5.7/10
38

Montauk (2011)

| Short, Horror, Sci-Fi
For years, conspiracy theories have surrounded the Montauk area - from government projects to something deeper and more supernatural. Now, using files unearthed from the archives of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Charlie Kessler

Writers:

Charlie Kessler (co-writer), Kent Sanderson (co-writer)
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A study of the dark legends that surround the Camp Hero Air Force Base in Montauk, Long Island.

Director: Christopher P. Garetano
Stars: Alfred Bielek, Timothy Clair, Paul Ehlers
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

After witnessing a UFO, Jed Logan soon discovers his sighting may be linked to a secret government project which leads him down a dangerous path to uncover the truth.

Director: Owen Mulligan
Stars: J.T. Holden, Owen Mulligan, Michael Ian Sugrue
In Montauk (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The hardest choices in life are the ones we think we'll never have to make.

Director: Kim Cummings
Stars: Nina Kaczorowski, Lukas Hassel, George Katt
Montauk II (2013)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Elisabeth's husband commits suicide. His last wish was to travel to Montauk where the couple met years ago. So Elisabeth embarks on a last journey from Switzerland to the US together with ... See full summary »

Director: Vinz Feller
Stars: Janice Acevedo, Janice Acevedo, Verlon Brown
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The author Max Zorn, now in his early 60s, is on a promotional book tour in New York when he meets up again with the woman he could never forget. They spend a weekend together. 17 years have passed. Can there be a future for their past?

Director: Volker Schlöndorff
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Nina Hoss, Bronagh Gallagher
The Dark Files (TV Movie 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Dark Files is an investigative docu-drama chronicling former CIA operative Barry Eisler, award-winning journalist Steve Volk, and documentarian Christopher Garetano's exploration into ... See full summary »

Director: Brad Bernstein
Stars: Alfred Bielek, Dave Campfield, Anthony Duluc
Strange World (TV Series 2019)
Mystery | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Investigation on what's known as the "Montauk Project," an alleged government mind-control experiment that supposedly abducted young men.

Stars: Christopher P. Garetano, Ron LeBlanc, Robert Ansley
The Wicksboro Incident (Video 2003)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In 1953 the entire population of Wicksboro, Texas vanishes. Forty five years later a witness comes out of hiding to tell the story.

Director: Richard Lowry
Stars: Bobby Harwell, Dan Brinkle, Kyle Nudo
Bait III (2015)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

TJ's day takes an unexpected turn when he visits his Uncle Mack at his hotel in Montauk...

Director: Charlie Kessler
Stars: Marley Ficalora, Robert John Burke, James McCaffrey
TRON: Legacy (2010)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.

Director: Joseph Kosinski
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde
Comedy

Lapham Rising tells the story of Harry March, a retired writer whose life starts to unravel when a multimillionaire begins building a mansion across from his quiet island home in the ... See full summary »

Director: Charlie Kessler
Stars: Bobby Cannavale, Ashley Benson, Stockard Channing
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kelly Deadmon ... Jane
Lauren Hodges ... Susan
Phoenix List Phoenix List ... Jeffrey
James McCaffrey ... Roger
Terry Serpico ... Jim
Edit

Storyline

For years, conspiracy theories have surrounded the Montauk area - from government projects to something deeper and more supernatural. Now, using files unearthed from the archives of the Suffolk County Police department, bear witness to the latest - and most shocking - incident in the history of the area. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Montauk See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In April 2018, filmmaker Charlie Kessler filed a lawsuit against the Duffer Brothers, claiming that they stole his idea behind his short film Montauk for Stranger Things. Kessler's Montauk featured a similar premise of a missing boy, a nearby military base doing otherworldy experiments, and a monster from another dimension. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed