High schooler Akutsu Takuma has learned to accept his lonely lot in life and is content surrounded by his studies, but when the god Odin taps him to save the world alongside nine Valkyries ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2019  

Photos

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Rina Hidaka Rina Hidaka ...  Mutsumi Saotome 12 episodes, 2019
Ai Kakuma ...  Itsuyo Saotome 12 episodes, 2019
Maki Kawase Maki Kawase ...  Yakumo Saotome 12 episodes, 2019
Ayaka Shimizu Ayaka Shimizu ...  Misa Saotome 12 episodes, 2019
Yumi Uchiyama Yumi Uchiyama ...  Ichika Saotome 12 episodes, 2019
Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A high school student's romantic expectations turn upside down, when the girls he likes go with someone else and a girl he hates makes a love confession to him. How will he be able to cope?

Stars: Sachika Misawa, Haruka Shiraishi, Haruka Tomatsu
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When she turns ten years old, Adele von Ascham is hit with a horrible headache-and memories of her previous life as an eighteen-year-old Japanese girl named Kurihara Misato. That life ... See full summary »

Stars: Claire Margaret Corlett, Colleen O'Shaughnessey, Veronica Taylor
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Seven high school students that got caught in an airplane accident wake up, in a middle age like fantasy different world where magic and beast-man (juujin) exist - but they do not panic at ... See full summary »

Stars: Kira Buckland, Chris Hackney, Erika Harlacher
Assassins Pride (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An assassin sent to kill an illegitimate girl has a change of heart and becomes her protector. How long can he manage the job?

Stars: Brittney Karbowski, Gabriel Regojo, Juliet Simmons
Kemono Michi: Rise Up (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A wrestler dies and is reborn into a fantasy world, with a destiny to slay monsters inhabiting the realm. But he loves animals, so he rejects that destiny and takes to raising the monsters as pets.

Stars: Katsuyuki Konishi, Akira Sekine, Mie Sonozaki
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The goddess Rista summons a hero to help her hard mode video game-like world. The hero, Seiya, is exceptional in every way, but he is incredibly cautious. He does things like buy three sets... See full summary »

Stars: Yuichiro Umehara, Aki Toyosaki, Jamie Marchi
Demon Lord, Retry! (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Oono Akira, a working adult that can be found anywhere, was transported to a different world while logged into a character known as the "Demon Lord" in a game he manages. There, he meets a ... See full summary »

Stars: Kristen McGuire, Jamie Marchi, Josh Grelle
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A human child is adopted by a demon and sent to a demon school. He must find a way to survive in the dangerous but fun world he has entered.

Stars: Kellen Goff, Brandon Winckler, D.C. Douglas
Isekai Cheat Magician (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

As regular high school students Taichi and Rin disappeared in a beam of light. When they came to, the two of them were already in a world of swords and magic. Finally getting away after ... See full summary »

Stars: Kôhei Amasaki, Lizzie Freeman, Yurika Kubo
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Seventeen-year-old Hajime Nagumo is your average, everyday otaku. However, his simple life of pulling all-nighters and sleeping in school is suddenly turned upside down when he, along with ... See full summary »

Stars: Jeff Plunk, Brianna Roberts, Tia Lynn Ballard
Murenase! Seton Gakuen (TV Series 2020)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Seton Academy, a school full of animals where, thanks to population decline, there are fewer humans than any other creature. Mazama Jin, an animal hater and the only human male in his class, falls in love with Hino Hitomi,

Stars: Yoshino Aoyama, Haruki Ishiya, Hina Kino
Wise Man's Grandchild (TV Series 2019)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A recently deceased young man is sent to another world and is taught magic by master Merlin. He quickly masters everything he is taught. However he has one fatal weakness, common sense.

Stars: Katelyn Barr, Daman Mills, Lindsay Seidel
Edit

Storyline

High schooler Akutsu Takuma has learned to accept his lonely lot in life and is content surrounded by his studies, but when the god Odin taps him to save the world alongside nine Valkyries fueled by intimacy, Takuma can say good-bye to his solitary existence.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on manga | valkyrie | demon | See All (3) »


User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Original Site

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 October 2019 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Ikusa X Koi See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hoods Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed