Edit
The Prodigy (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicholas McCarthy

Writing Credits  

Jeff Buhler ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Taylor Schilling ... Sarah Blume
Jackson Robert Scott ... Miles Blume
Peter Mooney ... John Blume
Colm Feore ... Arthur Jacobson
Paul Fauteux ... Edward Scarka
Brittany Allen ... Margaret
Paula Boudreau ... Dr. Strasser
Elisa Moolecherry ... Zoe
Olunike Adeliyi ... Rebecca
Janet Land ... Sarah's Mother
Martin Roach ... Dr. Kagan
Byron Abalos ... Penmark Instructor
Ashley Black ... Hailey
Tristan Vasquez Tristan Vasquez ... Dash
Nicholas McCarthy ... Penmark Supervisor
Jim Annan ... Buchanan Teacher
Milton Barnes ... Intensive Care Doctor
Grace Armas ... Exam Room Nurse
Brock Johnson Brock Johnson ... Pawn Shop Owner
Michael Dyson ... Farmer
Mark Sparks ... Lead Officer
Martha Girvin ... Miles' Foster Mom
Olivia Croft ... CPS Officer
Ava Augustin ... Penmark Student
Alexander Campos Alexander Campos ... Miles Blume - Age 2
David Kohlsmith ... Miles Blume - Double, Age 4
Andrew MacDonald Andrew MacDonald ... Miles Blume - Age 8
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chris Scian Chris Scian ... Christopher (uncredited)

Produced by 

Daniel Bekerman ... executive producer
Jeff Buhler ... executive producer
Tara Farney ... co-producer
Ethan Lazar ... co-producer
Nick Spicer ... executive producer
Tripp Vinson ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Lisa Zambri ... executive producer

Music by 

Joseph Bishara

Cinematography by 

Bridger Nielson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Elkins
Brian Ufberg

Casting By 

Deanna Brigidi
John Buchan ... (canada)
Jason Knight ... (canada)

Production Design by 

Aidan Leroux

Art Direction by 

Joel Richardson

Set Decoration by 

Shayne Fox

Costume Design by 

Catherine Ashton

Makeup Department 

Paul R.J. Elliot ... key hair stylist (as Paul Elliot)
Steve Newburn ... prosthetics
Jordan Samuel ... key makeup artist
Cathy Shibley ... hair stylist
Kristin Wayne ... makeup artist
Sarah Blostein ... creature effects fabrication (uncredited)
Kayla Dobilas ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Neil Morrill ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Romy Barber ... post-production executive
Jasmine Kosovic ... post-production supervisor
Ashley Shields-Muir ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Black ... second assistant director
Jeff Brownell ... second unit director
Anthony Scott Burns ... second unit director
Joel Hay ... first assistant director
Byron Ingram ... third assistant director
Drew McLean ... Fourth Assistant Director

Art Department 

Jesse Balzan ... head carpenter
Kwame Benjamin ... set dresser
Claire Cavanagh ... art department trainee
Danielle Demeny ... key scenic
Adam Douglas ... set decoration buyer
Austen Drysdale ... set dresser
Alder Dunlap ... second assistant art director
Andri Gianakakis ... set decoration leadman (as Andry Gianakakis)
Ted Hill ... construction coordinator
Gergely König-Kapus ... storyboard artist
James McKnight ... on-set dresser
Anne Metheany ... head painter
Tad Michalak ... on set key props
Davin Snip ... property master
Blair Stackaruk ... set decoration leadman
Judi Stackaruk ... set decoration buyer
Tyler Unrau ... on set key props
Jay Williams ... set dresser
Stephanie Wyman ... graphic designer
Sue Yuzwak ... props buyer

Sound Department 

Amy Barber ... foley
Jack Bourdon ... cable puller
Jonathan Bruce ... foley
August Busch ... sound assistant
Adam Carl ... Recordist
David A. Cobb ... recordist
Beau Emory ... adr mixer
Art Espinosa ... studio manager
Paul Gosse ... production sound mixer
Marti D. Humphrey ... re-recording mixer
Evan Kishiyama ... sound recordist
Sam C. Lewis ... adr mixer
Tony McVann ... dialogue editor
Emma Shannon ... sound recordist
Bria D. Singleton ... adr
Mark Sussman ... adr group: coordinator, The Loop Squad
Jussi Tegelman ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Justin W. Walker ... dialogue & adr supervisor
Dorian Williamson ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Tim Barraball ... special effects coordinator
Tomas Hartl ... on-set key special effects
Tanya Richter ... first assistant special effects

Visual Effects by 

Andy Chan ... digital compositor
Kevin Chandoo ... visual effects creative producer
Chris Costello ... visual effects editor
Kathryn Foster ... visual effects editor (as Kat Foster)
Kim Hong Kyoung ... digital compositor (as Hong Kim)
Mike Key ... digital compositor
Liam Macdonald ... roto artist / visual effects coordinator
Steve Michaelides ... digital compositor
Robin Nozetz ... visual effects producer: Technicolor Toronto
Aamir Raza ... digital compositor
Trevor Risbridger ... digital compositor
Chris Ross ... visual effects project manager
James Rumas ... digital compositor
Jagdeep Saggu ... digital compositor
Edward Taylor IV ... visual effects supervisor: Technicolor Toronto
Joshua Watson ... digital compositor
Brent Whitmore ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Shelley Cook ... stunt coordinator
Stephannie Hawkins ... stunt: Margaret
Melissa Kelly ... stunt: Zoe
Joanne McGuire ... stunt: Margaret (as Jo-Anne McGuire)
Billy Oliver ... stunt: John
Sue Parker ... stunt driver
Robert Racki ... assistant stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Matthew Bedard ... second assistant camera
John Belliveau ... electric
Justin Berry ... grip
Peter Bowman ... playback supervisor
Randy Brown ... gaffer
Enrico Chiocchio ... generator operator
Christiaan J. Cloete ... drone pilot
Steve Crosgrey ... generator operator
Glendon Davis ... epk camera
John Eldridge ... generator operator
Courtney Graham ... second assistant camera
Mitch Holmes ... key grip
Chris Howell ... first assistant camera
Mark Hroch ... b camera operator
Ryan Hunter ... best boy grip (as Ryan 'Skip' Hunter)
J.P. Locherer ... b camera operator
Sarah Lollar ... Digital Imaging Technician
Robin Lopes ... dolly grip
Andrew Macklin ... first assistant camera
Claudia Monteza ... second assistant camera
Robert Murdoch ... camera trainee
Roman M. Neubacher ... first assistant camera
Nicholas Porter ... best boy
Michael Purdon ... first assistant camera
Rafy ... still photographer
Michael Saintsbury ... grip
Rob Somers ... grip
Michael Soos ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Stewart Wells ... electric

Casting Department 

Stephanie Bleakley ... casting associate: Canada
Ashley Marks ... casting associate: US
Roisin McGilly ... extras casting
Alexandra Presas ... casting associate: US
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jeff Dineen ... costume set supervisor
Karen Meluck ... costume truck supervisor
Chris J. O'Neil ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Michelle Ammons ... post-production assistant
Jared Arkulary ... digital intermediate producer
Hunter Clancey ... feature mastering producer
Peggy Eghbalian ... assistant editor
Tiffany Fraser ... post production accountant
Nick Palley ... editorial: office intern
John Quartel ... image science
Jennifer Raymond ... Digital Intermediate Editor
Tom Reiser ... supervising digital colorist
Davis Reynolds ... assistant editor
Andre Rivas ... digital intermediate color assist
Matthew E. Schneider ... Manager: Post Production: MGM

Location Management 

Glenn Carter ... location manager
Justin Cossette ... assistant location manager
Alex Makrygiannis ... location scout
Kevin Persaud ... assistant location manager
Daniel Potter ... location production assistant
Anastasia Reeve ... location production assistant

Music Department 

Fernando Morales Franchini ... additional score recording
Dana Niu ... orchestrations
Peter Rotter ... music contractor: Encompass Music Partners
Chris Spilfogel ... recorded and mixed by: Capitol Studios B
Eric Stonerook ... music copyist
Nate Underkuffler ... music editor
Dan Wilcox ... music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department 

Alexa Erdei ... 2nd unit script supervisor / script supervisor: 2nd unit
Nadia Guglieri ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Mary Elaina Brisebois ... transport tracker
Kevin Paul Brown ... second unit transportation captain
Adam Crawford ... transportation captain
Don Retzer ... transportation coordinator
James Smockum ... picture car captain
Paul Thompson ... swamper

Other crew 

Ashley Alcock ... first assistant accountant
Lindsay Arnold ... first assistant accountant: payroll
Darlene Baksh ... second assistant accountant
Djamel Bennecib ... french adaptation
Alex Bigman ... assistant: to Mr. McCarthy & Mr. Vinson
Lesley Butler ... set production assistant
Amy Cuthbertson ... production coordinator
Andrea Eisen ... on-set tutor
Mark S. Foster ... Assistant Production Coordinator (as Mark Scott Foster)
Travis Gowland ... on-set medic: Reel Medical
Ashley Kravitz ... clearances by
Tertia Lamb ... Stand-in
Sheri Lowe ... craft service: Blazing Kitchens
Mona Maher ... assistant: to Ms. Schilling
Andrei Muresan ... craft service: Blazing Kitchens
Sonja Obradovic ... office production assistant
Neil Olsen ... production accountant
Anthony Rosset ... set production assistant (as Anthony Paul Rosset)
Paul Rutledge ... animal coordinator
Laura Seaton ... office production assistant
Lindsay Somers ... medical consultant
Jason Szwimer ... office production assistant
Mario Tassone ... unit publicist
Debbie Von Arx ... production legal counsel
ViviAnn Yee ... adr voice

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed