Edit
The Soul Keeper (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Roberto Faenza

Writing Credits  

Aldo Carotenuto ... (book)
 
Gianni Arduini ... (in collaboration with) &
Giampiero Rigosi ... (in collaboration with) &
Hugh Fleetwood ... (in collaboration with) &
Alessandro Defilippi ... (in collaboration with) &
Roberto Faenza ... (screenplay) &
François Cohen-Séat ... (in collaboration with) &
Elda Ferri ... (in collaboration with)
 
Ottavio Rosati ... (consultant)

Cast (in credits order)  

Iain Glen ... Dr. Carl Gustav Jung
Emilia Fox ... Sabina Spielrein
Craig Ferguson ... Richard Fraser
Caroline Ducey ... Marie Franquin
Jane Alexander Jane Alexander ... Emma Jung
Viktor Sergachyov ... Ivan Ionov
Ivan Igogin Ivan Igogin ... Ivan child
Joanna David ... Sabina's Mother
Michele Melega Michele Melega ... Pavel
Giovanni Lombardo Radice ... Zorin
Daria Galluccio Daria Galluccio ... Renate
Anna Tiurina Anna Tiurina ... Receptionist (as Anna Chiurina)
Bob Marchese Bob Marchese ... Prof. Bleuler
V. Nakonechny V. Nakonechny ... Stalin's son
Fiorenza Brogi Fiorenza Brogi ... Woman in cake shop
Loretta Borrelli Loretta Borrelli ... Soprano
Cristina Romagnolo Cristina Romagnolo ... Strings quartet
Alma Mandolesi Alma Mandolesi ... Strings quarter
Marina Martinova Marina Martinova ... Strings quartet
Claire Briand Claire Briand ... Strings quartet
Georgi Timoshin Georgi Timoshin ... Archivist (as Gheorgy Timoshin)
Tatiana Sciankina Tatiana Sciankina ... Librarian
Boris Kogan Boris Kogan ... Rabbi
Julia Bagdosarova Julia Bagdosarova ... German soldier
Svetlana Israileva Svetlana Israileva ... Teacher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luisa Boccalatte Luisa Boccalatte
Marta-Gaia Coccotti Marta-Gaia Coccotti
Roberto Corno Roberto Corno
Carlantonio Dogliani Carlantonio Dogliani
Massimo Franceschi Massimo Franceschi
Rebecca Innocenti Rebecca Innocenti
Stefania Luberti Stefania Luberti
Davide Mazza Davide Mazza
Franco Olivero Franco Olivero
Carola Ovazza Carola Ovazza
Luisa Riccio Luisa Riccio

Produced by 

Gianni Arduini ... line producer
Giulio Cestari ... executive producer
François Cohen-Séat ... co-producer
Elda Ferri ... producer
Olivia Sleiter ... executive producer
Charles Steel ... co-producer

Music by 

Andrea Guerra

Cinematography by 

Maurizio Calvesi ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Massimo Fiocchi

Casting By 

Lucy Boulting
Kate Dowd
Shaila Rubin

Production Design by 

Giantito Burchiellaro

Art Direction by 

Vladimir Trapeznikov
Giantito Burchiellaro ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Stefano Paltrinieri

Costume Design by 

Francesca Sartori

Makeup Department 

Massimiliano Gelo ... assistant hair stylist
Giorgio Gregorini ... assistant hair stylist
Olga Konovalova ... makeup artist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... makeup artist
Ferdinando Merolla ... hair stylist
Antonello Resch ... assistant makeup artist
Rosabella Russo ... assistant makeup artist
Viktoria Sapojnikova ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Davide Blandamura ... post-production supervisor
Franco Casellato ... post-production supervisor
Katia Franco ... production manager
Dmitry Korje ... production manager
Paolo Pioggia ... production manager: Russia

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Matteo Bellizzi ... assistant director
Ludmila Kazuiutova ... assistant director
Fedor Smirnov ... assistant director
Valerio Valente ... assistant director
Alexander Zelenkov ... assistant director

Art Department 

Olga Baranova ... assistant propman
Fiorella Cicolini ... assistant set decorator
Raffaella Cuviello ... assistant set decorator
Francesco Grant ... storyboard artist
Luisa Iemma ... art department assistant
Ludmila Kotmina ... propman
Maxim Maidanov ... assistant set decorator
Fabrizio Moschini ... assistant art director
Alexander Nekhaenko ... assistant set decorator
Dmitry Suzakov ... assistant propman

Sound Department 

Nick Alexander ... adr director: Rome
Vanessa Baker ... adr coordinator
Gianluca Basili ... sound effects
Sergio Basili ... sound effects
Andrea Dallimonti ... boom operator
Mario Dallimonti ... sound recordist
Brendan Donnison ... adr director: London
Danilo Moroni ... sound mixer
Massimiliano Normanno ... sound effects
Lilio Rosato ... sound editor
Antonio Tirinelli ... sound effects
Michele Zaccagnini ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Andrei Korovin ... special effects
Nikolay Neyaglov ... special effects
Andrei Pakholkov ... special effects (as Andrey Pakholkov)
Andrei Udaltsov ... special effects
Sergey Vorobiev ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Stefano Ballirano ... digital artist: Cinecittà Digital
Rob Hodgson ... visual effects supervisor
Pete Bebb ... cg artist (uncredited)
Fay McConkey ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
John Moffatt ... compositor (uncredited)
Paul Riddle ... compositor (uncredited)
Corrado Rizzo ... visual effects (uncredited)
Gian Luca Rizzo ... visual effects producer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Igor Laptev ... stuntman
Dmitriy Tarasenko ... stunts (as Dmitry Taransenko)
Ludmila Terekhova ... stuntman
Alexander Ushanov ... stuntman

Camera and Electrical Department 

Salvatore Anversa ... Steadicam operator / additional camera operator
Andrea Arnaud ... grip
Antonio Ascione ... grip
Vito Brunetti ... electrician
Alfio D'Agata ... second assistant camera
Nina Dultseva ... generator operator
Cesare Emidi ... key grip
Patrizio Emidi ... grip
Alessandro Gentili ... camera operator
Alberto Grassi ... generator operator
Andrey Kupryushin ... grip (as Andrei Kupriushin)
Roman Lashkov ... grip
Antonio Leurini ... gaffer
Emanuele Leurini ... first assistant camera / second assistant camera
Paolo Leurini ... gaffer
Alessandro Marucco ... electrician
Saverio Moggio ... grip
Daniele Musso ... still photographer
Nikolay Okhry ... still photographer
Angelo Pace ... grip
Pyotr Sedykh ... grip (as Pioter Sedikh)
Andrei Slepnev ... gaffer
Gino Stocchiero ... electrician

Casting Department 

Galina Andreeva ... casting
Nina Dymoyebov ... casting
Krassimir Ivanov ... casting assistant
Nick Alexander ... adr voice casting: Rome (uncredited)
Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting: London (uncredited)
Vicky Wildman ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Francesca Brunori ... assistant costume designer
Massimo Cantini Parrini ... assistant costume designer
Grazia De Marinis ... wardrobe
Maddalena Gentile ... wardrobe
Valentina Issava ... assistant costume designer
Ludmila Lomova ... assistant costume designer
Mara Masiero ... assistant costume designer
Maria Pia Rossi ... wardrobe
Sergei Struchyov ... additional costume designer (as Sergey Struchev)
Laura Zoccali ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Francesco Bilotti ... first assistant editor
Gianni Cerniglia ... color timer
Pasquale Cuzzupoli ... color supervisor
Anna del Dotto ... second assistant editor
Davide Maggi ... video lab representative: Cinecitta Digital
Angelo Musciagna ... video lab representative: Cinecitta Digital
Paolo Verrucci ... digital mastering colorist

Location Management 

Joseph Geminale ... location manager
Olga Nesterova ... location manager

Music Department 

Andrea Guerra ... orchestrator
Cenda Kotzman ... music recording studio assistant
Czech National Symphony Orchestra ... musicians
Gianfranco Plenizio ... orchestra director
Luca Salvadori ... additional orchestrator
Lula Sarchioni ... music consultant: EMI Music Publishing Italia
Francisco Spagnolo ... music consultant
Goffredo Gibellini ... score mix engineer (uncredited)
Angelo Giovagnoli ... orchestra coordinator (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Maria Bisognin ... continuity
Melissa Strizzi ... continuity

Transportation Department 

Filiphe Filippov ... driver
Oleg Grigoriev ... driver
Alexander Gulenko ... driver
Yuriy Kriutchenko ... driver
Sergey Krotov ... driver
Igor Kukin ... driver
Natalia Pankova ... transportation coordinator
Andrey Vargunin ... driver
Nikolay Volkov ... driver (as Nikolay Volkov)

Other crew 

Fabiola Basilotta ... production assistant
Stefano Bassetti ... accountant
Alexey 'Monach' Budanov ... consultant
Maura Cuda ... production assistant
Enrico De Lotto ... production assistant
Loredana De Simone ... accountant
Viktor Efremov ... production assistant
Valery Erovshin ... interpreter
Irina Filippova ... caterer
John Fonseca ... dialogue coach
Tamara Goncharova ... interpreter
Vladimir Grigoriev ... interpreter
Galina Klyuchnikova ... caterer (as Galina Kliuchinkova)
Ludmila Kolchanova ... interpreter
Elena 'Helen' Lestukha ... consultant
Daria Lluova ... production assistant
Filippo Macelloni ... video documentarian
Sirish Malde ... auditor: Malde & Co
Anna Mazzotti ... consultant
Sandra Melly ... production assistant
Ekaterina Okiry ... caterer
Elena 'Trout' Osadchaya ... consultant
Adriano Pecci ... insurance consultant: Cinesicurtà
Elena Shakirova ... interpreter
Olga Sheika ... production assistant
Tatiana Smirnova ... production assistant
Viktor Zuykov ... animal wrangler
Diego Percossi Papi ... jewelry artist (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed