Edit
"South Riding" Episode #1.3 (TV Episode 2011) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Diarmuid Lawrence

Writing Credits  

Winifred Holtby ... (novel)
 
Andrew Davies ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Anna Maxwell Martin ... Sarah Burton
Peter Rylands Peter Rylands ... Desk Clerk
Penelope Wilton ... Mrs. Beddows
Stephen MacKenna ... Mr. Beddows
Shaun Dooley ... Mr. Holly
Charlie May-Clark Charlie May-Clark ... Lydia Holly
David Morrissey ... Robert Carne
Katherine McGolpin Katherine McGolpin ... Midge Carne
Douglas Henshall ... Joe Astell
John Henshaw John Henshaw ... Alfred Huggins
Ian Bartholomew Ian Bartholomew ... Gaius Drew
Peter Firth ... Alderman Snaith
Marie Critchley ... Mrs. Brimsley
Sebastian Shaw Sebastian Shaw ... Bus Conductor
Jeff Merchant Jeff Merchant ... Solicitor
Alexandra Pearson Alexandra Pearson ... Gertie Holly
Joanna Swain Joanna Swain ... School Secretary
Renny Krupinski ... Hicks
Carl Cieka Carl Cieka ... Fisherman
Lydia Wilson ... Muriel Carne
Malcolm Raeburn Malcolm Raeburn ... Clergyman
Ralph Riach ... Lord Sedgmire
Bernard Wrigley ... Percy

Produced by 

Angie Daniell ... line producer
Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: Masterpiece
Hilary Martin ... executive producer
Lisa Osborne ... producer
Anne Pivcevic ... executive producer

Music by 

Rob Lane ... (as Robert Lane)

Cinematography by 

Alan Almond ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

David Head

Casting By 

Kate Rhodes James
David Shaw

Production Design by 

Chris Roope

Art Direction by 

Tim Stevenson

Set Decoration by 

Duncan Wheeler

Costume Design by 

Stephanie Collie

Makeup Department 

Clair Blackmore ... makeup artist
Nic Collins ... hair & make-up designer (as Nic Norton Collins)
Jodie Fidell-Walker ... makeup supervisor
Jack Saundercock ... make-up and hair trainee

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martin Curry ... first assistant director
Sarah Gilham ... second assistant director
John William Turner ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Jason Bond ... property master
Jason Bond ... property master
Dominic Byles ... dressing props
Thomas Chester ... stand-by props trainee / stand-by props
Andrew Fielding ... carpenter
Kat Hale ... art department assistant
Mark Jones ... dressing props
Andrew Lamb ... storyboard artist
Katie Lee ... stand-by art director
Ian Lucas ... dressing props
Jodi Maddix ... dressing props
Neesh Ruben ... set dresser
Andy Watson ... assistant art director
Duncan Wheeler ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Alistair Crocker ... sound recordist
Chris Devlin ... sound assistant
Alex Ellerington ... sound effects editor
Paul Hamblin ... re-recording mixer
James Harbour ... sound maintenance
Jonny Masters ... sound assistant
Forbes Noonan ... adr recordist
Jeff Richardson ... dialogue editor
Alexandros Sidiropoulos ... sound effects editor
Philip Clements ... foley editor (uncredited)
Catherine Thomas ... foley editor (uncredited) / foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ian Rowley ... special effects supervisor
Rob Rowley ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Alexis Haggar ... visual effects supervisor
Ken Turner ... visual effects artist
Pragti Wadhwa ... compositor

Stunts 

Andy Bradford ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Si Bell ... clapper loader: second unit
David Bird ... camera assistant
David Bishop ... electrician
Darren Campbell ... electrician
Richard Davies ... grip
Meg de Koning ... camera assistant
Nick Everett ... second assistant camera: dailies
John Hembrough ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Piotr Perlinski ... assistant camera
Kim Seber ... focus puller: second unit
Sam Smith ... focus puller
Chris Sowden ... best boy
Andrew Taylor ... gaffer
Haydn Thomas ... focus puller

Casting Department 

Annelie Powell ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charlotte Aspin ... costume assistant
Aimee Callaway ... costume assistant
Jennifer Harvey ... costume supervisor
Cara Stevens ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Nigel Bunyan ... assembly editor
Mark Maltby ... conform editor: The Look
Dan Marbrook ... post producer: The Look
Jessica Rundle ... post-production supervisor
Thomas Urbye ... colourist: The Look

Location Management 

Matthew Bowden ... location scout
Dan Connolly ... location scout
Chris Hordley ... location scout
Luc Webster ... location manager

Music Department 

Roger Linley ... musician: double bass
Steve Parr ... music recording engineer
Jonny Sims ... orchestrator
Dom Kelly ... musician: oboe (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Surian Fletcher-Jones ... script editor
Simon Sharrod ... script supervisor
Madeleine Sinclair ... script editor (as Maddie Sinclair)

Other crew 

Abigail Atkinson ... production secretary
Dave Bowen ... assistant accountant
Sarah Hulls ... production accountant
Matt Jennings ... floor runner
Lynn Roberts ... production coordinator
Emma Smith ... unit manager
Peter Anderson Studio ... title designer
James Youd ... runner
Anne Frederick ... unit publicist (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed