Edit
Joe (2013) Poster

(I) (2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Gordon Green

Writing Credits  

Gary Hawkins ... (written by)
 
Larry Brown ... (based on the novel by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Nicolas Cage ... Joe
Tye Sheridan ... Gary
Gary Poulter ... Wade a.k.a. G-Daawg
Ronnie Gene Blevins ... Willie-Russell
Adriene Mishler ... Connie
Brian Mays Brian Mays ... Junior (as Brian D. Mays)
Aj Wilson McPhaul ... Earl (as A.J. Wilson McPhaul)
Sue Rock ... Merle
Heather Kafka ... Lacy
Brenda Isaacs Booth ... Mother (as Brenda Isaacs-Booth)
Anna Niemtschk ... Dorothy
Elbert Hill III Elbert Hill III ... Shorty (as Elbert Evan Hill III)
Milton Fountain Milton Fountain ... Milton
Roderick L. Polk Roderick L. Polk ... Roscoe
Aaron Spivey-Sorrells ... Sammy
John Daws ... John Coleman
Kay Epperson Kay Epperson ... Stacy
Lico Reyes ... Blind George
Lazaro Solares Lazaro Solares ... Henry
Elbert Hill Jr. Elbert Hill Jr. ... Wino
Jonny Mars ... Young Deputy
Jon Bonzor ... Deputy
Erin Elizabeth Reed ... Cathy (as Erin Reed)
Howard G. Hershman Howard G. Hershman ... Flo
Marie Jackson Cooper Marie Jackson Cooper ... Ancient Woman
Effie J. Calico Effie J. Calico ... Housewife
Bob Olsen Bob Olsen ... Farmer
Christopher England Christopher England ... Chris
Lynette Walden ... Charlotte
Dana Freitag ... Sue
Mark Whigham Mark Whigham ... Tomato Face a.k.a. Cokie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Taylor Banks Taylor Banks ... The Girl (uncredited)
James E. Morris III James E. Morris III ... Cop (uncredited)
Henry Edwards Henry Edwards ... 2nd Cop (uncredited)
Kayla Eiriksson-Lopez Kayla Eiriksson-Lopez ... Brothel / Working Girl (uncredited)
Patrick A. Grover ... Slim (uncredited)
Spiral Jackson Spiral Jackson ... Farmer (uncredited)
Robert Johnson ... Cop #1 (uncredited)
Kevin Kinkade ... Brothel Patron (uncredited)
Eric Leikam Eric Leikam ... Cop (uncredited)
Ulysses Lopez ... Cop (uncredited)
Nina Madore-Mitchell Nina Madore-Mitchell ... Brothel Working Girl (uncredited)
Tana Morris Tana Morris ... Cop (uncredited)

Produced by 

Maria Cestone ... executive producer
Molly Conners ... executive producer
Brad Coolidge ... executive producer
Melissa Coolidge ... executive producer
David Gordon Green ... producer
Jody Hill ... executive producer
Sarah E. Johnson ... executive producer
Todd J. Labarowski ... executive producer (as Todd Labarowski)
Danny McBride ... executive producer
Hoyt David Morgan ... executive producer
Lisa Muskat ... producer
Derrick Tseng ... producer
Alexander Uhlmann ... co-producer
Christopher Woodrow ... producer
Atilla Salih Yücer ... co-producer

Music by 

Jeff McIlwain
David Wingo

Cinematography by 

Tim Orr ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Colin Patton

Casting By 

Karmen Leech
John Williams

Production Design by 

Chris L. Spellman ... (as Chris Spellman)

Set Decoration by 

Helen Britten

Costume Design by 

Karen Malecki
Jill Newell

Makeup Department 

Jacenda Burkett ... makeup department head (as Jacenda Burkett Hanna)
Bridget Cook ... hair department head
Nancy Rankin Escovedo ... hair stylist (as Nancy Rankin)
Meredith Johns ... special makeup effects artist
Leola Perez ... key hair stylist (as Leola L. PÉrez)
Randy Westgate ... key makeup artist
Jacenda Burkett ... makeup artist: Mr. Cage (uncredited)
Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses (uncredited)

Production Management 

Craig Shilowich ... production supervisor
Derrick Tseng ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kayse Goodell ... second assistant director
Max Sturgeon ... second second assistant director
Atilla Salih Yücer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Tiffany Barry ... art production assistant
Chris Clayton ... additional set dresser
Patricia Dillon ... draper
George Dishner ... assistant property master
Andrea Doyle ... property intern
Mick Flowers ... property master
James Wiley Fowler ... additional set dresser
Lawrence Glass ... set dresser
Juliet Guimont ... scenic artist
Rochelle Harvey ... assistant art director
Jesse Nicholas Hill ... additional set dresser (as Jesse Hill)
Jake Kuykendall ... scenic intern
Benson Moore ... set dresser
John Parker ... on-set dresser (as John Parker Jr)
Alec J. Rodrigiuez ... art production assistant
Holly Smith ... set decorator assistant
John 'B.J.' Smith ... charge scenic
Thomas Traugott ... leadman
Fabian Valdez ... art intern
Miccah Underwood ... art production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leslie Bloome ... foley artist (as Leslie Bloom)
Misty Conn ... boom operator
Thadd Day ... boom operator
Christof Gebert ... sound mixer
Lewis Goldstein ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Justin Hennard ... boom operator
Cate Montana ... dialogue editor
Alex Soto ... sound effects editor
Shayna Brown ... adr recordist (uncredited) / sound recordist (uncredited)
Linzy Elliot ... foley editor (uncredited)
Carl Shillito ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Wen Hsuan Tseng ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Everett Byrom III ... special effects coordinator
Craig Byrom ... special effects foreman
Matthew D. Fleming ... special effects technician
Nickolos Howard ... special effects technician
Damian Lund ... special effects technician
Chase Vickers ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Justin Paul Warren ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Don Breneman ... utility stunts
John Cann ... utility stunts
Yan Dron ... utility stunts
Dick Hancock ... stunt double (as Richard Hancock)
Dylan Hart ... stunt double
Jim Henry ... stunt double
Michael Ortiz ... stunt double (as Mike Ortiz)
Balint Pinczehelyi ... utility stunts (as Balint K. Pinczehelyi)
Jeff Schwan ... stunt coordinator / stunt double
Joe Self ... utility stunts
Joseph Cintron ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jim Henry ... stunt driver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Nolan Aldridge ... electric
Jeff Andrus ... dolly grip
Carlos Benavides ... electric
Rich Bond ... grip
Nathan Brown ... best boy electric
Amanda Bruce Parker ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Chase Chesnutt ... additional camera assistant
Matt Cowan ... dolly grip
Eric Cunningham ... additional lighting technician
Andrew Dallas ... grip
Leslie Frid ... additional camera assistant
Gian Gerosa ... camera intern
Saman Ghanbar ... grip (as Sam Ghanbar)
Ryan Green ... additional stills photographer
Linda Kallerus ... stills photographer
Brian Nelligan ... additional camera assistant
Kyle Osburn ... additional camera assistant
David Regan ... first assistant camera
Phillip Renke ... grip
Donis Rhoden ... key grip
Darius Shahmir ... additional camera operator
Greg Travis ... gaffer (as Travis Travis)
Ezra Venetos ... best boy grip
Justin Paul Warren ... digital imaging technician
Nathan Warren ... additional digital imaging technician
Ralph Watson ... steadicam operator
Bavand Karim ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Katie Dino ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anna Abbey ... ager/dyer
Charlotte Harrigan ... additional set costumer
Nyima Johnston ... key set costumer (as Nyima R. Johnston)
Abby Littrell ... costume intern
Patricia McDaniel ... costume intern
Chrissy Paszalek ... stitcher
Terri Prescott ... additional set costumer
Jaime Sloan ... wardrobe supervisor (as Jaimey L. Sloan)

Editorial Department 

Ben Baker ... digital intermediate executive producer
Alex Bickel ... digital intermediate colorist
Patrick DeVine ... digital intermediate assistant
Chelsea Dinsdale ... assistant editor
Brian Reali ... digital intermediate producer
Daniel Stuyck ... title designer
Vincent F. Welch ... first assistant editor
Pete Conlin ... post production (uncredited)
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production (uncredited)

Location Management 

Robbie Friedmann ... location manager
David Zachary Heine ... location assistant
Paul Knaus ... assistant location manager
Steve White ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Gerry Cueller ... additional music supervision
Greg Danylyshyn ... music supervisor
Devoe Yates ... music supervisor

Script and Continuity Department 

Andrea Lazard ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

John Beasley ... grip/electric driver
Roy Burger ... driver
Cody Haynes ... driver
Janice Knox ... transportation captain (as Janice S. Knox)
Dustin Little ... fueler/mechanic
Dennis Moore ... driver (as Dennis J. Moore)
Dirk Peterson ... driver
Ellis Randolph ... driver

Other crew 

Marcella Andre ... payroll services: Entertainment Partners
Dana Archer ... public relations: Worldwide Entertainment
Adrian Alejandro Arredondo ... office production assistant (as Adrian A. Arredondo)
Anne S. Atkinson ... financing: and production legal: Pryor Cashman
Paul Beach ... set medic
Jacob Beyer ... office intern
Lauren Burckhard ... set production assistant
Mac Casey ... set intern
Vicki Cherkas ... business and legal affairs: Worldview Entertainment
Kimberly Chiang ... office intern
Margaret Chu ... production finance: Worldview Entertainment
Bobbi Colorado ... animal coordinator: The Wild Bunch
Alicia Coombs ... set production assistant
Mike Cruz ... craft service
Shanti Delsarte ... production coordinator
Seana Flanagan ... assistant production coordinator
Jessy Gabriel ... animal trainer
Jose Gallardo ... chef
Hugo Garza ... set production assistant
Logan Gilmore ... set intern
Armando Gonzales ... assistant chef
Richard Guay ... payroll services: Entertainment Partners
James A. Janowitz ... financing: and production legal: Pryor Cashman
Christina Jennings ... production secretary
Adam Kenitzer ... set production assistant
Laura King ... set medic (as Laura J. King)
Albert Krause ... production accountant
Anthony LaFlamme ... assistant: Mr. Green
Mercy Liao ... international sales: for WestEnd Films
Cindy Lindauer ... set tutor
Andrea Longan ... first team production assistant
Ross Miller ... insurance broker / production insurance: Reiff & Associates
Jeremy Mohler ... key set production assistant
Daniel Moncada ... assistant chef
Danielle Ruby Philippa ... first assistant accountant (as Ruby Dee Philippa)
Benjamin Pitts ... office intern
Penny Poalson ... set medic
Melissa Porter ... set production assistant
Will Rimmer ... set production assistant
Nadine Rothschild ... Marketing and Sales for WestEnd Films
Eve Schoukroun ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Andrew Segovia ... assistant: Mr. Cage
Romy Stevenson ... set medic
Ian M. Stratford ... legal counsel: Dreambridge Films, Gray Krauss Stratford Des Rochers (as Ian Stratford)
Daniel Stuyck ... title designer
Jody Suarez ... accounting clerk
Suzy Vaughan ... script clearance: Clearance Unlimited
Aaron Weiss ... business and legal affairs assistant: Worldview Entertainment
Fabien Westerhoff ... head of sales & distribution: for WestEnd Films
Sean White ... clearances coordinator
Jenni Wieland ... payroll accountant
Skylar A. Wilman ... insurance broker
Meredith Wurzbach ... production insurance: Reiff & Associates
Alice Zou ... public relations: Worldwide Entertainment
Maya Amsellem ... international sales: WestEnd Films (uncredited)
Darius Shahmir ... epk & behind the scenes (uncredited)

Thanks 

Amanda Bowers ... special thanks
Aaron Boyajian ... special thanks
Mary Annie Brown ... special thanks
Michele Cestone ... special thanks
Scott Clackum ... special thanks
Amy Czigan ... the filmmakers wish to thank
John D'Amico ... special thanks
Andrew Dallas ... in memory of: 1985-2012
Anna Demchick ... special thanks
Conal Duffy ... special thanks
Ali Faramawy ... special thanks
Mo Faramawy ... special thanks
Helen Ficalora ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Erin Gavin ... thanks
Chris Giannou ... special thanks
Teri Giannou ... special thanks
Ethan Lazar ... special thanks
Shawn Leventhal ... special thanks
Paul Logan ... special thanks
Paul Brad Logan ... special thanks (as Paul Logan)
Maria MacGuire ... special thanks
Jeff Nichols ... special thanks
Michael Nilon ... special thanks (as Mike Nilon)
Matthew Paszamant ... special thanks
Gary Poulter ... in memory of: 1959-2013 (as Gary 'Ozzy' Poulter)
Rick Reid ... special thanks
Mike Roush ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Joshua Spiegel ... special thanks
Roeg Sutherland ... special thanks
Michael Tully ... special thanks
Chris Vickery ... the filmmakers wish to thank
Jack Whigham ... special thanks
Craig Zobel ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed