On with the Dance (1920)

Sonia, a Russian dancer, comes to New York seeking her fortune. She marries Peter Derwynt, a young architect, but their marriage is not a good one. Sonia falls under the spell of a rich ... See full summary »

Director:

George Fitzmaurice

Writers:

Ouida Bergère (scenario), Michael Morton (based on a play by)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Mae Murray ... Sonia
David Powell ... Peter Derwynt
Alma Tell ... Lady Tremelyn
John Miltern John Miltern ... Schuyler Van Vechten
Robert Schable Robert Schable ... Jimmy Sutherland
Ida Waterman Ida Waterman ... Countess of Raystone
Zolya Talma Zolya Talma ... Fay Desmond (as Zola Talma)
James A. Furey James A. Furey ... Undetermined Role
Peter Raymond ... Undetermined Role (as Pete Raymond)
Edit

Storyline

Sonia, a Russian dancer, comes to New York seeking her fortune. She marries Peter Derwynt, a young architect, but their marriage is not a good one. Sonia falls under the spell of a rich Broadway mogul, Jimmy Sutherland, whose wife is in love with Peter. The mix of relationships comes crashing apart when Sutherland ends up murdered. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Romance of Love and Home, of Pleasure's Pace That kills on the Great White Way. Lavish Beyond Description. Every Scene a Revelation. (Print Ad- St.Joseph News-Press, ((St.Joseph, Mo.)) 31 May 1920)

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 February 1920 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Dansen gaar See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Paramount Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in The House That Shadows Built (1931) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed