6.7/10
23
1 user 1 critic

Birthday Girl (2002)

Reviews
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sarah Lancashire ... Rachel Jones
Emma Fielding ... Tracey Jones
Mina Anwar ... Nina Kapoor
Julia Ford ... Karen
Ciarán McMenamin ... Donal
Peter Gunn ... Charlie Boyd
Paul Higgins ... Drew
Christine Mackie Christine Mackie ... Dr. Kate Morris
Michael J. Jackson Michael J. Jackson ... Noddy
Ruth Holden ... Doreen Jones
Scott Taylor Scott Taylor ... Peter
Beatrice Kelley Beatrice Kelley ... Dulcie
Jean Stevens Jean Stevens ... Maureen
Jennifer Metcalfe ... Keeley (as Jenny Metcalfe)
Matthew McNulty ... Justin (as Michael McNulty)
Learn more

More Like This 

Birthday Girl (2001)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A thirtysomething bank clerk from St Albans has his small-town life exploded by the arrival of his Russian mail-order bride.

Director: Jez Butterworth
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Vincent Cassel, Ben Chaplin
Unforgiven (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Yorkshire award-winning crime drama by Sally Wainwright following a young woman's release from prison after 15 or 16 years time served for murdering two police officers. All she wants now is to find her younger sister.

Stars: Suranne Jones, Emily Beecham, Matthew McNulty
Gentlemen's Relish (TV Movie 2001)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A painter in London paints in a style no longer popular. His assistant suggests artistic photography. It blooms. So much more when he photographs settings from classical nude paintings, naively oblivious to the real reason to success.

Director: Douglas Mackinnon
Stars: Billy Connolly, Sarah Lancashire, Douglas Henshall
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A normal everyday family strike it rich by winning the lottery. Their life dramatically changes with their new-found wealth.

Stars: Amanda Redman, Peter Davison, Sarah Smart
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Foundling Heathcliff is raised by the wealthy Earnshaws in Yorkshire but in later life launches a vendetta against the family.

Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlotte Riley, Andrew Lincoln
Deadwater Fell (TV Mini-Series 2020)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When a seemingly perfect and happy family is murdered by someone they knew and trusted, cracks appear on the surface of a supposedly idyllic community.

Stars: David Tennant, Cush Jumbo, Matthew McNulty

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

22 December 2002 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Beating Jesus See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed