6.4/10
208
2 user 2 critic

Cowboy (2011)

Vaquero (original title)
The story of Julián Lamar, an Argentine actor who tries to get a part in a North American western that will be shot in Argentina.

Director:

Juan Minujín
Reviews
1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

El arreglo I (1983)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Luis is a righteous man who begins a struggle and a moral debate with his family, neighbors and close friends when a corrupt municipal official offers a very convenient "arrangement".

Director: Fernando Ayala
Stars: Federico Luppi, Julio De Grazia, Rodolfo Ranni
Aire libre (2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A couple of thirty-somethings struggling with life, marriage, work, a kid and a new bought house outside the city.

Director: Anahí Berneri
Stars: Máximo Silva, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Celeste Cid
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two great friends who live in a small coastal town face an opportunity that will change their lives forever.

Director: Gabriel Drak
Stars: Ricardo Couto, Vanesa González, Néstor Guzzini
El marginal (TV Series 2016)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Miguel (Juan Minujin), a former Argentinian cop, is sent by a judge to get into a prison in order to find the kidnapper of his daughter as a result of a favor. Once in there, he changes his... See full summary »

Stars: Martina Gusman, Gerardo Romano, Claudio Rissi
Lamb of God (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The kidnapping 77-year-old man in Argentina forces his daughter to return to Buenos Aires after years of exile abroad.

Director: Lucía Cedrón
Stars: Mercedes Morán, Jorge Marrale, Leonora Balcarce
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A tragic accident causes an Elvis impersonator to reassess his priorities.

Director: Armando Bo
Stars: John McInerny, Griselda Siciliani, Margarita Lopez
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A woman flies from Buenos Aires to be present for the birth of the child she has arranged to adopt. When the child is born, she is confronted with a demand from the biological mother's ... See full summary »

Director: Diego Lerman
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Daniel Aráoz, Claudio Tolcachir
The Tenth Man (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

ROAD TO LA PAZ is an unexpected and endearing encounter between distant cultures, and an odyssey of spiritual initiation

Director: Francisco Varone
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Ernesto Suarez, Elisa Carricajo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An aging slacker finds his comfortable status-quo and family dynamic disrupted when his ex-wife and her current partner decide to move from Argentina to Paraguay and take his children with them.

Director: Ana García Blaya
Stars: Javier Drolas, Jazmín Stuart, Amanda Minujin
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

With dreams of a better life, a humble but illiterate labourer and his wife leave their poor village in Santiago to move to Buenos Aires. However, a sinister boss' promise of a bright future will come at a high price.

Director: Sebastián Schindel
Stars: Guillermo Pfening, Andrea Garrote, Joaquín Furriel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Pomme and Pierre have been together a long time. Passion and spontaneity have given way to predictability and cold shoulders. On a hike together one afternoon, Pomme declares her ... See full summary »

Director: Sophie Fillières
Stars: Emmanuelle Devos, Mathieu Amalric, Anne Brochet
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Juan Minujín ... Julián
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Guillermo Arengo Guillermo Arengo
Daniel Fanego
Pilar Gamboa Pilar Gamboa
Brad Krupsaw Brad Krupsaw ... Vince
Esteban Lamothe Esteban Lamothe
Marcelo Melingo Marcelo Melingo
Esmeralda Mitre Esmeralda Mitre
Sergio Pangaro Sergio Pangaro
Leonardo Sbaraglia ... Alonso
Alberto Suárez Alberto Suárez
Julieta Vallina Julieta Vallina
Edit

Storyline

The story of Julián Lamar, an Argentine actor who tries to get a part in a North American western that will be shot in Argentina.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

one word title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

29 September 2011 (Argentina) See more »

Also Known As:

Cowboy See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$22,656
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

His daughter, Carmela Minujin, performs in the movie. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed