4.9/10
45
0 user 7 critic
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
Creative essay doc inspired by Lewis Hyde's classic bestseller The Gift. Chronicling gift-based cultures around the world and challenging the logic of global capitalism, the film inspires the question: is life about getting or giving?

Director:

Robin McKenna

Writer:

Robin McKenna
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Wilcox (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Wilcox exists outside the norm. Deserter, delinquent, or survivalist, he quietly roams, looking to put down roots or for what could simply be called freedom.

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Guillaume Tremblay
Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young choreographer casts a contemporary dancer and an innovative pianist in New York's most anticipated new Broadway show.

Director: Michael Damian
Stars: Jane Seymour, Thomas Doherty, Harry Jarvis
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A hospital psychiatrist's own sanity is pushed to the edge when a frightened amnesiac patient insists that he has died and brought something terrible back from the other side.

Director: Billy Senese
Stars: Shane Carruth, Poorna Jagannathan, Jeremy Childs
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The three men, friends of childhood, will cross, compare their personal experiences and question their life of couple, family and professional.

Director: François Ozon
Stars: Melvil Poupaud, Denis Ménochet, Swann Arlaud
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 1950s New York, a lonely private detective afflicted with Tourette's Syndrome ventures to solve the murder of his mentor and only friend.

Director: Edward Norton
Stars: Edward Norton, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Alec Baldwin
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A washed-up musician teams up with a teacher and a kids show personality to protect young children from a sudden outbreak of zombies.

Director: Abe Forsythe
Stars: Lupita Nyong'o, Alexander England, Josh Gad
Jexi (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A comedy about what can happen when you love your phone more than anything else in your life.

Directors: Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
Stars: Adam Devine, Alexandra Shipp, Rose Byrne
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
Stars: Harun Farocki, Philip Werner Sauber, Holger Meins
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A Psychological Thriller, Drama about a Mirror that has no respect of person; no matter what your Social Economic status. The Mirror of truth follows the journey of Dr. Roosevelt Jones, a ... See full summary »

Director: Reuben Johnson
Stars: Vincent M. Ward, Tom Sizemore, Judi Evans
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After representing himself and beating a murder charge, a concert promoter runs for the San Bernardino District Attorney's office against the prosecutor of his case.

Director: Eric Notarnicola
Stars: Tim Heidecker, Gregg Turkington, Terri Parks
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The criminal subculture of the Albanian community in the Bronx, starring a real-life ex-con.

Director: Matthew A. Brown
Stars: Ashley C. Williams, Matthew A. Brown, Brooke Stone
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marcus Alfred Marcus Alfred ... Himself
Wayne Alfred Wayne Alfred
Giorgio De Finis Giorgio De Finis ... Himself
Mingwei Lee Mingwei Lee ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

GIFT is a creative documentary inspired by Lewis Hyde's classic bestseller The Gift: "a brilliant defense of the value of creativity and its importance in a culture increasingly governed by money and overrun with commodities." RIchly cinematic and politically provocative, it follows character-driven stories: from the elaborate preparations for a Pacific Northwest potlatch to an unexpected gift of music at the Auckland Art Gallery, from an occupied factory in Rome protected by art, to the "pirate utopia" of Burning Man.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The imagination creates the future.

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

film website | film website | See more »

Country:

Canada

Language:

English | Italian

Release Date:

11 October 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Gift See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$4,255, 13 October 2019

Gross USA:

$31,103

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$31,103
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (ACES)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed