8.4/10
7

The Migration of the Angel (2001)

Angelozis gadaprena (original title)
| Drama | 2001 (Georgia)
A metaphoric depiction of post-Soviet countries. The artificial environment of the USSR, built on an ideology that was not possible outside of theory has crumbled, but in its place the new ... See full summary »

Director:

Nodar Managadze

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Amiran Chichinadze Amiran Chichinadze
Dimitri Jaiani ... The Priest (as Dimitri Djaiani)
Nino Koridze Nino Koridze ... (as Nino Qoridze)
Zurab Kandelaki Zurab Kandelaki
Gvantsa Maisuradze Gvantsa Maisuradze ... Twin Girls
Nutsa Maisuradze Nutsa Maisuradze ... Twin Girls
Zurab Abzianidze Zurab Abzianidze
Misha Omiadze Misha Omiadze
Marina Shishniashvili Marina Shishniashvili
Teimuraz Bichiashvili Teimuraz Bichiashvili
Nino Morbedadzé Nino Morbedadzé ... Wife
Dato Shushania Dato Shushania ... (as David Shushania)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kote Kalandadze Kote Kalandadze ... Musician
Edit

Storyline

A metaphoric depiction of post-Soviet countries. The artificial environment of the USSR, built on an ideology that was not possible outside of theory has crumbled, but in its place the new cherished "freedom of democracy" remains merely the hollow words of concept. The film takes place in a vast building of a train station, resembling an aquarium. There the lost masses are ruled by chaos. The terror and misunderstandings of their country has been replaced by senseless and heartless bureaucracy. Having lost all hope, the travelers seek to abandon their country and find a new home, but the trains that come rushing through their station are not stopping. We meet people from all walks of life: a couple of lovers; a group of musicians; a priest; a thief; a banker carrying a briefcase of money; models walking idly on a podium; unhappy families; thieves, prostitutes. All seem trapped and cannot leave. But there is a tiny hope that resides in the eyes of the heroes of the film - twin girls, ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Georgia

Language:

Georgian

Release Date:

2001 (Georgia) See more »

Also Known As:

The Migration of the Angel See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Qartuli Pilmi See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed