5.2/10
131
0 user 2 critic

The Writer's Burrow (2016)

La madriguera (original title)
Trailer
1:37 | Trailer
Since the death of his wife, Carlos is stuck. His publishing company sends him an assistant who makes him recover the need of human touch. But there is a problem: he is unable to go out of his house.

Director:

Kurro González

Writers:

Francisco Conde, Francisco Conde (co-writer) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Born to Win (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

There are two kind of people: those who want money, and those who get money.

Director: Vicente Villanueva
Stars: Alexandra Jiménez, Cristina Castaño, Victoria Abril
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Three university teachers fallen in disgrace turn in drug dealers after one of them creates a new experimental pill.

Director: Carlos Therón
Stars: David Verdaguer, Ernesto Sevilla, Carlos Santos
Empowered (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After to visit a Hindi guru healer, Paz loses control over what she says and starts speaking out everything that comes to her mind.

Director: Santiago Segura
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Diego Martín, Toni Acosta
Gun City (2018)
Crime | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In 1921 a tough cop is sent from Madrid to Barcelona to locate stolen military weaponry.

Director: Dani de la Torre
Stars: Luis Tosar, Michelle Jenner, Vicente Romero
La que se avecina (TV Series 2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The inhabitants of the block of relatively luxurious flats. Follow the problems faced by those living together in Spain, the Spanish property bubble, and the hardships faced by young people... See full summary »

Stars: Ricardo Arroyo, Pablo Chiapella, José Luis Gil
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

During the Christian reconquest of Spain, the moorish take Pedro prisoner, and his two brothers try to release him.

Stars: Antonio Velázquez, Javier Rey, Ismael Martínez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two sisters, their families, and sometimes complicated lives.

Director: Cécile Telerman
Stars: Julie Depardieu, Emmanuelle Béart, Patrick Bruel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Nadia and Adrián starts their particular world war when she files to divorce him.

Director: Juana Macías
Stars: Jordi Sánchez, Sílvia Abril, Daniel Guzmán
The Stopover (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Two young French soldiers take a three-day leave in Cyprus after finishing their tour of duty in Afghanistan.

Directors: Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
Stars: Soko, Ariane Labed, Ginger Romàn
Accused (2014)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young assistant DA puts a serial killing nurse behind bars, only to discover evidence that may prove her innocence.

Director: Paula van der Oest
Stars: Barry Atsma, Marwan Kenzari, Sallie Harmsen
Grandfathers (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Three aged friends looking for create their own job to show that still are useful.

Director: Santiago Requejo
Stars: Carlos Iglesias, Roberto Álvarez, Ramón Barea
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After a 10 year absence, Jean returns to his hometown when his father falls ill. Reuniting with his sister Juliette and his brother Jérémie, they have to re-build their relationship and trust as a family again.

Director: Cédric Klapisch
Stars: Pio Marmaï, Ana Girardot, François Civil
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Francisco Conde ... Carlos
Adriana Torrebejano ... Caterina
Cristina Castaño ... Rosa
Carlos Santos ... Agente Gálvez
Javier Mora Javier Mora ... Agente Torres
Teo González Teo González ... Juanlu
Antonio Vera Antonio Vera ... Juan
Edit

Storyline

Carlos writes crime novels but since the death of his wife he has been suffering from writer's block. When his publishing company sends an assistant at his house to help him overcome this difficulty, Carlos believes he might have another shot at love. Terrified by the idea that this new opportunity might escape, he decides to keep her with him at all cost.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tape over mouth | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site | official site | See more »

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

14 October 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Writer's Burrow See more »

Filming Locations:

Almería, Andalucía, Spain See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$5,981
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (DCP)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39:1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed