Lost Girls and Love Hotels 

Post-production

The story centers on Margaret, a young Western woman in the midst of losing herself in the bacchanal of nighttime Tokyo. Haunted by memories of her twin brother's descent into madness, ... See full summary »

Director:

William Olsson

Writers:

Catherine Hanrahan (book), Catherine Hanrahan (screenplay)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 14 February 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy

Two life long friends, Hannah, a former reality starlet, and her conscious cuddling best friend, Brooklyn, road trip to San Diego to meet a high school crush and attend Comic Con. When ... See full summary »

Director: Penelope Lawson
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Jenna Ushkowitz, Laura Ashley Samuels
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Plot unknown.

Director: Marc Meyers
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Maddie Hasson, Keean Johnson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When an acclaimed music producer goes off his medication for schizophrenia, his friends chase him though the LA music scene to help commit him to a psychiatric hospital, revealing the troubling inadequacies of our mental health care system.

Director: Katharine O'Brien
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Juno Temple, Simon Pegg
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Thinking they're about to crash, Emma spills her secrets to a stranger on a plane. At least, she thought he was a stranger...Until she later meets Jack, her company's young CEO, who now knows every humiliating detail about her. Based on the blockbuster NYT bestseller.

Director: Elise Duran
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Tyler Hoechlin, Kimiko Glenn
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A guy decides to sell weed after losing his job, but things soon go out of hand as demand of business and paranoia starts taking over.

Director: Rory Rooney
Stars: Josh Brener, Alexandra Daddario, Paul Iacono
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Maroon 5: Wait (Video 2018)
Short | Fantasy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The official video features various recorded clips of frontman Adam Levine using Snapchat filters.

Director: Dave Meyers
Stars: Cameryn Colt, Alexandra Daddario, Jackie Ho
Comedy | Drama | Romance

A woman embarks on a mission of self-discovery after she suspects her workaholic husband of having an affair.

Director: David Stassen
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Evangeline Lilly, Ike Barinholtz
Airborne III
Thriller

When the deadly disease spreads throughout the plane, she must contain the infected passengers and against unlikely odds land the aircraft safely.

Director: Zak Hilditch
Stars: Alexandra Daddario
Action | Drama | Romance

In New York City, a young guy falls for the daughter of his father's nemesis.

Director: Collin Schiffli
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Travis Fimmel, Diego Boneta
Red Light (TV Series 2020)
Drama
Stars: Maaike Neuville, Halina Reijn, Carice van Houten
Action | Drama | Thriller

A sequel to the 2015 action film 'San Andreas,' in which a rescue helicopter pilot tries to save his family from a devastating earthquake.

Director: Brad Peyton
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Alexandra Daddario ... Margaret
Carice van Houten ... Ines
Takehiro Hira ... Kazu
Andrew Rothney ... Liam
Peter Mark Kendall ... Frank
Kate Easton ... Louise
Mariko Tsutsui ... Mari
Asuka Kurosawa Asuka Kurosawa ... Mikiko
Elisabeth Larena Elisabeth Larena ... Alice
Niclas Ericsson ... Rooftop Cafe Man
Eri Ishida Eri Ishida ... Yuki
Yasunari Takeshima ... Used
Misuzu Kanno Misuzu Kanno ... Nakamura
Jenny Shima Jenny Shima ... Rooftop Cafe Woman
Anastasia Nasu Anastasia Nasu ... Irina
Edit

Storyline

The story centers on Margaret, a young Western woman in the midst of losing herself in the bacchanal of nighttime Tokyo. Haunted by memories of her twin brother's descent into madness, Margaret courts danger with her fellow ex-pat misfits in dive bars and love hotels. When she falls for Kazu, a handsome Japanese gangster, she has a chance at redemption. But with the threat of a killer in the city, Margaret is in a race to find herself before she's lost completely. Written by martin borrello

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Japan

Language:

English | Japanese

Also Known As:

I Am Not a Bird See more »

Filming Locations:

Kyoto, Japan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In 2006, Kate Bosworth acquired the film rights to Lost Girls & Love Hotels by Canadian novelist Catherine Hanrahan. The film, which was to be titled after the novel, was to star Bosworth as the lead character Margaret and be her first foray as a producer. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed