5.3/10
133
0 user 7 critic

Research Unit 

Section de recherches (original title)
The police work of a special Gendarmerie unit that operates in Bordeaux, their complicated cases and the interpersonal relationships established among the team members.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



13   12   11   10   9   8   … See all »
2019   2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   … See all »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Profilage (TV Series 2009)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Chloé Saint-Laurent is a profiler and works with a police team to solve murders in Paris. She's very sweet, she wears very colored clothes and a huge yellow bag. She looks like a little ... See full summary »

Stars: Raphaël Ferret, Jean-Michel Martial, Philippe Bas
Le juge est une femme (TV Series 1993)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Alice Nevers is a young and beautiful woman investigating judge. With her partner, a policeman, Fred Marchand, they use their own power to solve crimes to each their method.

Stars: Marine Delterme, Jean-Michel Tinivelli, Guillaume Carcaud
Meisje van plezier (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Dutch television series about a caring mother with a mischievous side who wants to be independent when her man betrayed her with her own sister.

Stars: Angela Schijf, Peter Paul Muller, Roeland Fernhout
Gone I (TV Series 2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The survivor of a famous child-abduction case joins a special task force dedicated to solving abductions and missing person cases.

Stars: Leven Rambin, Chris Noth, Danny Pino
Crossing Lines (2013–2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A special crime unit investigates serialized crimes that cross over European borders, to hunt down criminals and bring them to justice.

Stars: Tom Wlaschiha, Donald Sutherland, Lara Rossi
Tut (2015)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A mini-series concentrating on the youngest Pharaoh to rule Ancient Egypt.

Stars: Ben Kingsley, Avan Jogia, Sibylla Deen
In Tandem (TV Series 2016)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Commander Léa Soler, the new head of the Montpellier investigations division, has to work with Paul Marchal, a brilliant uncontrollable wild card cop who also happens to be her ex-husband...and the father of her two teenage kids.

Stars: Astrid Veillon, Stéphane Blancafort, Piérick Tournier
Cassandre (TV Series 2015)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: Gwendoline Hamon, Alexandre Varga, Dominique Pinon
Les Ombres Rouges (TV Series 2019)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1993, five-year-old Clara was abducted. During the handover of money, Clara's mother was killed and Clara disappeared. 25 years later, police officer Aurora, Clara's older sister finds clues proving that Clara is alive in Italy.

Stars: Nadia Farès, Manon Azem, Antoine Duléry
R.I.S. Police scientifique (TV Series 2006)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  
Stars: Stéphane Metzger, Laurent Olmedo, Coraly Zahonero
The Rookie (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Starting over isn't easy, especially for John Nolan who, after a life-altering incident, is pursuing his dream of joining the LAPD. As their oldest rookie, he's met with skepticism from those who see him as just a walking midlife crisis.

Stars: Nathan Fillion, Alyssa Diaz, Richard T. Jones
FBI (TV Series 2018)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Procedural drama about the inner workings of the New York office of the FBI, bringing to bear all the Bureau's skills, intellect and mind-blowing technology to keep New York and the country safe.

Stars: Missy Peregrym, Zeeko Zaki, Ebonee Noel
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Xavier Deluc ...  Martin Bernier 155 episodes, 2006-2019
Chrystelle Labaude Chrystelle Labaude ...  Nadia Angeli / ... 123 episodes, 2006-2017
Franck Sémonin ...  Lucas Auriol 80 episodes, 2014-2019
Jean-Pascal Lacoste Jean-Pascal Lacoste ...  Luc 77 episodes, 2006-2014
Virginie Caliari Virginie Caliari ...  Mathilde Delmas 76 episodes, 2006-2013
Félicité Chaton Félicité Chaton ...  Vicky 73 episodes, 2014-2019
Stéphane Soo Mongo Stéphane Soo Mongo ...  Alex 72 episodes, 2014-2019
Kamel Belghazi Kamel Belghazi ...  Enzo Ghemara 65 episodes, 2006-2013
Edit

Storyline

The police work of a special Gendarmerie unit that operates in Bordeaux, their complicated cases and the interpersonal relationships established among the team members.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

gendarme | gascony | See All (2) »

Taglines:

The elite team in criminal investigation

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

11 May 2006 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Bûntények a Riviérán See more »

Filming Locations:

Bordeaux, Gironde, France

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed