3.0/10
434
0 user 2 critic

SR: Saitama no rappâ - Rôdosaido no toubousha (2012)

The upcoming Japanese director Yu Irie gained acclaim in Japanese cinema with his realistic portrayal of frustrated youths, which gained popularity among young audience. 'Roadside Fugitive,... See full summary »

Director:

Yû Irie

Writer:

Yû Irie
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

8000 Miles (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

(Japanese with English subtitles) This surprise indie box office hit in Japan follows the tragi-comic trials and tribulations of a group of wannabe rappers struggling to make something of themselves in the suburban sprawls of Tokyo.

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Hakushu Kamisuzuki, Ryusuke Komakine, Ryuya Masunari
AI Amok (2020)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Artificial Intelligence has permeated every aspect of planetary life in 2030. Tokyoites experience AI in every aspect of their lives whether medical, finance, transportation or their ... See full summary »

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Sei Ashina, Alice Hirose, Takanori Iwata
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A television reporter and a detective try to track down a serial killer known as the Tokyo Strangler.

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Paolo Andrea Di Pietro, Tatsuya Fujiwara, Toyotaka Hanazawa
Vigilante I (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Nao Ohmori, Kôsuke Suzuki, Kenta Kiritani
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Yu Irie strikes again with the sequel to his surprise indie hit 8000 Miles - this time the boys of Sho-Gung get out of Saitama, only to take a backseat to the all female rap group, B-Hack. ... See full summary »

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Sakura Andô, Kumiko Masuda, Fumi Sakurai
Joker Game (2015)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In Japan, Lieutenant Colonel Yuki (Yusuke Iseya) recommends the creation of spy training school "D Kikan".

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Kazuya Kamenashi, Yûsuke Iseya, Kyoko Fukada
Gangoose (2018)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Saike, Kazuki, and Takeo were abused by their respective parents and did not go to school. They stayed together at a youth detention center. To survive, these three young men commit robbery and burglary against criminal groups.

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Mahiro Takasugi, Ryô Katô, Daichi Watanabe
The Sun (2016)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Set in the early 21st century with the population decimated by bio terror. Two kinds of humans now exist. One is the Nokusu who were infected with a virus but survived, consequently they ... See full summary »

Director: Yû Irie
Stars: Ryûnosuke Kamiki, Mugi Kadowaki, Toshiki Ayata
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Akihiro Kitamura ... MC Rindou
Erika Nagamine ... Sachiko
Mihiro Mihiro ... Chinatsu
Jun Miho Jun Miho
Toshiya Nagasawa Toshiya Nagasawa
Teppei Arita Teppei Arita
Fujiko Nakamura Fujiko Nakamura
Mai Hashimoto Mai Hashimoto
Megumi Saitô
Ryusuke Komakine Ryusuke Komakine ... Ikku
Shingo Mizusawa Shingo Mizusawa ... Tom
Eita Okuno Eita Okuno ... Mighty
Takuya Matsumoto
Ozuno Nakamura
Yoshie Nishida Yoshie Nishida
Edit

Storyline

The upcoming Japanese director Yu Irie gained acclaim in Japanese cinema with his realistic portrayal of frustrated youths, which gained popularity among young audience. 'Roadside Fugitive,' the third installment of his popular series, '8,000 Miles,' is his most ambitious yet, experimenting with original techniques. 'Roadside Fugitive' follows Mighty's non-successful story after '8,000 Miles 1,' at the end of which he parts company with Ikku and Tom, members of his hip hop group, 'Sho-Gung,' and leaves for Tokyo. Will Mighty be able to keep faith in the tiny little soul buming somewhere inside him? Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

14 April 2012 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Roadside Fugitive See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows 8000 Miles 2: Girl Rappers (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed