6.3/10
50

Dennis the Menace in Mayday for Mother (1981)

Directors:

Cullen Blaine (as Cullen Houghtaling), David Detiege | 4 more credits »

Writer:

Hank Ketcham (created & written by)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dennis the Menace (1986–1988)
Animation | Family | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Good-natured, 6 y.o. Dennis is a menace to his parents and especially to his neighbor, Mr. Wilson. He has adventures with his friends and dog, Ruff. Each episode has 3 6-10 min. stories.

Stars: Brennan Thicke, Jeannie Elias, Marilyn Lightstone
Dennis the Menace (TV Movie 1987)
Family | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

The lives of young Dennis Mitchell, his family, and friends are turned upside down after he finds a dinosaur bone in his backyard and it catches of the attention of a famous paleontologist.

Director: Doug Rogers
Stars: Russell Alexander, John Alvin, Gregory A. Belitz
Comedy | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

To make sure that his beloved neighbour, Mr Wilson, has the perfect Christmas, the neighbourhood's lively six-year-old, Dennis Mitchell, makes a long list of things one needs to make it work; however, will the old man ever change?

Director: Ron Oliver
Stars: Maxwell Perry Cotton, Robert Wagner, Louise Fletcher
Family | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

After a failed attempt to find the perfect birthday present for Mr Wilson, the mischievous little terror, Dennis, tries to save him from a pair of swindlers and their bogus youth remedies. Will he manage to keep their friendship strong?

Director: Charles T. Kanganis
Stars: Don Rickles, George Kennedy, Justin Cooper
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

When his parents have to go out of town, Dennis stays with Mr. and Mrs. Wilson. The little menace is driving Mr. Wilson crazy, but Dennis is just trying to be helpful. Even to the thief who's arrived in town.

Director: Nick Castle
Stars: Walter Matthau, Mason Gamble, Joan Plowright
Adventure | Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

While on the cruise ship Dennis, Joey, Margaret, and Ruff find a princess who is being hypnotized, meanwhile two crooks are after the ring the princess wears.

Director: Patrick A. Ventura
Stars: Tom Arnold, Peter Cronkite, Jim Byrnes
Dennis the Menace (1996–1998)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Dennis and his faithful pet companion Gnasher get up to mischief and mayhem, embarking on a fair few adventures along the way.

Stars: Richard Pearce, Kerry Shale, John Baddeley
Dennis the Menace (1959–1963)
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Television episodes built around the same sorts of incidents found in Hank Ketcham's long-running comic strip.

Stars: Herbert Anderson, Jay North, Gloria Henry
Dennis & Gnasher (2009–2013)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Dennis the Menace gets up to extreme fun and mischief with his friends, Pieface and Curly.

Stars: Sophie Aldred, Teresa Gallagher, Nicky Jones
Flubber (1997)
Comedy | Family | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An absent-minded professor discovers "flubber," a rubber-like super-bouncy substance.

Director: Les Mayfield
Stars: Robin Williams, Marcia Gay Harden, Christopher McDonald
Casper Meets Wendy (Video 1998)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Casper, a ghost, teams up with Wendy, a witch, against an evil warlock.

Director: Sean McNamara
Stars: Cathy Moriarty, Shelley Duvall, Teri Garr
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After the animal communicating veterinarian goes too far for his clientele, he and his friends escape their hometown to the sea in search of the Great Pink Sea Snail.

Director: Richard Fleischer
Stars: Rex Harrison, Samantha Eggar, Anthony Newley
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Nicole Eggert ... Margaret (voice)
Kathy Garver ... Alice Mitchell (voice)
Jim Hackett ... (voice) (as James Hackett)
Bob Holt ... Henry Mitchell (voice)
Elizabeth Kerr ... Martha Wilson (voice)
Larry D. Mann ... George Wilson (voice)
Joey Nagy Joey Nagy ... Dennis Mitchell (voice)
Herbert Rudley ... (voice)
Seth Wagerman Seth Wagerman ... (voice)
Nancy Wible Nancy Wible ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Dennis the Menace in Mayday for Mother See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Dennis the Menace (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed