Stars: Galina Polskikh, Vladimir Osobik, Talas Umurzakov
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A lethal hunter of bad guys tries to retrieve a microfilm containing information that would cause a Wall Street panic and an economic crisis for Western governments.

Director: Arizal
Stars: Christopher Mitchum, Bill Wallace, Ida Iasha
Science Crazed (Video 1991)
Horror | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

A mad scientist injects a woman with an untested growth serum. She dies, but gives birth to a full-grown monster.

Director: Ron Switzer
Stars: Cameron Scholes, Tony Della Ventura, Robin Hartsell
Dreaming Film (2010)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Belgian filmmaker Eric Pauwles' meditation on dream, travel and film.

Director: Eric Pauwels
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Philip S. Solomon
Edit

Storyline

In the Japanese town of Ushimado, the shortage of labor is a serious problem due to its population's rapid decline. Traditionally, oyster shucking has been a job for local men and women, but for a few years now, some of the factories have had to use foreigners in order to keep functioning. Hirano oyster factory has never employed any outsiders but finally decides to bring in two workers from China. Will all the employees get along?

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan | USA

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

20 February 2016 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Fábrica de ostras See more »

Filming Locations:

Ushimado, Okayama, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Laboratory X See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed