Little Mosque on the Prairie Poster

Awards

Canadian Cinema Editors Awards 2011

Nominee
Canadian Cinema Editors Award
Best Editing in 1/2 Hour Broadcast Short Form
James Bredin
For episode "Gloves Will Keep us Together".

Canadian Comedy Awards 2011

Winner
Canadian Comedy Award
Best Performance by a Female - Television
Aimée Beaudoin (Caution: May Contain Nuts)
Angela Asher (18 To Life, Episode 205)
Brooke Palsson (Less Than Kind)
Nancy Robertson (Hiccups)
Sitara Hewitt (Little Mosque on the Prairie)
For Caution: May Contain Nuts , 18 to Life , Less Than Kind and Hiccups

Canadian Comedy Awards 2010

Nominee
Canadian Comedy Award
Best Performance by a Male - Television
Brandon Firla (actor)

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Winner
DGC Team Award
Outstanding Team Achievement in a Television Series - Comedy
Trevor Ambrose (Picture Editor)
Susan Bassett (1st Assistant Accountant)
Jessica Giles (Trainee Assistant Director)
Matt West (3rd Assistant Director)
Cassandra Lammerding (Locations PA)
Alicia Remigio (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Darren Wilson (1st Assistant Accountant)
Brendan Smith (Production Designer)
Brian K. Roberts (Director)
Nelson Ferreira (Sound Editor)
Rose Gregoris (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Tracey Phillips (2nd Assistant Accountant)
Roxanne Borris (1st Assistant Art Director)
Neil Winemaker (2nd Assistant Director)
Peter Muldoon (Production Accountant)
James Mauro (Production Manager)
David Manion (1st Assistant Director)
Denis Chouinard (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Kevin Banks (Effects Editor)
For the episode "Break & Enter"

Directors Guild of Canada 2009

Nominee
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Comedy
Michael Kennedy (director)
James Mauro (production manager)
Debbie Breeze (production manager - regina)
David Manion (first assistant director)
Neil Winemaker (second assistant director)
Brendan Smith (production designer)
Roxanne Borris (first assistant art director)
Alicia Remigio (art p.a.)
Cassandra Lammerding (location manager)
Peter Muldoon (production accountant)
Susan Bassett (production accountant - regina)
James Bredin (picture editor)
Marc Roussel (first assistant picture editor)
Kevin Banks (sound effects editor)
Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor)
Mike Welker (first assistant sound editor)
For episode "Lord of the Ring".

Directors Guild of Canada 2008

Nominee
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Comedy
Michael Kennedy (director)
James Mauro (production manager)
Dale MacLean (first assistant director)
Neil Winemaker (second assistant director)
John Sauvé (third assistant director)
Peter Muldoon (production accountant)
Susan Bassett (first assistant accountant)
Darren Wilson (second assistant accountant)
Brendan Smith (third assistant accountant)
Roxanne Borris (first assistant art director)
Christian Huffman (second assistant art director)
Trevor Ambrose (picture editor)
James Bredin (picture editor)
Gary Fluxgold (picture editor)
Ryan Noth (first assistant picture editor)
Nathan Robitaille (sound editor)
Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor)
Kevin Banks (effects editor)
Mike Welker (first assistant sound editor)
For episode "Spy Something or Get Out".

Directors Guild of Canada 2007

Nominee
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Comedy
Michael Kennedy (director)
James Bredin (editor)
Brendan Smith (production designer)
Tom Willey (first assistant director)
Neil Winemaker (second assistant director)
John Sauvé (third assistant director)
Peter Muldoon (production accountant)
Nelson Ferreira (dialogue editor)
Kevin Banks (sfx editor)
Mike Welker (first assistant sound director)
Eric Deros (set designer)
For episode "Open House".

Gemini Awards 2008

Nominee
Gemini
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Brian K. Roberts
For episode "Meet JJ".
Best Costume Design
Resa McConaghy
For episode "Five Year Plan".
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Jeff Beesley
For episode "Eid's a Wonderful Life".

Gemini Awards 2007

Winner
Canada Award
Zarqa Nawaz
Mary Darling
Clark Donnelly
Susan Alexander
Michael Snook
Nominee
Gemini
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Michael Kennedy
For episode "The Convert".
Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Lara Rae
For episode "The Convert".

Leo Awards 2008

Winner
Leo
Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Zaib Shaikh
For episode "Five Year Plan".
Nominee
Leo
Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series
Manoj Sood
For episode "Eid's A Wonderful Life".

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2012

Nominee
Golden Nymph
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Zaib Shaikh
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Brandon Firla
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Sheila McCarthy
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Sitara Hewitt
Outstanding International Producer (Comedy Series)
Mary Darling
Clark Donnelly

Rose d'Or Light Entertainment Festival 2009

Nominee
Golden Rose
Sitcom
Zarqa Nawaz

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards

Recently Viewed