Edit
American Dreamz (2006) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Weitz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Paul Weitz ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Hugh Grant ... Martin Tweed
Dennis Quaid ... President Staton
Mandy Moore ... Sally Kendoo
Willem Dafoe ... Chief of Staff
Chris Klein ... William Williams
Jennifer Coolidge ... Martha Kendoo
Sam Golzari ... Omer
Marcia Gay Harden ... First Lady
Seth Meyers ... Chet Krogl
John Cho ... Ittles
Judy Greer ... Accordo
Bernard White ... Agha Babur
Winter Jones ... Iqbal Riza (as Tony Yalda)
Noureen DeWulf ... Shazzy Riza (as Noureen Dewulf)
Shohreh Aghdashloo ... Nazneen Riza
Jay Harik ... Ali Riza
Adam Busch ... Sholem Glickstein
Haaz Sleiman ... Mujeheddin Captain
Nicholas Schutt Nicholas Schutt ... Cameraman (as Nick Schutt)
Lisa K. Wyatt ... Aunt Edna
Beau Holden ... Uncle Fitz
Tim Rhoze ... Stage Manager (as Tim Edward Rhoze)
Marley Shelton ... Jessica
Lawrence Pressman ... White House Butler
Aldis Hodge ... Soldier Chuck
Christianne Klein Christianne Klein ... White House Reporter
Chao Li Chi ... Chinese Premiere (as Chao-Li Chi)
Andrew Divoff ... Chinese Translator
James Gleason ... Journalist
Michael D. Roberts ... Journalist
Kevin R. Kelly ... Journalist
Mike Batayeh Mike Batayeh ... Terrorist Director
Sean-Michael Bowles Sean-Michael Bowles ... Hip Hop Kid
Riley Gibbs Riley Gibbs ... Skate Punk
Jordan Havard Jordan Havard ... Skate Punk
Joshua Wade ... Show Contestant
Trey Parker Trey Parker ... Show Contestant
Niki J. Crawford ... Show Contestant
Samantha Jade Gibbs Samantha Jade Gibbs ... Show Contestant (as Samantha "Jade" Gibbs)
Amir Mahmoud Amir Mahmoud ... Show Contestant
John Griffin ... Show Contestant
Danny Ehrhardt ... Montage Performer
Natascha Corrigan Natascha Corrigan ... Montage Performer
Sarah Culberson Sarah Culberson ... Montage Performer
Perrey Reeves ... Marni
Daniel Weiss ... Man in Line
Karen-Eileen Gordon ... Sally's Makeup Artist (as Karen Gordon)
Carmen Electra ... Herself
Kevin Makely ... Secret Service Man
Richard Bartlett Richard Bartlett ... Secret Service Man
Jerome Caldwell Jerome Caldwell ... Secret Service Man
Jeffrey Ross ... Oscar
Andean Banks Andean Banks ... Back-up Singer
Jael Gadsden Jael Gadsden ... Back-up Singer
Maree Morris Maree Morris ... Back-up Singer
Deon Lucas ... Video Audition (as N'Daba Divine)
Adrian Zaw Adrian Zaw ... Video Audition
Leopoldo Mandeville Leopoldo Mandeville ... Dignitary (as Leopoldo Papi Mandeville)
Bruce Garrick Bruce Garrick ... Crew Member
P.D. Mani ... Cohort
Sathyanath Nambiar Sathyanath Nambiar ... Cohort
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Amelia Beaugard ... Iqbal's Personal Assistant (uncredited)
John Eric Brown John Eric Brown ... Audience member (uncredited)
Bobbi Burton Bobbi Burton ... Bar Voter (uncredited)
Cheryl Chambers Cheryl Chambers ... Sally's Neighbor (uncredited)
Sinsu Co ... Performer (uncredited)
John D. Crawford John D. Crawford ... Studio Security (uncredited)
Alex Dabestani ... Assistant Stage Manager (uncredited)
Fumi Desalu-Vold ... Sally's Hairdresser (uncredited)
Megan Evanich ... Makeup Girl (uncredited)
Jemma Evans ... Contestant (uncredited)
Sue Fletcher ... Show Contestant (uncredited)
Dave Huber ... Security Guard (uncredited)
Derek Kazahaya Derek Kazahaya ... Hairstylist (uncredited)
Kelly Knox ... Dancer (uncredited)
Cameron Lee ... Studio Audience (uncredited)
Kira Legg ... Fan (uncredited)
Wally Lozano ... Terrorist (uncredited)
Jia Mae Jia Mae ... Hollywood Girl (uncredited)
Amr Metwally ... Bin Laden (uncredited)
Sarita Michelle Sarita Michelle ... Hollywood Girl (uncredited)
Brandon Morrissey ... Contestant (uncredited)
Jay Nunez ... Camera Man (uncredited)
Neal Orion ... Performer (uncredited)
Hash Patel ... Terrorist (uncredited)
Neil Patil ... Terrorist (uncredited)
Christian Reeve ... Terrorist Film Crew / Boom Operator (uncredited)
Lester G. Reynolds Lester G. Reynolds ... Evacuee (uncredited)
Terence Rosemore ... Man waiting to use restroom (uncredited)
Jacob Tawney ... Secret Service (uncredited)
Carl Vanmeter Carl Vanmeter ... Agent Miles (uncredited)
Ali Zamani ... Terrorist (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kerry Kohansky-Roberts ... executive producer (as Kerry Kohansky)
Rodney Liber ... producer
Andrew Miano ... producer
Chris Weitz ... executive producer
Paul Weitz ... producer

Music by 

Stephen Trask

Cinematography by 

Robert Elswit

Film Editing by 

Myron Kerstein ... (as Myron I. Kerstein)

Casting By 

Joseph Middleton

Production Design by 

William Arnold

Art Direction by 

Sue Chan

Set Decoration by 

David Smith

Costume Design by 

Molly Maginnis

Makeup Department 

Simone Almekias-Siegl ... key makeup artist
Steve Artmont ... makeup department head
Ron Berkeley ... makeup artist: Mr. Quaid
David Fields ... hair stylist: Mr. Grant
Deborah K. Larsen ... makeup artist: Mr. Grant (as Deborah Larsen)
Edward Morrison ... key hair stylist
Kelly Nelson ... hair stylist: Mr. Quaid
Barbara Olvera ... hair department head
Marianna Elias ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Rob Hinderstein ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Marsha Shearrill ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Robert Hackl ... post-production supervisor
Andrew G. La Marca ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Alexander H. Gayner ... first assistant director: additional photography
Danny Green ... second assistant director
Mark Anthony Little ... first assistant director
Michael T. McNerney ... additional second assistant director
Cecilia Sweatman ... second second assistant director (as Cecelia Sweatman)

Art Department 

Ruben Abarca ... drapery foreman
Paul 'Eel' Anderson ... set dresser
Bennett Andrews ... on-set greensman
Ellis J. Barbacoff ... assistant property master
Cliff Bergman ... general foreman
Tony Bonaventura ... property master
John Bratton ... set dresser
Richard Brunton ... lead man
Ernie Cardona ... propmaker
Peggy Casey ... buyer
Marienus Cetani Sr. ... painter (as Marienus Cetani)
Scott Edward Collins ... set dresser
Mike Cunningham ... assistant property master
Mario D'Alfonso ... labor foreman
Eric DeWaay ... construction foreman
Canada Johanna Gordon ... art department coordinator (as Canada Gordon)
Brenner Hugh Harris ... set dresser
Eric Hill ... set dresser
Christian Kastner ... on-set dresser
Adam Khalid ... graphic designer
Elizabeth Lapp ... set designer
Ray Lopez ... plaster foreman (as Raymond D. Lopez)
Cameron Matheson ... set dresser
William F. McLaughlin ... property assistant
Sam Mendoza ... propmaker
Steven M. Miller ... greens foreman
David M. Milstien ... set dresser (as David Milstein)
Jefferson Murff ... set dresser
Terry Nagel ... propmaker
Roger Prater ... greens stand-by
Lazar Samarzich ... greens gangboss (as Cazar Samarzich)
Kelly Schultz ... set dresser
Alexa Shushan ... stand-by painter
Hunter Woo ... art department production assistant
Ryan Apuy ... graphic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Alba ... assistant sound editor (as Chris Alba)
Bob Baron ... adr mixer
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Julia Evershade ... supervising adr & dialogue editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Alder Hampel ... assistant sound editor
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer
Gregg Landaker ... supervising sound mixer
Greg LaPlante ... digital mastering
Eric Lindemann ... sound designer (as Eric Warren Lundeman) / supervising sound editor (as Eric Warren Lundeman)
Laura Macias ... foley artist
David McDonald ... adr recordist
Peggy Names ... sound utility
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer
Tim O'Heir ... sound pre-recordist
Brion Paccassi ... sound recordist
Peter Reale ... supervising sound mixer
Earl Sampson ... boom operator
Reuben Simon ... supervising foley editor
Noah Scot Snyder ... digital recordist (as Noah Snyder)
Daniel W. Victor Jr. ... DTS engineer / stereo sound consultant: DTS (as Daniel Victor)
Bryan O. Watkins ... sound effects editor
Nathan Whitehead ... assistant sound designer
David Wyman ... production sound mixer / sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Chris Bailey ... special effects foreman
John C. Hartigan ... special effects supervisor (as John Hartigan)

Visual Effects by 

Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title
Doug Luberts ... video & data I/O supervisor
Bob Wiatr ... digital compositor: Pacific Title

Stunts 

Ted Barba ... stunt performer
Gregg Brazzel ... stunt performer (as Gregg Brazel)
Alex Brown ... stunt performer
Lori Crowder ... stunt performer
Shawn Crowder ... stunt performer
Alan Diambekov ... stunt performer (as Alan Boris Diambekov)
Randall Huber ... stunt performer
Rawn Hutchinson ... stunt coordinator
Ernie Johnson ... stunt performer (as Ernie Thrash Johnson)
Oliver Keller ... stunt driver
Kim Robert Koscki ... stunt performer (as Kim Koscki)
Will Leong ... stunt performer
James Logan ... stunt performer
Dailyn Matthews ... stunt performer
Chris Nielsen ... stunt performer (as John Christian Nielsen)
Gaylynn Schmidt ... stunt performer
Ann Scott ... stunt performer
Michelle Sebek ... stunt performer
C.C. Taylor ... stunt performer
Mark Varner ... stunt performer
Jose Vasquez ... stunt performer
Kevin Ward ... stunt performer
Boni Yanagisawa ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Samantha Bahramian ... set lighting technician
Erik L. Brown ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Gary S. Christie ... dolly grip (as Gary Christie)
Kelly Clear ... chief lighting technician
Chris Culliton ... best boy electric (as Christopher M. Culliton)
Willie E. Dawkins ... set lighting technician
Michael Franco ... best boy rigging electric
Ryan French ... electrician
Steven W. Gage ... best boy rigging grip
Bryan Gilbert ... grip
David Golia ... camera operator: "b" camera (as David John Golia)
Joseph Graham ... key rigging grip (as Joseph A. Graham)
Sheila Greene ... rigging electrician
Sean Haeseler ... electrician
Kieran Healy ... consultant: special lighting
Christian Hibbard ... stage lighting operator
Jay M. Huntoon ... digital video assist operator
Barry Baz Idoine ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Barry Idoine)
Troye Jenkins ... documentary camera operator
Michael Kenner ... key grip
Alexandra Kravetz ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Kunkel ... dolly grip (as Jeffrey S. Kunkel)
Paul Lambiase ... grip
Damon Liebowitz ... set lighting technician
Scott Medcalf ... set lighting technician (as Scott Metcalf)
Scott Moody ... lamp operator
John Morris ... best boy grip (as John P. Morris III)
Michael Nie ... crane operator: Technocrane
Patrick B. O'Brien ... camera operator
Derek Paulin ... lamp operator (as Derek M. Paulin)
Brian T. Pitts ... additional camera operator
Thoma Reavis ... electrician
Robbie Redner ... rigging electric
P. Scott Sakamoto ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Tom Schurke ... video playback supervisor
Hank Sheppherd ... grip
Jason Sidore ... lamp operator (as Riley Sidore)
Cricket Sloat ... rigging gaffer
Larissa Supplitt ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano ... additional first assistant camera
Miguel Sánchez ... set lighting technician
Scott Wells ... grip
Matthew W. Williams ... loader
Glen Wilson ... still photographer
Thomas Wily ... lamp operator
R. Gern Trowbridge ... follow spot operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Gary Hebert ... animator: title animation

Casting Department 

Janine Campbell ... extras casting assistant
Lauren Grey ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Julie Hutchinson ... executive in charge of casting
Tina Kerr ... extras casting
Terry L. Lamfers ... casting administrator
Terence Rosemore ... extras casting assistant
Rachel Tenner ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bethany Bernhard ... set costumer
Nanrose Buchman ... key costumer
Pamela Lee Incardona ... costumer (as Pamela Incardona)
Sandy Kenyon ... costume supervisor
Mandi Line ... costumer
Lorraine Alexis Mahru Toomey ... costumer (as Lorraine Mahru)
Sybil Mosely ... costumer
Felipe Sanchez ... costume illustrator

Editorial Department 

Dannielle Carr ... editorial production assistant
Michael Ford ... editorial production assistant
Rachel Goodlett Katz ... first assistant editor (as Rachel Goodlett)
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Marisa Morabito ... second assistant editor
Tim Stipan ... digital opticals colorist
Greg Thompson ... first assistant editor
Lee Wimer ... color timer

Location Management 

Leann Emmert ... assistant location manager
Colleen Gibbons ... location manager
Larry Ring ... location manager: second unit
Albert Salsich ... assistant location manager
Jim Small ... location assistant: second unit

Music Department 

Tim Boot ... additional music editor
Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Debbi Datz-Pyle ... music contractor
George Doering ... musician
Amanda Goodpaster ... music: digital orchestral timings
M.B. Gordy ... musician: Percussion
Greg Hayes ... score recordist
Charles Martin Inouye ... supervising music editor
Damon Intrabartolo ... conductor / orchestrator
Wael Kakish ... musician: oud
Tim Lauber ... scoring crew
Jason Lloyd ... scoring crew
Kathy Nelson ... music supervisor
Tim O'Heir ... score recordist and mixer
Stacey Robinson ... scoring crew
Tim Rodier ... music preparation
Lior Rosner ... music arranger
Bart Samolis ... musician
Dennis S. Sands ... music scoring mixer (as Dennis Sands)
Patrick Spain ... score assistant engineer
Tom Steel ... scoring crew
Bill Talbott ... scoring crew
Tim Boot ... music playback supervisor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Mary Anne Seward ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Frank Annunziata ... driver: Mandy Moore
Paulie DiCocco ... driver: Willem Dafoe
Joey Freitas ... driver
Shawn Marchetti ... transportation assistant
Chuck Martinez ... driver: cast
Ron Poniewaz Jr. ... transportation captain (as Ron F. Poniewaz Jr.)
Claudia Rojas ... transportation office administrator
Steve D. Weinmuller ... transportation coordinator
Gary Thomas Williams ... driver: Mr, Weitz (as Gary 'Little G' Williams)
Russ Tolliver ... production driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Frank Annunziata ... assistant: Mandy Moore / production assistant
Dan Balgoyen ... assistant: Kerry Kohansky
Megan Brown ... second assistant accountant (as Megan Brown)
Ericka Bryce ... medic
Justin Carville ... first assistant accountant: additional photography
Brian Clark ... rigging medic
Eric Clark ... stand-in: Hugh Grant (as Erik Clark)
Merrilee Dale ... accountant (as Merrilee A. Dale)
Paulette Dauber ... unit publicist
Rachel Devenport ... online publicist: uk
Tom Dooley ... stand-in: Dennis Quaid
Jon E. Edwards ... production assistant
Karen C. Eide ... assistant: Willem Dafoe (as Karen Eide Haney)
Rachel Flackett ... production assistant
Yvonne M. Gabrielli ... craft service (as Yvonne Gabrielli)
Sherri Goldman ... first assistant accountant
Vanessa Grayson ... stand-in: Marcia Gay Harden
Pamela B. Green ... main title producer
Kimberly A. Harrison ... assistant: Jennifer Coolidge
Rebecca Hedrick ... assistant: Rodney Liber (as Rebecca Ferrell Hedrick)
Jay Herrion ... production assistant
David Hickey ... payroll accountant
Marc Hofstatter ... assistant: Andrew Miano
Beau Holden ... assistant: Dennis Quaid
Roseanne Holmes ... asset coordinator
Josh Holden Hume ... production assistant
Tamara A. Kalca ... medic (as Tamara Ann Kalka)
Kristofer Kolpek ... key set production assistant: additional photography
Jeffrey E. Kramer ... production assistant (as Jeff Kramer)
Kelly Lane ... basecamp production assistant: re-shoots
Jennifer Li Jackson ... choreographer (as Jennifer Li)
Esther Lopez ... table person
Micah May ... stand-in
Karly Meola ... production assistant
Scott D. Moore ... assistant: Mandy Moore
Michael 'Mox' Pappas ... craft service (as Michael Pappas)
Derek Paulin ... follow spot operator
Monica Perez Gelbman ... post-production accountant
Leah Piehl ... production assistant (as Leah Michelle Piehl)
Catherine Quigley ... stand-in
Monique Ramirez ... assistant: Paul Weitz
Jennifer Salada ... second assistant accountant (as Jennifer Van Hoven)
Matthew Segal ... production assistant
Katie Shapiro ... production assistant (as Katie Sadock)
Jeremiah Stafford ... production assistant
Aaron Ali Tichenor ... production assistant (as Aaron Tichenor)
Jarik Van Sluijs ... creative director: main titles
Matt Walters ... production secretary
Robert West ... production coordinator
Gary Williams ... production assistant
Ellen Wolff ... additional photography
Sara Woodhatch ... assistant: Hugh Grant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed