3.7/10
39

Missing (2007)

Vermisst - Liebe kann tödlich sein (original title)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Vanishing (1988)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Rex and Saskia, a young couple in love, are on vacation. They stop at a busy service station and Saskia is abducted. After three years and no sign of Saskia, Rex begins receiving letters from the abductor.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Gene Bervoets, Johanna ter Steege
The Vanishing (1993)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The boyfriend of an abducted woman never gives up the search as the abductor looks on.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Kiefer Sutherland, Nancy Travis
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An older man consumed by jealousy over his much younger wife decides to venture into the jungle in search of riches without her. When he returns 4 years later, he finds that his mistrust in her may have been well-founded.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: Joffre Soares, Ana Maria Miranda, Joao-Augusto Azevedo
Dark Blood (2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Dealing with nuclear testing and its deadly effects, the story portrays Boy, a young widower living in the desert on a nuclear testing site. Living as a hermit, he waits for the end of the world.

Director: George Sluizer
Stars: River Phoenix, Judy Davis, Jonathan Pryce
Caché I (2005)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A married couple is terrorized by a series of surveillance videotapes left on their front porch.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Juliette Binoche, Maurice Bénichou
The Vanishing (2018)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Three lighthouse keepers on the remote Flannan Isles find a hidden trunk of gold, leading to their mysterious disappearance.

Director: Kristoffer Nyholm
Stars: Peter Mullan, Gerard Butler, Emma King
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bettina Zimmermann ... Claudia Lehmann
Andreas Pietschmann ... Thomas Hausbach
Pasquale Aleardi ... Gabriel Siebert
Jannis Michel Jannis Michel ... Timmy Lehmann
Ulrike Mai Ulrike Mai ... Marlies Hausbach
Tatiani Katrantzi Tatiani Katrantzi ... Magdalena
Tellis Tellis ... Antonios
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vassily Kazakos Vassily Kazakos ... Polizeibeamter Kosta (as Vassili Kazakos)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

9 October 2007 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Desaparecido See more »

Filming Locations:

Chalkidiki, Greece

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cinemakers See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of The Vanishing (1988) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed