5.7/10
143

Est-ce bien raisonnable? (1981)

Comedy/detective story, involving a young hood on the run and a woman journalist who thinks he's a judge who will help her investigate a case she is covering.

Director:

Georges Lautner

Writers:

Michel Audiard (dialogue), Jean-Marie Poiré

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Le guignolo (1980)
Comedy | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Alexandre Dupré is a con artist, accidentally involved in a hunt for microfilm, containing a valuable invention of a recently murdered French scientist.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Georges Géret, Carla Romanelli
Cop or Hood (1979)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Commissaire Stanislas Borowitz is going undercover as gangster Antonio Cerutti in order to expose corrupted policemen.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Georges Géret, Jean-François Balmer
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Following a car chase and shootout, a man stumbles into a girl's apartment and dies. Frantic to be rid of this encumbrance, and wishing to avoid getting involved with the police, the girl ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Miou-Miou, Jean Lefebvre, Bernard Menez
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Alice seems to lead a quiet life: the first three days of the week, she works in Paris and and meets with friend Philip, and his little boy, Simon. The other two days, she works in a thalassotherapy center.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Miou-Miou, Roger Hanin, Eddy Mitchell
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Jacques Monnet
Stars: Claude Brasseur, Josiane Balasko, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An advertising photographer (Francois) has agreed to sell the poetic script of one of his friends to a porn-maker without his knowledge. But Christine, Francois' fiance, doesn't want him to... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Pierre Richard, Miou-Miou, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The sleepy little village of Loubressac is well on its way to becoming a ghost town. To save the town, the local citizenry hatch a plan to attract tourists. To their horror, the plan ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Dani, Michel Galabru, Henri Guybet
Drama | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A successful entrepreneur in his fifties decides to abandon his loved ones and the empire he has built to find the liberty he yearns for, unaware that the itinerary of one's life often changes in the funniest of ways.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Richard Anconina, Lio
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It is with a heavy heart that Monsieur Charles has to close his Parisian brothel in 1946, following new legislation outlawing such establishments. As a parting gift, he offers the brothel's... See full summary »

Directors: Gilles Grangier, Georges Lautner
Stars: Louis de Funès, Bernard Blier, Mireille Darc
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Third and final film of the La Cage aux Folles series has Renato's drag queen lover Albin learning he can inherit a vast fortune from a distant relative. But the catch is Albin must marry (... See full summary »

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Michel Serrault, Ugo Tognazzi, Antonella Interlenghi
Room Service (1992)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

The countess and her son, irresponsible but sweet viscount Louis, own the castle Montverdier, which is falling apart. Fernand Castanier is the baker in the neighboring town Mussy-sur-Ploute.

Director: Georges Lautner
Stars: Michel Serrault, Michel Galabru, Daniel Prévost
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Lydie, a physically unattractive young woman, is brutally dumped by her fiance when she had just acquired the lease of an apartment to live with him.

Director: Jean-Marie Poiré
Stars: Josiane Balasko, Luis Rego, Dominique Lavanant
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Miou-Miou ... Julie Boucher
Gérard Lanvin ... Gérard Louvier
Michel Galabru ... Emile Dugaineau, L'huissier
Renée Saint-Cyr ... La veuve Bertillon
Henri Guybet ... Daniel
Jean-Pierre Darroussin ... Henri
Eva Harling Eva Harling ... Eva
David Gabison David Gabison ... Le juge Bricard
Bernard Malaterre Bernard Malaterre ... Fernand
Franck-Olivier Bonnet Franck-Olivier Bonnet ... Le conducteur râleur
Jean Luisi Jean Luisi ... Un gendarme
Philippe Castelli Philippe Castelli ... L'appariteur
André Riquier André Riquier ... Le malfrat
Max Montavon Max Montavon ... Le greffier
Jacques Ferrière Jacques Ferrière
Edit

Storyline

Comedy/detective story, involving a young hood on the run and a woman journalist who thinks he's a judge who will help her investigate a case she is covering.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

question in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

25 March 1981 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Ist das wirklich Liebe, Liebling? See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sara Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Let's Not Get Angry (1966) See more »

Soundtracks

Miou-Miou Reste Seule
Written by Philippe Sarde
Performed by Stan Getz (Saxophone), Eddy Louiss (Organ) and Bill Cobham (Drums)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed