6.7/10
50
0 user 2 critic

The Valley (2014)

Al-Wadi (original title)
After surviving a car crash in the middle of Lebanon's isolated Beqaa Valley, an amnesiac man finds himself held hostage on a local farm that doubles as an illegal drug-production facility.

Director:

Ghassan Salhab

Writer:

Ghassan Salhab
Reviews
6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In Beirut, the destinies of several thirtysomethings (an architect, a tour guide, a mystic, a radio operator, and an exile returned home) collide.

Director: Ghassan Salhab
Stars: Carol Abboud, Abla Khoury, Walid Sadek
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Late in the 1980s it seems like the Lebanese conflict will never end. Khalil returns to Beirut after many years. Ten years earlier, during a battle, he took advantage of the confusion and pretended he was dead.

Director: Ghassan Salhab
Stars: Aouni Kawas, Darina Al Joundi, Rabih Mroue
Haifa Street (2019)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

2006, Baghdad is ravaged by sectarian violence. Haifa Street is the epicenter of the conflict. Ahmed gets dropped off there by a taxi on his way to his beloved Suad's home to ask for her ... See full summary »

Director: Mohanad Hayal
Stars: Asaad Abdul Majeed, Iman Abdulhasan, Redhab Ahmad
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Palestinian expatriate filmmaker (Elia Suleiman) documents the loss of national identity in Israel's Arab population.

Director: Elia Suleiman
Stars: Elia Suleiman, Nazira Suleiman, Fuad Suleiman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Beirut, on an autumn day. The city is on the edge of chaos, but for Maya, Tarek, Yasmina and Rami, aged between 17 and 22 years old, it is just an ordinary day during which they question ... See full summary »

Director: Nadim Tabet
Stars: Panos Aprahamian, Nicolas Cardahi, Julian Farhat
3000 Nights (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young Palestinian schoolteacher gives birth to her son in an Israeli prison where she fights to protect him, survive and maintain hope.

Director: Mai Masri
Stars: Maisa Abd Elhadi, Nadira Omran, Rakeen Saad
The Last Man (TV Movie 2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In Beirut, a doctor (Carlos Chahine) develops links to the victims of an alleged serial killer, only to start to exhibit disturbing symptoms of his own.

Director: Ghassan Salhab
Stars: Carlos Chahine, Raia Haidar, Faek Homaissi
The Idol (2015)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Mohammed Assaf, an aspiring musician living in Gaza, sets a seemingly impossible goal: to compete on the program "Arab Idol."

Director: Hany Abu-Assad
Stars: Tawfeek Barhom, Kais Attalah, Hiba Attalah
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A film about the absurdity of not accepting the other despite the difference.

Director: Rashid Masharawi
Stars: Ghassan Massoud, Ramzi Maqdisi, Areen Omari
Void (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Six Lebanese women, different ages, await the return of their sons, brothers, husbands or lovers, who have been missing since the Civil War. VOID depicts the events that take place on the ... See full summary »

Directors: Maria Abdel Karim, Naji Bechara, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Carol Abboud, Diamand Bou Abboud, Takla Chamoun
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Lebanon, July 2006. War is raging between Hezbollah and Israel. During a 24h ceasefire, Marwan heads out in search of his father who refused to leave his Southern village and leaves his ... See full summary »

Director: Ahmad Ghossein
Stars: Flavia Bechara, Issam Bou Khaled, Adel Chahine
The Incident (2017)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

At a bus stop near Beirut, a veiled Lebanese woman and a migrant Syrian worker get in a tumultuous moment and are arrested. They must argue their innocence in the face of the only witnesses... See full summary »

Director: Meedo Taha
Stars: Yumna Marwan, Moe Lattouf, Tony Mehanna
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Carol Abboud ... Carole
Fadi Abi Samra Fadi Abi Samra ... Marwan
Mounzer Baalbaki Mounzer Baalbaki ... Ali
Carlos Chahine Carlos Chahine ... Accident Man
Ahmad Ghossein Ahmad Ghossein ... Armed Man
Aouni Kawas Aouni Kawas ... Hikmat
Yumna Marwan ... Maria
Rodrigue Sleiman Rodrigue Sleiman ... Armed Man
Edit

Storyline

Following a car accident on a lone mountain road, a middle-aged man loses his memory. Drenched in blood, he continues to walk along the deserted path. Further down the road, he encounters people with engine trouble and helps them get their car running again. They are reluctant to leave him stranded, so they take him home to their large estate in the Bekaa valley, a place where production is not only agricultural, and a place he may never leave again.. Written by Carthage Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Lebanon | Germany | France | Qatar

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

23 March 2016 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

La Vallée See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed