6.3/10
71

The 26th Annual Academy Awards (1954)

The 26th Academy Award show.

Directors:

Bill Bennington (as William A. Bennington), Grey Lockwood

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
The Oscars (TV Special 2018)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, celebrates the film industry's biggest achievements for the year 2017.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Zendaya, Margot Robbie
The 25th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1953)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first television broadcast of the annual motion picture awards ceremony.

Director: Bill Bennington
Stars: Bob Hope, Anne Baxter, Edgar Bergen
The 81st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2009)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Annual awards presentation honoring the best film achievements of 2008.

Directors: Roger Goodman, Allen P. Haines
Stars: Hugh Jackman, Amy Adams, Jennifer Aniston
The 50th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1978)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as " Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Bob Hope, Jack Albertson, Irwin Allen
The Oscars (TV Special 2014)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences celebrates the year's achievements in film.

Director: Hamish Hamilton
Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Anne Hathaway, Barkhad Abdi
The 35th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1963)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Frank Sinatra, Ann-Margret, Mary Badham
The 40th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1968)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Bob Hope, Julie Andrews, Louis Armstrong
The 41st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1969)
Comedy | Music | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Directors: Gower Champion, Richard Dunlap
Stars: Jack Albertson, Gordon Anderson, Alan Arkin
The Oscars (TV Special 2017)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The 89th Annual Academy Awards ceremony celebrates the film industry's best and biggest in cinema for the year 2016 with host Jimmy Kimmel, including awards for best actors, directors, songs, original screenplays and motion picture.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Jimmy Kimmel, Justin Timberlake, Alicia Vikander
The 32nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1960)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Ben-Hur won 11 Oscars in this event, becoming the first of the three movies that got it. The others are Titanic (1997) and The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King (2003).

Director: Alan Handley
Stars: Bob Hope, Ann Blyth, Sammy Cahn
The 38th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1966)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Bob Hope, Julie Andrews, Elizabeth Ashley
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Donald O'Connor ... Himself - Host from Hollywood & Performer
Fredric March ... Himself - Host: New York
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Julie Adams ... Herself - Audience Member
Buddy Adler ... Himself - Winner
Phyllis Applegate Phyllis Applegate ... Herself - Model
Lex Barker ... Himself - Presenter
Ann Blyth ... Herself - Performer
Shirley Booth ... Herself - Presenter
Charles Brackett ... Himself - Presenter
Marlon Brando ... Himself
Keefe Brasselle ... Himself - Presenter
Walter Brennan ... Himself - Presenter
Raymond Burr ... Himself (voice)
Rory Calhoun ... Himself - Audience Member
Gower Champion ... Himself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

The 26th Academy Award show.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 March 1954 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 26th Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by The Oscars (2014) See more »

Soundtracks

The Moon Is Blue
Written by Herschel Burke Gilbert and Sylvia Fine
Performed by Mitzi Gaynor and Donald O'Connor
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed