An insiders look at the Sundance Directors Lab as seen through the 2009 fellows' eyes.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2009  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Porfirio (2011)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An adult male, 155 centimeters tall, of dark complexion; presents frontal baldness, regular eyebrows, brown eyes, wide nose, big mouth with thick lips, slight upper lip hair and big ears ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Porfirio Ramire Aldana, Jarlinsson Ramirez Reinoso, Yor Jasbleidy Santos Torres
Cocalero (2007)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A documentary centered on the union formed by Bolivian farmers in response to their government's (which was urged by the U.S.) effort eradicate coca crops, and the man who would come to represent them, Evo Morales.

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Alex Contreras, Javier Escalas, Adriana Gil
Wendy (2020)
Drama | Fantasy

Set on a mysterious island where aging and time have come unglued, Zeitlin's mythological story tells the tale of two children from different worlds fighting to maintain their grip on freedom and joy.

Director: Benh Zeitlin
Stars: Shay Walker, Tommie Lynn Milazzo, Stephanie Lynn Wilson
Monos (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

On a remote mountaintop, eight kids with guns watch over a hostage and a conscripted milk cow.

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Sofia Buenaventura, Moises Arias, Julianne Nicholson
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Ritesh Batra ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Sally El Hosaini ...  Herself 4 episodes, 2009
Gyula Gazdag Gyula Gazdag ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Elgin James ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Alejandro Landes ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Andrew Okpeaha MacLean ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Jonathan Wysocki Jonathan Wysocki ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Benh Zeitlin ...  Himself 4 episodes, 2009
Caleb Deschanel ...  Himself 3 episodes, 2009
Catherine Hardwicke ...  Herself 3 episodes, 2009
Ed Harris ...  Himself 3 episodes, 2009
Michael Lehmann ...  Himself 3 episodes, 2009
Joan Tewkesbury Joan Tewkesbury ...  Herself 3 episodes, 2009
Lucy Alibar ...  Herself 2 episodes, 2009
Joan Darling ...  Herself 2 episodes, 2009
Suzy Elmiger Suzy Elmiger ...  Herself 2 episodes, 2009
Keith Gordon ...  Himself 2 episodes, 2009
Alan Jacobsen ...  Himself 2 episodes, 2009
James Le Gros ...  Himself 2 episodes, 2009
Michelle Satter ...  Herself 2 episodes, 2009
Alfre Woodard ...  Herself 2 episodes, 2009
Edit

Storyline

Follow the 2009 Sundance Directors Lab fellows as they take part in the prestigious workshops hosted in Sundance every year. Each episode highlights a different aspect of the filmmaking process (writing, directing, editing, and more...) as seen through the fellows' eyes. Watch them confront the many challenges new directors face when working on their first feature film - all under the guidance of the established and successful Sundance Creative Advisers. Written by mcb

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 August 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Day @ Sundance See more »

Filming Locations:

Sundance, Utah, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

The Sundance Institute See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color (HDV)

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed