Edit
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Patricia Rozema

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ann Peacock ... (written by)
 
Valerie Tripp ... (Kit Kittredge stories)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Abigail Breslin ... Kit Kittredge
Julia Ormond ... Margaret Kittredge
Chris O'Donnell ... Jack Kittredge
Jane Krakowski ... Miss Dooley
Wallace Shawn ... Mr. Gibson
Max Thieriot ... Will Shepherd
Willow Smith ... Countee
Glenne Headly ... Mrs. Howard
Zach Mills ... Stirling Howard
Kenneth Welsh ... Uncle Hendrick
Madison Davenport ... Ruthie Smithens
Joan Cusack ... Miss Bond
Stanley Tucci ... Jefferson Berk
Dylan Smith ... Frederich
Douglas Nyback ... Billy
Dylan Roberts ... Reporter
Martin Doyle ... Teacher
Colin Mochrie ... Mr. Pennington
Martin Roach ... Hobo Doctor
Austin MacDonald ... Roger (as Austin Macdonald)
Brieanne Jansen Brieanne Jansen ... Frances Stone
Erin Hilgartner Erin Hilgartner ... Florence Stone
Peter MacNeill ... Sheriff
Erin McMurtry Erin McMurtry ... Garden Club Lady
Joanna Swan Joanna Swan ... Garden Club Lady
Eddie Max Huband Eddie Max Huband ... Blonde Bully (as Eddie Huband)
Frank McAnulty Frank McAnulty ... Wallet Man
Anna Louise Richardson Anna Louise Richardson ... Soup Kitchen Woman (as Anna-Louise Richardson)
David Talbot David Talbot ... Neighbor
Darryn Lucio Darryn Lucio ... Deputy
John Healy ... Mr. Stone
Colette Kendall ... Mrs. Stone
Quincy Bullen Quincy Bullen ... Newsboy
Elisabeth Perez Elisabeth Perez ... Classmate
Jordan Rackley Jordan Rackley ... Classmate
Eddie Graff Eddie Graff ... Sax-Playing Hobo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Liam Powley-Webster Liam Powley-Webster ... Hobo boy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ellen L. Brothers ... producer
Marisa Yeres Gill ... executive producer (as Marisa Yeres)
Lisa Roberts Gillan ... producer (as Lisa Gillan)
Jodi Goldberg ... co-producer
Elaine Goldsmith-Thomas ... producer
Julie Goldstein ... producer
Terry Gould ... co-producer
Julia Roberts ... executive producer

Music by 

Joseph Vitarelli

Cinematography by 

David Boyd

Film Editing by 

Julie Rogers

Casting By 

Nancy Nayor

Production Design by 

Peter Cosco

Art Direction by 

Michele Brady

Set Decoration by 

Odetta Stoddard

Costume Design by 

Trysha Bakker

Makeup Department 

Teresa Buccione ... hair stylist
Cliona Furey ... head of hair department
Claudia Gedge ... second assistant makeup artist
Brian Hui ... makeup artist
Marie Nardella ... makeup department head
Rita Pacitto ... hair stylist
Kelly Shanks ... hair stylist
Julia Valente ... first assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

Jonathan Ferrantelli ... post-production supervisor
Ned Harvey ... post-production manager
Mark L. Mitchell ... post production executive
Michael Wray ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sarah Campbell ... second assistant director
Craig Newman ... third assistant director
Andrew Shea ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Tory Bellingham ... property master
Mike Butt ... head carpenter
Rossana DeCampo ... key scenic artist
Tucker Doherty ... set designer
Neil Floyd ... art department apprentice
J. Ryan Halpenny ... assistant art director
Suzanne Hodson ... set decoration buyer
Yasmyn Lee ... art department coordinator / trainee assistant art director / trainee
Sandor Mate ... carpenter
Yassara Monteleone ... graphic designer
John Moran ... graphics
Jeff Poulis ... assistant property master
Robert Shipman ... on-set dresser
Robert S. Smith ... carpenter
Blaine Twyne ... location head carpenter
Rob Valeriote ... stand-by carpenter
Bill Vance ... construction coordinator
Deborah Vance ... construction accountant

Sound Department 

Daniel Cioffi ... sound editor: pre-dubs
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
Rich Crescenti ... adr recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Marc Fishman ... re-recording mixer
Josh Frieser ... looping
Denise Fuller ... sound editor: pre-dubs
Dan Fulton ... assistant sound editor
Glen Gauthier ... sound mixer
Mariusz Glabinski ... sound effects editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz ... supervising sound editor
Brandon Hess ... sound editor: pre dubs
Georgia Hilton ... predub sound mixer
Dan Korintus ... dialogue editor
Craig Kyllonen ... adr recordist
Tony Lamberti ... re-recording mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Derril Sellers ... sound editor: pre-dubs
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer
Eric Thompson ... adr mixer
Casey Zanowic ... sound editor: pre dubs
Phillip Fuller ... sound mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mark Mitton ... magic consultant
David Reaume ... special effects technician
Sophie Vertigan ... special effects first assistant

Visual Effects by 

Dennis Berardi ... supervising vfx producer: Mr. X Inc.
Sarah Coatts ... visual effects producer: PIC
Anand Dorairaj ... digital compositor
Mike Duffy ... flame artist: Mr X Inc.
David Fix ... senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc
Annu Gulati ... digital compositor
Victoria Holt ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
Karen Kriss ... visual effects producer
Matt Schofield ... matte painting supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Aaron Weintraub ... visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Kit Whittenburg ... visual effects editor
Matthew W. Johnson ... smoke artist: Post Logic Studios (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeffrey G. Barnett ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Pierre Berube ... electrician
Zena Bielewicz ... second assistant camera
Vincent Borg ... electrician
Dave Bouskill ... rigging electric best boy
Russel Bowie ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Brad Crosbie ... c camera first assistant
Antony Ellis ... camera operator: "c" camera
Candide Franklyn ... camera operator: "a" camera
Lee Guenette ... best boy
Michael Hall ... camera operator: "b" camera
Bob Harper ... key grip
Wilton Higgins ... grip
Ben Lichty ... second assistant camera
Ron Schroeder ... grip
Paul Spaven ... rigging gaffer
Darren Spriet ... camera loader
John Sztejnmiler ... generator operator
Franco Tata ... gaffer

Casting Department 

Beth Bowling ... casting: New York
Jeremy Gordon ... casting associate
Kathy Kaplan ... casting associate
Kim Miscia ... casting: New York
Jane Rogers ... extras casting
Nadia Lubbe Simon ... casting: New York (as Nadia Lubbe)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sylvie Bonniere ... assistant costume designer
Constance Buck ... wardrobe supervisor
Donna Butt ... costume supervisor
Loreen Lightfoot ... costume cutter
Cara Porter ... costume stitcher
Carol Wong ... costume buyer

Editorial Department 

Pete Conlin ... post production
Nate Davis ... digital intermediate scanner
Ron Dulin ... assistant editor
Ned Harvey ... post-production coordinator
Jonathan Hoffman ... post production
Mato ... film timer
Brian Boyd ... digital preview colorist (uncredited)
S. Scott Farrar ... post production services: New Line Cinema (uncredited)

Location Management 

Catherine Crawford ... assistant location manager
Matt Graver ... assistant location manager
Karen Perez ... location manager

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... conductor
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Lesley Barber ... composer: additional music / orchestrator
Charlie Bisharat ... musician: violin soloist
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Bridgette Bryant ... vocalist
Matt Chiaravalle ... music producer
Joseph S. DeBeasi ... music editor
Brad Dechter ... source arrangements
Greg Dennen ... assistant score engineer
George Doering ... musician
Bruce Dukov ... musician: violin soloist
Robert Fernandez ... score mixer
Ken Gruberman ... music preparation
Paul Intson ... music editor
Bob Joles ... music preparation
Brian Kilgore ... musician: percussion
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor (as Evyen J Klean)
David Low ... music contractor
Neil Parfitt ... assistant to composer
Lucas Richman ... conductor
Ryan Robinson ... scoring technical support engineer
Patrick Russ ... orchestrator
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn
Nicholas Viterelli ... music editor
Emily Weedon ... piano instructor
Peter Erskine ... musician (uncredited)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Ramona Diaconescu ... script supervisor: second unit
Rebecca Thornell ... script clearance

Transportation Department 

Bill Boyd ... picture car captain
John Brunt ... driver
Matthew Garland ... driver
Jay Krueger ... driver
Tim Schau ... transportation
William L. Tataryn ... driver
Dave Wilson ... picture car mechanic

Other crew 

Florian Bailleul ... title designer
Lex Batten ... project supervisor: Technicolor
David Ben ... consultant: magic
Laurel Bresnahan ... studio teacher
Paul Chodirker ... legal services
Sarah Christie ... assistant: Ms. Rozema
Lynna' Davis ... coach: rollerskating (as Lynna Davis)
Sean Dooley ... assistant: Ms. Goldsmith-Thomas
Terri Douglas ... adr loop group
Joe Everett ... unit publicist
Julio Ferrario ... creative director: main titles
Natsu Furuichi ... assistant: producer
Megan Gallagher ... adr voice group
Daniel Godwin ... production secretary
Joel Goldes ... dialect coach: pre-production
Pamela B. Green ... main title producer
Kristin Johansen ... adr actor
Oliver Kane ... set production assistant
Andrew Magarian ... acting coach
Aishleen McCann ... production assistant
Robert Milicevic ... craft service
Christie Moreau ... adr artist
Ginny Nugent ... production executive
Sean Oliver ... adr artist
Diane Pitblado ... on-set dialect coach
A.J. Reynolds ... assistant to producer
Kimber Sider ... assistant: Ms. Rozema
Nora Smith ... assistant: Ms. Goldsmith-Thomas
Kitty Spiropoulos ... production accountant
David Steinberg ... legal services
Alan Sutton ... fire safety coordinator
Mary Anne Themann ... coach: rollerskating
Jarik Van Sluijs ... creative director: main titles
Casey Wallace ... production assistant
Trevor White ... color dailies
Roger Williams ... EPK/BTS Service Provider: Inspired Image Picture Company
Amy Wright ... choreographer
Chris Sprister ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr voice group (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed