6.1/10
55
0 user 8 critic

I'm My Own Dolly Parton (2011)

Jag är min egen Dolly Parton (original title)
Five women musicians are brought together by their love for singer Dolly Parton. They all have dreams for their futures, but they are also burdened by their painful pasts. During a series ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vibeka Eiriksdottir Vibeka Eiriksdottir
Gudný Fridfinnsdóttir Gudný Fridfinnsdóttir
Gudrún Hauksdóttir Gudrún Hauksdóttir ... Herself
Helena Josefsson Helena Josefsson
Martin Josefsson Martin Josefsson
Nathan Larson
Christoffer Lundquist Christoffer Lundquist
Cecilia Nordlund Cecilia Nordlund
Dolly Parton
Nina Persson
Erika Rosén Erika Rosén
Lotta Wenglén Lotta Wenglén
Edit

Storyline

Five women musicians are brought together by their love for singer Dolly Parton. They all have dreams for their futures, but they are also burdened by their painful pasts. During a series of tribute concerts a warm friendship develops which leads to in-depth descriptions of the women's life stories. We get to meet Gudrun, the resolute driving force who has built up a career as a music producer through her own determination, but forgotten her family in the process; Nina, the shy world star who got caught up in a career whirlwind and almost lost her soul in the process; Cecilia, who suddenly left her career in the Souls rock band, hid from everyone and gradually made reality of a dream to do her own thing; Lotta is here, too - the singer who had the courage to break away from everyone's expectations and find unconventional ways of achieving what she had longed for; and Helena with her dreamer's rich imagination, struggling against her habit of belittling herself, who got fed up with ... Written by Jessica nettelbladt

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

11 March 2011 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

I'm My Own Dolly Parton See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

I Will Always Love You
Music Written and Performed by Dolly Parton
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed