6.7/10
39

Grounded (2013)

Quad (original title)
A hard-living salesman becomes a quadriplegic after an accident.

Director:

Michael Uppendahl

Writers:

Michael Burke (screenplay), Brett Johnson | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Hellion (2014)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When motocross and heavy metal obsessed thirteen-year-old Jacob's increasing delinquent behavior forces CPS to place his little brother, Wes, with his aunt, Jacob and his emotionally absent... See full summary »

Director: Kat Candler
Stars: Aaron Paul, Juliette Lewis, Josh Wiggins
Say Goodnight (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Three guys tell a friend the stories of how they met the loves of their lives, and how they managed to completely screw up the relationships.

Director: David VonAllmen
Stars: Rob Benedict, Smith Cho, Christopher Gessner
Wreckage I (2010)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Four friends are forced to enter an out of town junk-yard and throughout the night it's all hell and bullets as the local sheriff's men and the kids fight the mysterious killer that is stalking them one-by-one.

Director: John Asher
Stars: Aaron Paul, Mike Erwin, Cameron Richardson
Choking Man (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The social anxiety of a morbidly shy Ecuadorian dishwasher working in a Queens diner provides the psychological engine that powers this blend of drama and magical realism.

Director: Steve Barron
Stars: Octavio Gómez Berríos, Eugenia Yuan, Mandy Patinkin
Daydreamer (2007)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Clinton is convinced that Casey is a figment of his imagination. But seriously, what would a girl like her see in a guy like him? It seems that lately people are seeing all sorts of things ... See full summary »

Director: Brahman Turner
Stars: Aaron Paul, Arielle Kebbel, Chris McKenna
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Four people meet on New Year's Eve, and form a surrogate family to help one another with the difficulties of their lives.

Director: Pascal Chaumeil
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Toni Collette, Imogen Poots
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

When his girlfriend goes missing, David must track down her whereabouts after he realizes she's not who she was pretending to be.

Director: Zack Whedon
Stars: Annabelle Wallis, Aaron Paul, Garret Dillahunt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Love, science, sex, infidelity, disease and comedy, the wild, mostly true story of the irrepressible Annie Parker and the almost discovery of a cure for cancer.

Director: Steven Bernstein
Stars: Helen Hunt, Samantha Morton, Aaron Paul
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Pulitzer-winning writer grapples with being a widower and father after a mental breakdown, while, 27 years later, his grown daughter struggles to forge connections of her own.

Director: Gabriele Muccino
Stars: Russell Crowe, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Paul
Drama | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Col. Katherine Powell, a military officer in command of an operation to capture terrorists in Kenya, sees her mission escalate when a girl enters the kill zone triggering an international dispute over the implications of modern warfare.

Director: Gavin Hood
Stars: Helen Mirren, Aaron Paul, Alan Rickman
Smashed (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A married couple whose bond is built on a mutual love of alcohol gets their relationship put to the test when the wife decides to get sober.

Director: James Ponsoldt
Stars: Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Aaron Paul, Nick Offerman
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A psychologist who begins working with a young boy who has suffered a near-fatal fall finds himself drawn into a mystery that tests the boundaries of fantasy and reality.

Director: Alexandre Aja
Stars: Jamie Dornan, Aiden Longworth, Sarah Gadon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Aaron Paul ... Adam Niskar
Lena Olin ... Yevgeina
Tom Berenger ... Jerry
Jeff Daniels ... Mickey
Tom Sizemore ... Lucky
Michael Weston ... Ross
Paul Walter Hauser ... Trent
Shannon Lucio ... Christine
Celia Weston ... Arlene
Stephanie Koenig ... Brandy
Yuri Sardarov ... Nick Kahn (as Yuriy Sardarov)
Wayne David Parker Wayne David Parker ... Sasha
Richard Goteri ... Italian Club Owner
Chantel Giacalone Chantel Giacalone ... Nina
Justin Phillip ... Office worker (as Justin Vanden Heuvel)
Edit

Storyline

A hard-living salesman becomes a quadriplegic after an accident.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for sexual content, graphic nudity, and language throughout
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

2013 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Grounded See more »

Filming Locations:

Michigan, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Gilbert Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed