Jakob Stegelmann reviews upcoming movies, video and dvd releases, video games, comic books, and role playing games.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



53   52   51   50   49   48   … See all »
2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   … See all »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Tomgang (2013–2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mathias owns a shop on the corner and when a beautiful girl moves in across the street, he tries everything to get her attention, with the help of his two best friends, Aslan and Theis.

Stars: Mick Øgendahl, Rune Klan, Sami Darr
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A group of school-mates form a resistance group in nazi-occupied Denmark.

Director: Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Stars: Tomas Villum Jensen, Morten Buch Jørgensen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Anders Matthesen rants about and discuss how he copes with the constant noise in the modern world on his seventh solo stand up special.

Director: Anders Matthesen
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When handyman Niller comes to install Sus' new kitchen one day, their immediate crush is a sweet escape from both of their problematic relationships.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Niels Olsen, Søs Egelind
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Anders Matthesen's stand-up comedy show from his 2004 tour.

Stars: Anders Matthesen
Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A late-night comedy talkshow focusing on daily unintentionally funny content from the media. In each episode Anders Breinholt welcomes a new celebrity co-host for the evening. Together they watch current clips from the media of the day.

Stars: Anders Breinholt, Anders Lund Madsen, Nicolaj Kopernikus
Nikolaj og Julie (2002–2003)
Drama | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Copenhagen thirtysomethings Nikolaj and Julie struggle with marriage, baby and work, plus friends of varying maturity.

Stars: Peter Mygind, Sofie Gråbøl, Dejan Cukic
Animation | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Terkel is an average teenager whose life takes a turn for the worse when a girl who had a crush on him kills herself and an unknown maniac starts stalking him.

Directors: Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen, Thorbjørn Christoffersen, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anders Matthesen, Kim Mattheson, Bill Bailey
Dolph & Wulff (2005–2006)
Adventure | Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The adventures of Mikael Wulff and his friend Dolph the Fascist Hippo continues in this follow-up to "Wulffmorgenthaler" (2005).

Stars: Jonas Schmidt, Mikael Wulff, Uffe Holm
Nightwatch (1994)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A law student starts working as nightwatchman at Department of Forensic Medicine in Copenhagen. His mad friend gets him on a game of dare that escalates. As a serial-killer's victims start piling up at work, he becomes a suspect.

Director: Ole Bornedal
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Sofie Gråbøl, Kim Bodnia
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jakob Stegelmann Jakob Stegelmann ...  Himself - Host / ... 698 episodes, 1989-2015
Edit

Storyline

Jakob Stegelmann reviews upcoming movies, video and dvd releases, video games, comic books, and role playing games.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish | English

Release Date:

3 February 1989 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Magic Mirror See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Danmarks Radio (DR), JSF See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(approx. 592 episodes) (seasons 1-38, 50-52) (1989-2007, 2013-2014) | (217 episodes) (seasons 39-49) (2008-2013)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in TV-Quizzen: Reality (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed