7.6/10
22
0 user 2 critic

Theatre 2 (2012)

Engeki 2 (original title)
Oriza Hirata is Japan's leading playwright and director, who runs his own theatrical company, Seinendan. Theatre 2 (Observational Film Series #4) examines the dynamic relationship between ... See full summary »

Director:

Kazuhiro Sôda
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kanji Furutachi ... Self
Koichiro Genba Koichiro Genba ... Self
Oriza Hirata Oriza Hirata ... Self
Seiji Maehara Seiji Maehara ... Self
Hiroko Matsuda Hiroko Matsuda
Learn more

More Like This 

Theatre 1 (2012)
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Theatre 1 (Observational Film Series #3) is a feature length documentary, which closely depicts the world of Oriza Hirata, Japan's leading playwright and director, and his theatrical ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Kôji Fukada, Kanji Furutachi, Oriza Hirata
Mental (2008)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

MENTAL is a feature-length documentary that observes the complex world of an outpatient mental health clinic in Japan, interwoven with patients, doctors, staff, volunteers, and home-helpers... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Das Schloß (TV Movie 1997)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When a land surveyor arrives at a small snowy village, local authorities refuse to allow him to advance to the nearby castle. Increasingly complicated bureaucratic obstacles arise.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Ulrich Mühe, Susanne Lothar, Nikolaus Paryla
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the Japanese town of Ushimado, the shortage of labor is a serious problem due to its population's rapid decline. Traditionally, oyster shucking has been a job for local men and women, ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Shinsuke Hirano, Koichi Watanabe, Yukiko Watanabe
The Big House (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The film depicts various kinds of people working in the Big House, the Michigan University's football stadium which can hold more than 100,000 people, as well as the spectators and other ... See full summary »

Directors: Markus Nornes, Terri Sarris, and 14 more credits »
Peace I (2010)
Documentary | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

What is peace? What is coexistence? And what are the basis for them? PEACE is a visual-essay-like observational documentary, which contemplates these questions by observing the daily lives ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Shiro Hashimoto, Hiroko Kashiwagi, Toshio Kashiwagi
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Audrey delves into the archives of the New York Public Library in search of a rare recording produced in 1909 and titled Veslemøy's Song.

Director: Sofia Bohdanowicz
Stars: Joan Benac, Deragh Campbell
Inland Sea (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Forsaken by the era of modernization of post-war Japan, Ushimado, a town so beloved by film director Shohei Imamura that he set two of his films there ("Black Rain", "Dr. Akagi"), is ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuhiro Sôda
Stars: Kiyoko Kashiwagi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A couple stand indecisively on a bridge in Asakusa. Tsutae and Yoshiji have lost confidence and passion for their future as they get on the bus for Tsukishima and get off at Suzaki. Across ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Michiyo Aratama, Yukiko Todoroki, Seizaburô Kawazu
24 City (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When a factory is being torn down in Chengdu, China, workers reflect on their experiences and the importance of the factory in their lives.

Director: Zhangke Jia
Stars: Jianbin Chen, Joan Chen, Liping Lü
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

17-year-old Mariano finds a gun in his house and, in a thoughtless impulse, shoots himself twice. But he survives.

Director: Martín Rejtman
Stars: Manuela Martelli, Camila Fabbri, Rafael Federman
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Alejandro is a taxi driver about thirty- five years is suddenly in the midst of separations, violent weather changes, sudden wealth and characters who want to return to Argentina.

Director: Martín Rejtman
Stars: Vicentico, Valeria Bertuccelli, Fabián Arenillas

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Oriza Hirata is Japan's leading playwright and director, who runs his own theatrical company, Seinendan. Theatre 2 (Observational Film Series #4) examines the dynamic relationship between theatre and the society through depicting Hirata's activities. In order for his art and his not-so-commercial company to survive this highly capitalistic modern society, what kind of strategy does Hirata have and practice? Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Japan | France

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

3 May 2013 (Taiwan) See more »

Also Known As:

Theatre 2 See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed