Father's Favorite (1912)

John Allen was a prosperous ranchman, but was of the idea that his oldest son, Tim, was especially built for work and that John, Jr. his youngest son, was better adapted to play the part of... See full summary »

Director:

Allan Dwan

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
J. Warren Kerrigan ... Tim Allen
Pauline Bush
Marshall Neilan ... John Allen Jr.
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Louise Lester
Edit

Storyline

John Allen was a prosperous ranchman, but was of the idea that his oldest son, Tim, was especially built for work and that John, Jr. his youngest son, was better adapted to play the part of a gentleman. John Jr. was not slow to take advantage of conditions, but little did he appreciate that he was playing the culprit and that his brother, although he had but few of the pleasures of life, was possessed, of a much nobler character. When John Jr., fell into evil ways and was in a fair way to spend a term at the workhouse it was Tim who spared his father from what would have been a bitter disappointment and paid his brother's penalty, and when his sentence had been expiated, he again bore the burden of responsibility for his brother's weakness, for which he was cast from his home by the unjust mandate of an irate father. Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

3 October 1912 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Favored Son See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed