7.8/10
16

Jack Benny's Birthday Special (1969)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jack Benny ... Himself
Lucille Ball ... Herself
Dan Blocker ... Himself
Dennis Day ... Himself
Rouvaun Rouvaun ... Himself
Lawrence Welk ... Himself
Ann-Margret ... Herself - Cameo
Larry J. Blake ... Himself (as Larry Blake)
Gail Bonney ... Herself
Mason Curry Mason Curry ... Himself
Robert Foulk ... Himself
Larry Gelman ... Himself
Frank Gerstle ... Himself
John Harmon ... Himself
Bobby Johnson Bobby Johnson ... Himself (as Robert Johnson)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 February 1969 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Jack Benny's Birthday Special See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

J&M Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This Jack Benny special pre-empted "The Outsider" starring Darren McGavin, a one-season crime drama. See more »

Quotes

Jack Benny: Lucy, now that the show is over, how about going out and having a little drink with me?
Lucille Ball: Why Jack Benny! I'm surprised at you! You're a happily married man. I'm a happily married woman. How could you make a suggestion like that?
Jack Benny: I just asked you to go out and have a little drink with me, that's all.
Lucille Ball: Oh, sure. It sounds innocent enough. But it becomes a secret rendezvous in a dimly lit cocktail lounge with romantic music playing in the background. Really, I'm surprised at you, Jack. What would ...
[...]
See more »

Connections

Follows The Jack Benny Hour (1966) See more »

Soundtracks

Hey, Big Spender
Written by Cy Coleman (uncredited) and Dorothy Fields (uncredited)
Sung by Lucille Ball (dubbed by Carole Cook)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed