Edit
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mat Whitecross

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Paul Viragh ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Andy Serkis ... Ian Dury
Tom Hughes ... Chaz Jankel
Clifford Samuel ... Charlie Charles
Joseph Kennedy ... Davey Payne
Arthur Darvill ... Mick Gallagher
James Jagger ... John Turnbull (as Jimmy Jagger)
Shakraj Soornack Shakraj Soornack ... Norman Watt-Roy
Mackenzie Crook ... Russell Hardy
Olivia Williams ... Betty Dury
Sam Spruell ... Kilburns' Drummer
Julian Cox Julian Cox ... Kilburns' Bass
Nick Rowson Nick Rowson ... Kilburns' Guitar
Wesley Nelson Wesley Nelson ... Young Ian Dury
Ross Boatman Ross Boatman ... Pub Landlord
Msimisi Dlamini Msimisi Dlamini ... Kilburns' Drums
Bill Milner ... Baxter Dury
Sabrina Jones Sabrina Jones ... Kid at Birthday Party
Ruby Ashbourne Serkis Ruby Ashbourne Serkis ... Kid at Birthday Party
Sonny Ashbourne Serkis Sonny Ashbourne Serkis ... Kid at Birthday Party
Naomie Harris ... Denise Roudette
Charlotte Beaumont ... Jemima Dury
Ray Winstone ... Bill Dury
Toby Jones ... Hargreaves
Ralph Ineson ... The Sulphate Strangler
Marc Lambert-Clark Marc Lambert-Clark ... Catshit Drummer
Georgina Edewor-Thorley Georgina Edewor-Thorley ... Party Girl
Cassie Edewor-Thorley Cassie Edewor-Thorley ... Party Girl
Ian Neil Ian Neil ... Photographer
Joe Siffleet Joe Siffleet ... Bully Boy
Andrew Knott ... Reporter
Giuseppe Circelli Giuseppe Circelli ... Fan
Luke Evans ... Clive Richards
Noel Clarke ... Desmond
Alan McKenna ... Policeman
Ferdy Roberts Ferdy Roberts ... Teacher
Poppy Miller ... Carer
Hamish Thompson Hamish Thompson ... Child At Chailey
Cortez Nelson Cortez Nelson ... Young Boy 2
Michael Maloney ... Graham
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Arends ... (uncredited)
Dom Arresthead Dom Arresthead ... Extra (uncredited)
Chloe Arrowsmith Chloe Arrowsmith ... Girl in bed with The Blockheads Charley (uncredited)
Catherine Balavage Catherine Balavage ... Crazy Drug Girl (uncredited)
Jennifer Carswell Jennifer Carswell ... Ruby (uncredited)
Kenton Hall Kenton Hall ... Punk (uncredited)
Ellie Jeffreys Ellie Jeffreys ... Denise's Friend (uncredited)
Aidan Knight ... Ginger Spanish Nicky (uncredited)
Henry Leroy-Salta ... One Eyed Billy (uncredited)
David Lyddon ... Daemon (uncredited)
Stéphanie Montreux Stéphanie Montreux ... Mia (uncredited)
Celeste Octavia Celeste Octavia ... BILLY (uncredited)
David Puckridge David Puckridge ... Blockheads Fan (uncredited)
Elisabeth Roberts Elisabeth Roberts ... Audience Member / Voice work (uncredited)
Karol Steele Karol Steele ... Stern Nurse (uncredited)
Nick Turner Nick Turner ... Barman (uncredited)
Paul Van Beaumont Paul Van Beaumont ... Crowd (uncredited)
Chris Wilson Chris Wilson ... Arresting Police Officer (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sarah Arnott ... co-producer
Paul Brett ... executive producer
Serena Cullen ... co-producer
Jon Diamond ... executive producer: Lipsync Productions
Justin Edgar ... co-producer: 104 films
Peter Hampden ... executive producer: Lipsync Productions
Steve 'Harry' Harragan ... executive producer
Jane Hooks ... co-producer
Damian Jones ... producer
Ralph Kamp ... executive producer
Charlotte Knight ... co-producer
Norman Merry ... executive producer: Lipsync Productions
Ian Neil ... executive producer
Kevin Phelan ... executive producer: Lipsync Productions
Andy Serkis ... executive producer
Tim Smith ... executive producer
Michelle Stein ... co-producer: 104 films (as Michelle Eastwood)
Alex Usborne ... co-producer: 104 films
Paul Viragh ... executive producer

Music by 

Chaz Jankel

Cinematography by 

Christopher Ross
Brian Tufano

Film Editing by 

Peter Christelis

Casting By 

Toby Whale

Production Design by 

Richard Bullock

Art Direction by 

Sophie Hervieu

Set Decoration by 

Alex Marden

Costume Design by 

Joanna Eatwell

Makeup Department 

Toyosu Ajikawo ... makeup trainee: dailies
Julie Atkins ... makeup trainee
Debbie Bates ... make-up artist: dailies
Camilla Beckett ... make-up artist: dailies
Suzanne Condon ... makeup trainee: dailies
Stuart Conran ... prosthetics technician
Nathaniel De'Lineadeus ... dental FX design and manufacture
Kimberley East ... makeup trainee
Jacqueline Fowler ... make-up and hair designer
Paul Hyett ... special makeup effects designer
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Florence May Carter ... make-up artist: dailies (as Florence Carter)
Debbie Moxey ... daily makeup artist
Karen O'Sullivan ... make-up artist: dailies
Vanessa Pendergrest ... makeup trainee: dailies
Demetris Robinson ... prosthetics technician
Simon Rose ... prosthetics technician
Helen Speyer ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor
Dana Spikins ... make-up artist: dailies
Zoey Stones ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Xanthia White ... makeup artist: Mackenzie Crook

Production Management 

Alistair Hopkins ... post-production supervisor
Beth Timbrell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Glen Carroll ... third assistant director: additional filming
Matt Carver ... first assistant director
Laura De Selincourt ... third assistant director
Lucy Egerton ... second assistant director
Mark Hedges ... additional first assistant director
Alex Kaye-Besley ... additional second assistant director
Andrew Mannion ... crowd second assistant director

Art Department 

Jess Alexander ... graphic designer
Rebecca Amissah ... art department assistant
Martha Baines ... art department trainee (as Martha Parker)
Mark Bevan ... dressing props
Hannah Boyton ... charge hand painter
Matt French ... standby props
Lois Gabrin ... set dec assistant
Neil Griffiths ... dressing props
Vicky Hurley ... art department assistant
Robert Judd ... stand-by props
Pixie Lisette Lawrie ... art department trainee (as Lisette Lawrie)
Robert Leek ... set dresser
Clare Little ... stand-by art director: second unit
Toby Marrow ... property master
Rose Pomeroy ... scenic artist
Daisy Popham ... art department trainee
Stuart Silver ... dressings props
Kathryn Williams ... set dresser
Tony Boffey ... props: dailies (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Baldock ... sound effects editor
Peter Baldock ... supervising sound editor
Tim Barker ... sound recordist
Ben Brazier ... foley editor
Robert Brazier ... foley mixer
Grant Bridgeman ... sound maintenance
Rachel Carberry ... assistant adr recordist
Ben Carr ... adr recordist
Paul Cotterell ... re-recording mixer
Michael Feinberg ... sound effects editor
Sean Hannah ... dialogue and adr editor
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Rob Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Ben Tat ... dialogue editor
Rowena Wilkinson ... foley artist
Alan MacFeely ... sound trainee (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Chris Bentley ... digital lab operator
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
James Clarke ... DI supervisor
Flat-e ... animation and visual effects
Marc Knapton ... visual effects supervisor
Konstantinos Koutsoliotas ... visual effects artist
Gus Martinez ... visual effects
Daniel Tomlinson ... senior digital lab operator

Stunts 

Abbi Collins ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Armstrong ... key grip: second unit (as David Armstrong)
Tim Battersby ... first assistant camera: 'a' camera
Theo Berman ... clapper loader
Freddie Bonfanti ... sparks: dailies (as Federico Bonfanti)
Luke Cairns ... additional second assistant camera
Ruben Cardol ... lighting technician
Josh Close ... grip
Philippe Cointepas ... focus puller: dailies
Alex Coverley ... key grip
Brian Fawcett ... director of photography: second unit
Steve Fitzpatrick ... rigger
John Hembrough ... steadicam operator
Fredericka Lathbridge ... camera trainee
Dash Lilley ... central loader
Scott Macbeth ... video tape operator
Amanda Maister ... lighting trainee
Joe McNally ... jimmy jib operator
David Palmieri ... electrician: dailies
James Perry ... second assistant camera
Duncan Riedl ... genny operator
Dean Rogers ... still photographer
Basil Smith ... bolex camera operator / camera operator
Chris Stones ... electrician
Gary Thornhill ... electrician
Julian White ... gaffer
Charlie Chambers ... dv camera operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Flat-e ... animator

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Anna Cooper ... casting assistant
Johnny Lynch ... extras casting
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Katherine Fanthorpe ... stand-by costume
Joanna Macklin ... costume supervisor
Steve O'Sullivan ... costume assistant
Clare Vyse ... costume daily

Editorial Department 

Simon J. Brooks ... assistant editor
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
Scott Goulding ... on-line film editor
Lisa Jordan ... Senior Post Producer: Lipsync Post
Immanuel von Bennigsen ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Christopher Abreu ... location assistant
Joshua Benedetti ... location assistant
Vinnie Jassal ... location manager
Al Mackay ... location manager (as Alastair Mackay)

Music Department 

Gilad Atzmon ... musician
Christoph Bauschinger ... music editor
Andy Brown ... conductor / orchestra contractor
Jessica Dannheisser ... orchestrator
Arthur Darvill ... live recordings performed by / musician
Ilan Eshkeri ... music producer
Steve Fishwick ... musician
Mickey Gallagher ... musician (as Andy Serkis and The Blockheads) (recorded songs)
Chris Hill ... musician
Dylan Howe ... musician
Tom Hughes ... live recordings performed by / musician
James Jagger ... live recordings performed by / musician
Chaz Jankel ... musician (as Andy Serkis and The Blockheads) (recorded songs)
Joseph Kennedy ... live recordings performed by / musician
Elisa Kustow ... score production coordinator
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... music performed by / orchestra
Stephen McLaughlin ... music producer
Des Morgan ... musician
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Davey Payne ... musician (as Andy Serkis and The Blockheads) (recorded songs)
Emre Ramazanoglu ... music mixer
Clifford Samuel ... live recordings performed by / musician
Andy Serkis ... musician (as Andy Serkis and The Blockheads) (recorded songs) / musician
Shakraj Soornack ... live recordings performed by / musician
Johnny Turnbull ... recorded songs (as Andy Serkis and The Blockheads)
Norman Watt-Roy ... musician (as Andy Serkis and The Blockheads) (recorded songs)

Transportation Department 

James Cotton ... unit driver
Oliver Dempster ... unit driver
Neil Gregory ... unit driver
Simon Jones ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Monika Agorelius ... electronic press kit
Mark Birmingham ... production accountant
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances Inc.
Isabel Chick ... production accountant: Presciene
Jon Clifford ... technical director: santx
Jennifer Corcoran ... runner
Leonard Crooks ... head of New Cinema Fund: UK Film Council
Rachel Dargavel ... production coordinator
Georgina Edewor-Thorley ... assistant to the producer
Christiaan Faberij de Jonge ... production assistant
James Greenslade ... production legal
Clare Hardwick ... business affairs
David Johnstone ... insurance services: Media Insurance Brokers
Julia Jones ... unit publicist
Yuen-Wai Liu ... assistant coordinator
Charles Oakden ... additional floor runner
Helene Oosthuizen ... script supervisor
David Proud ... trainee
Amanda Pyne ... production finance: UK Film Council
Tanya Ruby ... assistant accountant
Zoe Sailsman-Asghar ... assistant to the producer (as Zoe Sailsman)
David Tanner ... safety diver
Keiran Mahon ... additional floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Garry Marriott ... medic: second unit (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kirk Douglas ... very special thanks (as Mr Kirk Douglas)
Albert Dury ... very special thanks
Baxter Dury ... very special thanks
Bill Dury ... very special thanks (as Bill)
Jemima Dury ... very special thanks
Sophy Dury ... very special thanks
Ruta Gedmintas ... very special thanks
Russell Hardy ... very special thanks
Chaz Jankel ... very special thanks
Davey Payne ... very special thanks
Clive Richards ... very special thanks
Denise Roudette ... very special thanks
Hamish Thompson ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed