7.2/10
16

L'étoile de Valencia (1933)

Because a sailor once told Pedro Savedra his wife Marion cheated on him he left her. Learning later that it was nothing but a practical joke, Pedro decides to find her and to win her back. ... See full summary »

Director:

Serge de Poligny

Writers:

Rudolph Cartier (idea) (as Rudolf Katscher), Otto Eis (idea) | 4 more credits »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Brigitte Helm ... Marion Savedra
Jean Gabin ... Pedro Savedra
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Raymond Aimos Raymond Aimos ... Un matelot
Joe Alex Joe Alex ... Diego
Paul Amiot Paul Amiot ... Le capitaine Rustan
Paule Andral Paule Andral ... Elinor
Paul Azaïs ... Un joueur du Trocadéro
Thomy Bourdelle ... Le capitaine Mendoza
Christian Casadesus Christian Casadesus ... Le lieutenant Diaz (as C. Casadesus)
Françoise Courvoisier Françoise Courvoisier ... Une girl
Lucien Dayle Lucien Dayle ... Palesco - le patron du cabaret
Roger Karl ... Le commissaire
Pierre Labry Pierre Labry ... José
Ginette Leclerc ... Une girl
Pierre Sergeol Pierre Sergeol ... Beppo - un matelot (as Sergeol)
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After she has abused the confidence of the young engineer Pierre Lavernay, the beautiful thief Olga, who has fallen in love with him, wants to break with her criminal past. Unfortunately, ... See full summary »

Directors: André Beucler, Johannes Meyer
Stars: Brigitte Helm, Jean Gabin, Henri Bosc
Gloria II (1931)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Hans Behrendt
Stars: Brigitte Helm, André Luguet, André Roanne
Coeurs joyeux (1932)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Directors: Hanns Schwarz, Max de Vaucorbeil
Stars: Josseline Gaël, Gabriel Gabrio, Jean Gabin
Méphisto (1931)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Directors: Henri Debain, Georges Vinter
Stars: Jean Gabin, René Navarre, Janine Ronceray
The Messenger (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Nick,a Parisian businessman, divorces his rich American wife ,marries his new secretary Marie,but is prevented from success in France so travels without his wife to an African outpost. He ... See full summary »

Director: Raymond Rouleau
Stars: Gaby Morlay, Jean Gabin, Mona Goya
Le tunnel (1933)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An engineer is hired to plan the construction of a undersea tunnel between Europe and the US. However, certain interests don't want to see the tunnel built and use every means at their ... See full summary »

Director: Curtis Bernhardt
Stars: Jean Gabin, Madeleine Renaud, Robert Le Vigan
High and Low (1933)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The intersecting lives of neighbors in a courtyard apartment building in Vienna,including a football player related to the concierge,a new blonde maid hired by the wife of a baron,whom both... See full summary »

Director: Georg Wilhelm Pabst
Stars: Jean Gabin, Janine Crispin, Micheline Bernard
Variétés (1935)
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Nicolas Farkas
Stars: Annabella, Jean Gabin, Fernand Gravey
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

"Dad told me that the pharmacists are all thieves ".

Director: Jacques Tourneur
Stars: Marcel Lévesque, Jean Gabin, Josseline Gaël
Lilac (1932)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Lilac is consorting with the criminal scum of Paris but then she falls in love with a handsome detective...

Director: Anatole Litvak
Stars: Marcelle Romée, André Luguet, Jean Gabin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: John Daumery, Howard Hawks
Stars: Jean Gabin, Hélène Perdrière, Francine Mussey
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Jean Godard
Stars: Colette Darfeuil, Jean Gabin, Guy Ferrant
Edit

Storyline

Because a sailor once told Pedro Savedra his wife Marion cheated on him he left her. Learning later that it was nothing but a practical joke, Pedro decides to find her and to win her back. He finally traces her in Palma de Mallorca, where she has become a cabaret singer. To set her free, he needs money and accepts a job. But Palesco, the nightclub owner, does not agree to let Marion go and will not shy about throwing a wrench in the gears. Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is one of the three of Jean Gabin's movies that is considered lost, the other two are "La foule hurle" and "Adieu les beaux jours". The alternative version, a version of the film in another language with a different actor, still exists. See more »

Connections

Alternate-language version of The Star of Valencia (1933) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

French

Release Date:

16 June 1933 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

A Estrela de Valência See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed