7.7/10
32
0 user 2 critic

The Bob Hope Christmas Special (1968)

Bob Hope entertains our troops at his annual USO tour of Southeast Asian military bases.

Director:

Mort Lachman
Reviews
Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Affluent Millicent and Oliver Jordan throw a dinner for a handful of wealthy and/or well-born acquaintances, each of whom has much to reveal.

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Marie Dressler, John Barrymore, Wallace Beery
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A scatterbrained socialite hires a vagrant as a family butler - but there's more to Godfrey than meets the eye.

Director: Gregory La Cava
Stars: William Powell, Carole Lombard, Alice Brady
Stagecoach (1939)
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A group of people traveling on a stagecoach find their journey complicated by the threat of Geronimo and learn something about each other in the process.

Director: John Ford
Stars: John Wayne, Claire Trevor, Andy Devine
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.

Director: Don Siegel
Stars: Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Larry Gates
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

Andy perfoms "The Most Wonderful Time of the Year" and "The Christmas Song", among other classic tunes and celebrates Christmas with his family. The Osmond Brothers are also along to celebrate the season.

Director: Bud Yorkin
Stars: Andy Williams, Claudine Longet, Alan Osmond
Alice (1976–1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The misadventures and trials of an aspiring singer and her co-workers at a greasy-spoon diner.

Stars: Linda Lavin, Beth Howland, Vic Tayback
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A couple struggles to visit all four of their divorced parents on Christmas.

Director: Seth Gordon
Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Vince Vaughn, Mary Steenburgen
Bob Hope Christmas Show (TV Special 1965)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Stars: Bob Hope, Jack Benny, Bing Crosby
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Director: Dick McDonough
Stars: Bob Hope, Dick Albers, Ann-Margret
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Bob Hope and his 1970 USO troupe take their annual Christmas tour of military bases around the world.

Director: Mort Lachman
Stars: Bob Hope, Ursula Andress, Johnny Bench
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Mort Lachman
Stars: Bob Hope, Jim Nabors, Jill St. John
The Bob Hope Christmas Special (TV Special 1970)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Bob and crew entertain military personnel at stops through Southeast Asia and Europe.

Director: Mort Lachman
Stars: Bob Hope, Ursula Andress, Neil Armstrong
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bob Hope ... Himself
Raquel Welch ... Herself
Barbara McNair ... Herself
Elaine Dunn Elaine Dunn ... Herself
Madeleine Hartog-Bel Madeleine Hartog-Bel ... Herself
Phillip Crosby ... Himself (as Phil Crosby)
Earl Wilson ... Himself
Les Brown and His Band of Renown Les Brown and His Band of Renown ... Themselves
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Les Brown Les Brown ... Himself - Orchestrator
Edit

Storyline

Bob Hope entertains our troops at his annual USO tour of Southeast Asian military bases.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

18 January 1968 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Bob Hope Christmas Special See more »

Filming Locations:

Vietnam

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hope Enterprises See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed