Edit
The Soldier's Tale (1984) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

R.O. Blechman
Christian Blackwood ... (live-action sequence)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

R.O. Blechman
Charles Ferdinand Ramuz ... (libretto L'Histoire du Soldat) (as C.F. Ramuz)

Cast (in credits order)  

Max von Sydow ... The Devil (voice)
Dusan Makavejev ... Ilya Grigorivich Vertov, The Soldier (voice)
Galina Panova Galina Panova ... The Princess (voice)
Andre Gregory ... The Narrator (voice)
Theodore Gottlieb ... The Drill Sergeant / The Herald (voice)
Mike Mearian Mike Mearian ... The Announcer (voice)

Produced by 

Chloe Aaron ... producer
R.O. Blechman ... producer
George Griffin ... associate producer
Glenn Litton ... executive producer: WGBH

Film Editing by 

Maria Patrick ... (live action)
Ernest Troost

Production Management 

Bridget Thorne ... production manager

Art Department 

R.O. Blechman ... designer

Sound Department 

Jack Higgins ... sound mixer
David S. Rapkin ... sound effects

Visual Effects by 

Alan Cameron ... airbrush rendering
Norman Catherine ... airbrush rendering
Carol Gillot ... airbrush rendering
Mark Kaplan ... airbrush rendering
Cotty Kilbanks ... airbrush rendering
Keith Purdy ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fred Murphy ... camera operator: live action sequence

Animation Department 

Donnarae Aiello ... ink and paint artist
Maciek Albrecht ... animator
Janet Benn ... checking
Thomas Bennett ... ink and paint artist
Eva Bloom ... ink and paint artist
Fred Burns ... animator
Sara Calogero ... ink and paint artist
Jean Capozzi ... ink and paint artist
Irene Cerdas ... checking
Ed Cerullo ... assistant animator (as Edward Cerullo)
Braden Clary ... ink and paint artist
Constance D'Antuono ... ink and paint artist (as Connie D'Antuono)
Tissa David ... animator
Tony Eastman ... animator
John R. Gaug ... animator
Ida Greenberg ... checking
Moisha Kabinyi ... color coordinator
Yvette Kaplan ... animator
Selby Kelly ... checking
Helen Komar ... assistant animator
Bill Littlejohn ... animator
Stella Loguirato ... ink and paint artist
Ruth Mane ... ink and paint artist
Laura Miller ... ink and paint artist
Fred Mogubgub ... animator
Sharon Moy ... ink and paint artist
Janet Perlman ... animator: silent movie sequence
Aline Ratke ... ink and paint artist
James Romaine ... ink and paint artist
Ruthie J. Rosenfeld ... ink and paint artist
Maria Slutskaya ... assistant animator
Ed Smith ... animator
Sydel Solomon ... checking
Mary Szilagyi ... assistant animator
Machi Tantillo ... ink and paint artist
Juan Tenorio ... color coordinator
Dean Yeagle ... animator
Michael Zodorozny ... ink and paint artist

Editorial Department 

Thomas Repasky ... assistant editor (as Tom Repasky)
John Dowdell ... telecine colorist (uncredited)

Music Department 

Arnold Black ... musical consultant
Abba Bogin ... musician: piano
Gerard Schwarz ... conductor: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Mordechai Sheinkman ... musician: piano

Other crew 

Terry Berkowitz ... titles
Michael Comas ... production assistant
Melcourt Poux ... production assistant
Samuel Saitz ... accountant

Thanks 

Kathy Rose ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed