5.2/10
1,205
0 user 4 critic

Le crocodile du Botswanga (2014)

Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
A young and talented soccer player goes to Botswanga, the country of his ancestors, together with his agent Didier. Paranoid president and dictator Bobo puts pressure on Didier to make his player join the Botswanga national team.

Directors:

Lionel Steketee, Fabrice Eboué (co-director)

Writers:

Fabrice Eboué (original idea), Blanche Gardin (collaboration)
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Thomas N'Gijol ... Capitaine Bobo
Fabrice Eboué ... Didier
Claudia Tagbo ... Jacqueline
Ibrahim Koma ... Leslie Konda
Franck de la Personne ... M. Pierre
Eriq Ebouaney ... Lieutenant Yaya
Etienne Chicot ... Jacques Taucard
Hélène Kuhn ... Léa
Pascal N'Zonzi Pascal N'Zonzi ... Le Ministre des cabinets (as Pascal Nzonzi)
Marie-Philomène Nga Marie-Philomène Nga ... La femme du Ministre des cabinets
Issa Doumbia Issa Doumbia ... Soldat Issa
Tella Kpomahou Tella Kpomahou ... La nounou
Tatiana Rojo Tatiana Rojo ... Monique (as Tatiana Rojo dite Amoutati)
Amelle Chahbi Amelle Chahbi ... Karina
Tadie Tuene Tadie Tuene ... Homme village (as Tadié Tuéné)
Learn more

More Like This 

Case départ (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two black brothers send back to slavery time

Directors: Lionel Steketee, Fabrice Eboué, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Fabrice Eboué, Thomas N'Gijol, Stéfi Celma
Les seigneurs (2012)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A former footballer living in Brittany enlists his old teammates to help the local fisherman to win some games in order to raise money and save jobs.

Director: Olivier Dahan
Stars: José Garcia, Jean-Pierre Marielle, Franck Dubosc
Coexister (2017)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

To keep his job, a music producer forms a band with a priest, a depressed rabbi and a fake imam.

Director: Fabrice Eboué
Stars: Ramzy Bedia, Fabrice Eboué, Guillaume de Tonquédec
The Brice Man (2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A wannabe surfer parties on the French Riviera while awaiting the perfect wave.

Director: James Huth
Stars: Jean Dujardin, Clovis Cornillac, Élodie Bouchez
Fatal (2010)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Fatal is now a huge star. Millions of fans, dozens of hits, 4 Music Music Awards of the best artist of the year, a clothing line, a magazine and soon opening its own amusement park: ... See full summary »

Director: Michaël Youn
Stars: Michaël Youn, Stéphane Rousseau, Isabelle Funaro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

After years spent in Paris, Clotaire Sangala returns to his native country, Africa. Raised by a Chinese martial arts grandfather, convinced to have been found in a garbage can, Clotaire ... See full summary »

Directors: Thomas N'Gijol, Karole Rocher
Stars: Thomas N'Gijol, Karole Rocher, Michel Gohou
Babysitting I (2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

What was supposed to be a quiet night of babysitting a boy, turns into a complete chaos after a few babysitter's friends arrive.

Directors: Nicolas Benamou, Philippe Lacheau
Stars: Philippe Lacheau, Alice David, Vincent Desagnat
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

When the Tuche family wins 100 million euros, they will need to be accepted in swanky Monaco whilst staying true to themselves.

Director: Olivier Baroux
Stars: Jean-Paul Rouve, Isabelle Nanty, Claire Nadeau
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Gabriel Julien-Laferrière
Stars: Samy Seghir, Jérémy Denisty, Rachida Brakni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Muzafar and Feruz are two good-hearted shepherds from Taboulistan... a tiny country in Central Asia that no one has ever heard of. In order to bring his country into the international ... See full summary »

Director: Michaël Youn
Stars: José Garcia, Michaël Youn, Isabelle Funaro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A genuine and often funny depiction of the relationships between monitors and children in a summer vacation camp. From romance to friendship, dancing to fighting, this French movie bring back good souvenirs of childhood.

Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano
Stars: Jean-Paul Rouve, Marilou Berry, Omar Sy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Michaël, Vincent, Benjamin and their friends meet the god of the joke who explains to them that the inhabitants laugh less and less. He(it) confides(entrusts) them then the mission to redo to laugh the population thanks to 11 commands.

Directors: François Desagnat, Thomas Sorriaux, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Michaël Youn, Vincent Desagnat, Benjamin Morgaine

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A young and talented soccer player goes to Botswanga, the country of his ancestors, together with his agent Didier. Paranoid president and dictator Bobo puts pressure on Didier to make his player join the Botswanga national team.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in De quoi j'me mêle!: Episode #1.5 (2019) See more »

User Reviews

Videos

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

19 February 2014 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Крокодил из Ботсваны See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuba See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR9,700,000 (estimated)

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$10,820,100
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed