5.3/10
7
2 user

The New Healers (1972)

Medical drama set in a small town hospital in rural California.

Writer:

Stirling Silliphant (creator)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Limbo (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Deals with the problems facing a group of women married to men who are missing in Vietnam action.

Director: Mark Robson
Stars: Kate Jackson, Katherine Justice, Stuart Margolin
Satan's School for Girls (TV Movie 1973)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young woman investigating her sister's suicide at a private girls' school finds herself battling a Satanic cult.

Director: David Lowell Rich
Stars: Pamela Franklin, Kate Jackson, Lloyd Bochner
Death Scream (TV Movie 1975)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

On March 13, 1964, Catherine "Kitty" Genovese was attacked and viciously stabbed to death several times by a psychopath while nearby residents watched but did nothing to help.

Director: Richard T. Heffron
Stars: Raul Julia, John P. Ryan, Phillip Clark
Killer Bees (TV Movie 1974)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A strong-willed woman not only dominates her family of California winegrowers, but also has a strange hold on a colony of bees in her vineyard.

Director: Curtis Harrington
Stars: Edward Albert, Kate Jackson, Roger Davis
Death Cruise (TV Movie 1974)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Several couples are notified that they have won an ocean cruise, but they actually have been lured onto a ship so that they can be murdered.

Director: Ralph Senensky
Stars: Richard Long, Polly Bergen, Edward Albert
Making Love (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A successful young L.A. doctor and his equally successful television-producer wife find their happily-ever-after life torn assunder when he suddenly confronts his long-repressed attraction ... See full summary »

Director: Arthur Hiller
Stars: Michael Ontkean, Kate Jackson, Harry Hamlin
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A painter and his wife move into a home and find themselves plagued by ghosts and spirits of his ancestors that used to be witches.

Director: Dan Curtis
Stars: David Selby, Grayson Hall, Kate Jackson
Black Death (TV Movie 1992)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The real-life Plague of Justinian that killed half of the world population in 6th century AD reappears in modern day New York City. As mass panic leads to chaos, a female doctor tries to stop the outbreak.

Director: Sheldon Larry
Stars: Kate Jackson, Al Waxman, Jeffrey Nordling
Thin Ice (TV Movie 1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A teacher falls in love with a student, and deals with the reactions of the people around her.

Director: Paul Aaron
Stars: Lenore Bender, William Bender, James Curtin
Death at Love House (TV Movie 1976)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Donna and Joel Gregory are researching a book about long dead Hollywood goddess Lorna Love. They are staying at Lorna's estate while interviewing old "friends" of Lorna. Joel, whose father ... See full summary »

Director: E.W. Swackhamer
Stars: Robert Wagner, Kate Jackson, Sylvia Sidney
James at 16 (1977–1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

James, a daydreamer and photographer, must learn to cope with life as his father moves the family from Oregon to Boston, Massachusetts.

Stars: Lance Kerwin, Linden Chiles, Lynn Carlin
Listen to Your Heart (TV Movie 1983)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Cute romantic comedy has a book editor (Tim Matheson ) falling in love with his art director.

Director: Don Taylor
Stars: George Barrow, George Coe, Tony Devon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Leif Erickson ... Dr. Victor Briggs
Robert Foxworth ... Dr. Calvin Briggs
Kate Jackson ... Nurse Michelle Johnson
Jonathan Goldsmith ... Dr. Jimmy Martin (as Jonathan Lippe)
Burgess Meredith ... Dr. Simmons
William Windom ... Mr. Farrigan
Karl Swenson ... Mr. Fisherman
Susan Moffitt Susan Moffitt ... Terri
Barbara Baldwin Barbara Baldwin ... Mrs. Spencer
William Bryant ... Mr. McDermott (as Bill Bryant)
Edit

Storyline

Medical drama set in a small town hospital in rural California.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

27 March 1972 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Médecins sans diplômes See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Television See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed