Good Joe Bell (2020)

Coming Soon

Releases January 1, 2020
Follows Jadin Bell, a fifteen-year-old openly gay sophomore, who took his own life after being both bullied at high school and struggling for acceptance from the people closest to him.

Writers:

Larry McMurtry (screenplay), Diana Ossana (screenplay) | 2 more credits »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 27 May 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Wonderland II (2019)
Crime | Drama | Mystery

An ex-felon named Spenser returns to Boston's criminal underworld to unravel a twisted murder conspiracy.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Bokeem Woodbine, Marc Maron
War

During the first 3 days of the Normandy invasion, the 82nd Airborne Division struggled to capture and hold crucial crossing points over the Merderet River. As the hours and days passed, the... See full summary »

Director: Dale Dye
Stars: Gary Sinise
Mile 22 (2018)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A small team of elite American intelligence officers, part of a top-secret tactical command unit, try to smuggle a mysterious police officer with sensitive information out of Indonesia.

Director: Peter Berg
Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Lauren Cohan, Iko Uwais
Flikker (2018)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A boy finds himself stalked and tormented by a malevolent force who has seemingly bigger plans for him. But is this entity real, or merely in his mind?

Director: Reid Miller
Stars: Reid Miller, Tonja Hartman
Thriller

A contractor must evade a gang of home intruders inside a house he designed and built.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Action | Sci-Fi

Plot unknown. Feature film based on the popular '70s TV series "The Six Million Dollar Man".

Director: Travis Knight
Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Animation

An adventure racer adopts a stray dog named Arthur to join him in an epic endurance race.

Stars: Mark Wahlberg
Infinite (2020)
Sci-Fi

A man discovers that his hallucinations are actually visions from past lives.

Director: Antoine Fuqua
Stars: Jason Mantzoukas, Mark Wahlberg, Dylan O'Brien
History

An origin story of Julius Caesar that envisions the future dictator as a young general in the Roman army in a rarely discussed period of his life. Kidnapped by Cilician pirates and enslaved... See full summary »

Drama

An aging basketball star takes a young street player in under his wing.

McMillions (TV Series 2019)
Documentary

A detailed account of the McDonald's Monopoly game scam during the 1990s as told by the participants in the case, including the prizewinners and the FBI agents who caught the security officer who orchestrated the entire scheme.

Stars: Alistair David Herz, Nicholas Adam Clark, Kelly Donahue
Thriller

A young wife whose premonition about a pending disaster saves her husband but puts her under suspicion when an explosion entombs a group of miners. Worse, her visions point to a sinister force at work inside the mountain.

Director: Chase Palmer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Mark Wahlberg ... Joe Bell
Connie Britton ... Lola Bell
Gary Sinise
Morgan Lily ... Marcie
Maxwell Jenkins ... Joseph Bell
Ash Santos ... Kim
Tara Buck ... Mary Ivy
Charles Halford
Reid Miller ... Jadin Bell
Brandon Ray Olive ... Charles Green
Austin R. Grant ... Blake
Charla Bocchicchio ... Jogger
Juan Antonio ... Roy Holmes
Jake Brown ... Student #1
Raquel Horton ... Mother of Player
Edit

Storyline

Follows Jadin Bell, a fifteen-year-old openly gay sophomore, who took his own life after being both bullied at high school and struggling for acceptance from the people closest to him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Joe and Jadin Bell See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Stars Mark Wahlberg. Connie Britton. Filmed in Salt Lake City and Summit County Utah. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed