7.0/10
49

Deceptions (1992)

| Thriller

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Royal Deceit (1994)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An ancient Danish story of evil, power and human spirit, that subsequently inspired William Shakespeare on his tragedy - Hamlet.

Director: Gabriel Axel
Stars: Gabriel Byrne, Helen Mirren, Christian Bale
Hidden Agenda (1990)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When an American human rights lawyer is assassinated in Belfast, it remains for the man's girlfriend, as well as a tough, no nonsense, police detective to find the truth... which they soon ... See full summary »

Director: Ken Loach
Stars: Frances McDormand, Brian Cox, Brad Dourif
Complicity (2000)
Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Cameron Colley is a young Scottish journalist, with an interest in exposing the wrongs committed by the rich and powerful. Life is comfortable enough but uneventful, until someone starts ... See full summary »

Director: Gavin Millar
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Brian Cox, Keeley Hawes
The Trial (1993)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Joseph K. (Kyle MacLachlan) awakens one morning, to find two strange men in his room, telling him he has been arrested. Joseph is not told, with what he is charged, and despite being "... See full summary »

Director: David Hugh Jones
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Anthony Hopkins, Jason Robards
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The true story of Graeme Obree, the Champion cyclist who built his bicycle from old bits of washing machines who won his championship only to have his title stripped from him and his mental health problems which he has suffered since.

Director: Douglas Mackinnon
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Laura Fraser, Brian Cox
The Minus Man (1999)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A cold-blooded serial killer floats around the country and chooses his victims from people who complain about their lives and indicate a willingness to be killed. His murders are introduced... See full summary »

Director: Hampton Fancher
Stars: Owen Wilson, Sheryl Crow, Dwight Yoakam
Sin (2003)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

When his sister is brutally raped, an ex-cop goes after a mysterious man from his past.

Director: Michael Stevens
Stars: Gary Oldman, Ving Rhames, Kerry Washington
Blumenthal (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A comedy that follows the relatives of Harold Blumethal, a legendary playwright who made his career parodying his family in his work and died laughing at his own joke.

Director: Seth Fisher
Stars: Brian Cox, Laila Robins, Stephen Kunken
Lincoln (TV Movie 1992)
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Famous actors and actresses read testimonies from people close to Lincoln about him and his actions during the Civil War.

Directors: Peter W. Kunhardt, James A. Edgar
Stars: Jason Robards, James Earl Jones, Glenn Close
Saltwater (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An Irish-Italian café owner in a seaside town faces a life crisis, as his wife recently died and he's severely in debt. His oldest son tries to help, but has serious problems of his own, ... See full summary »

Director: Conor McPherson
Stars: Peter McDonald, Brian Cox, Conor Mullen
Murder by Moonlight (TV Movie 1989)
Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

After a nuclear war on Earth, the Soviet Union and the U.S. both establish outposts on the Moon. When a murder occurs on the outpost in 2015, both U.S. and Soviet investigators are forced to work on the case together.

Director: Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Stars: Brigitte Nielsen, Julian Sands, Gerald McRaney
Storyville (1992)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

While investigating his own blackmailing, a young politician uncovers his family's deep secrets.

Director: Mark Frost
Stars: James Spader, Joanne Whalley, Jason Robards
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jason Robards ... Clay (voice)
Brian Cox ... Carlton Heard
Fred Williamson ... Brady
Ian McKay Ian McKay ... Raymond Henby
Nigel Pratt Nigel Pratt ... Balthazar
Denise Kerwin Denise Kerwin ... Evelyn Thornton
Kirsten Sommer Kirsten Sommer ... Woman in Blue
Elisabeth Storm Elisabeth Storm ... Mrs. Eldrich
Ian Turnbull Ian Turnbull ... Newman
Lars Wagner Lars Wagner ... Norbert
Terry Nemeroff ... Morris
Marvin Trump Marvin Trump ... Mr. Phillips
Collin Whitehead Collin Whitehead ... Deacon
Diane Fragen Diane Fragen ... Norma
Billy Gayle Billy Gayle ... Kane
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Believe no one. Not even yourself.

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Morocco | Portugal | Germany | Canada | USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Enganos See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,100,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Films A2 See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed